EWI Banner

 

 

LIEUTENANT COLONEL ANTHONY K. NISHIMURA :: PROFESSOR OF AEROSPACE STUDIES

Lt Col Nishimura

Lt Col Anthony K. Nishimura is the Commander and Professor of Aerospace Studies (PAS), Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Detachment 610, North Dakota State University and the University of North Dakota.  He teaches college courses, which prepare young men and women to serve as officers in the United States Air Force. 

Lt Col Nishimura received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in May 1995.  He has served on missile duty as a Deputy Combat Crew Commander, Combat Crew Commander, and Instructor Combat Crew Commander.  As a B-1B aircrew member, he has served as a Weapon Systems Officer, Instructor Weapons Systems Officer, Flight Commander, and Assistant Director of Operations.  He has operational experience in PACOM and CENTCOM as well as aerial combat tours in support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM.  Additionally, he served as the United States Air Force Liaison Officer to Naval Air Training.  Prior to arriving at Detachment 610, Lt Col Nishimura was the Assistant Director of Operations for the 7th Operations Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy, CO
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 Air Command and Staff College
2009 Master of Business Administration, TUI

ASSIGNMENTS
1.   July 1995 - April 1996, Student, Undergraduate Missile Training, Vandenberg AFB, CA
2.   April 1996 - July 1997, Deputy Combat Crew Commander, 448th Missile Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND
3.   August 1997 - November 1997, Combat Crew Commander, 447th Missile Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND
4.   December 1997 - March 1998, Instructor Combat Crew Commander, 321st Operations Support Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND
5.   March 1998 - July 1999, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, TX
6.   July 1999 - February 2001, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, NAS Pensacola, FL
7.   February 2001 - February 2002, Student, B-1B Initial Qualification Training, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX
8.   February 2002 - April 2003, B-1B Weapon Systems Officer, 37 Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, SD
9.   April 2003 - May 2004, B-1B Instructor Weapon Systems Officer and Flight Commander, 37th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, SD
10. May 2004 - January 2006, B-1B Block E Integration Chief, 37th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, SD
11. January 2006 - June 2007, Assistant Director of Operations, 28th Operations Support Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, SD
12. June 2007 - April 2010, US Air Force Liaison Officer to Naval Air Training and T-1A Instructor Weapon Systems Officer, NAS Corpus Christi, TX
13. April 2010 - July 2012, Assistant Director of Operations, 7th Operations Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX
14. July 2010 - Present, Commander and Professor of Aerospace Studies, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 610, North Dakota State University and University of North Dakota.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Senior Navigator
Flight Hours:  More than 2,000; 600 combat
Aircraft Flown:  T-41, T-37, T-38, T-34, T-1, T-39, B-1B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO Medal with two oak leaf clusters

ACHIEVEMENTS / DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant, May 1995
First Lieutenant, May 1997
Captain, May 1999
Major, September 2005
Lieutenant Colonel, August 2010

 
(Current as of July 2012)