EWI Banner

 

 

CAPTAIN KEVIN MATHEWS :: OPERATION FLIGHT COMMANDER

Captain Mathews is an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies (APAS) and Operation Flight Commander, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 610, North Dakota State University.  He recruits, trains, motivates and counsels highly-qualified young men and women as prospective Air Force officers.  He teaches senior-level courses which prepare men and women to be officers in the United States Air Force.  Captain Mathews was commissioned through the Officer Training School at Maxwell AFB, Alabama in 2004.

Captain Mathews

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EDUCATION
1999     Associate degree in Aircrew Operations, Community College of Air Force
2000     Associate degree in Instructor Technical Military Science, Community College of Air Force
2001     Occupational Instructional Certificate, Community College of Air Force
2002     Bachelor of Science degree in Aircrew Operations, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
2004     Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2011     Squadron Officer School (correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. August 1991 – October 1991:  Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
  2. October 1991 – April 1992:  Student, Combat Control Training School, Inflight Refueling, Castle AFB, CA
  3. April 1992 – February 1994:  Inflight Refueling Specialist, 380th Air Refueling Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, NY
  4. February 1994 – February 1998:  Inflight Refueling Instructor/Evaluator, 906 Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND
  5. February 1998 – Jan 2004:  Combat Control Training School Instructor, Inflight Refueling, 54 Air Refueling Squadron, Altus AFB, OK
  6. Jan 2004 – April 2004: Student, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL
  7. April 2004 - October 2004: Student, 392nd Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB,
  8. October 2004 – October 2005: Executive Officer, 400th Missile Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, WY
  9. October 2005 – Jan 2006: Deputy Missile Combat Crew Commander, 320th Strategic Missile Squadron, 90th  Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, WY
  10. January 2006 – January 2007:  Missile Combat Crew Commander, Alternate Command Post Flight Commander; 320th Missile Squadron, 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, WY
  11. January 2007 –  January 2008:  Chief ICBM Courseware Development, 90th Operations Squadron, 90th Missile Wing F.E. Warren AFB, WY
  12. January 2008 – April 2009:  Flight Commander, 90th Operations Support Squadron, 90th Missile Wing F.E. Warren AFB, WY
  13.  April 2009 – July 2011: Chief of Operations ICBM Codes Flight, 90th Operations Support Squadron, 90th Missile Wing F.E. Warren AFB, WY
  14. July 2011 – Present: Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 610, North Dakota State University, Fargo, North Dakota

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one device

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant – 4 April 2004
First Lieutenant – 4 April 2006
Captain – 4 April 2008