Content | Navigation |

Commencement

 


Honorary Degree Recipients


HONORIS CAUSA:

  • D.Agr.Agriculture
  • D.F.A.Fine Arts
  • D.Hum.Litt.Humane Letters
  • D.Mus.Music
  • D.Sc.Science
  • D.Sc. in Mil. Sci.Military Science
  • J.D.Laws
  • L.H.D.Humanities
  • Litt.D.Letters
  • LL.D.Laws

  • 2012 Winter — Gregg Halverson (D.Agr.)
  • 2010 Winter — Barry Batcheller (D.Sc.)
  • 2010 Spring — Esther Myers (LL.D.)

  • 2009 Spring — Robert Challey (LL.D.)
  • 2008 Winter — Maj. Gen. Terry L. Scherling (LL.D.), Maj. Gen. Darrol G. Schroeder (LL.D.)
  • 2008 Spring — Judge Myron H. Bright (LL.D.), Dr. Calvin K. Fercho (D.Sc.)
  • 2007 Winter — John S. Dean (D.Agr.), Sheldon Ellig (LL.D.), Harold Newman (LL.D)
  • 2007 Spring — Frank Jennings (LL.D), James Meier (D.Sc.)
  • 2006 Winter — Rusell F. Freeman (LL.D)
  • 2006 Spring — Steve Swiontek (LL.D.)
  • 2005 Spring — James Rosenquist (D.F.A.)
  • 2004 Winter — General Charles F. Wald (LL.D.)
  • 2003 Spring — Ian B. Edwards (D.Sc.), Michael E. Hanson (D.Sc.)
  • 2002 Spring — John Q. Paulsen (LL.D.), Fred G. Paavola (D.Sc.)
  • 2001 Winter — Byron Dorgan (LL.D.)
  • 2001 Spring — Dr. A. Catherine Cater (D.F.A.), Dr. Evelyn R. Morrow Lebedeff (LL.D.)
  • 2000 Winter — Ervin E. Kaiser (LL.D.)
  • 2000 Spring — David W. Bernauer (D.Sc.), Douglas J. Burgum (LL.D.)

  • 1999 Winter — Robert C. Dawson (LL.D.)
  • 1999 Spring — Alf H. Clausen (D.Mus.), Dr. R. James Cook (D.Sc.)
  • 1998 Winter — Dr. James M. Sugihara (D.Sc.)
  • 1998 Spring — Lendal H. Kotschevar (LL.D.), Ronald D. Offutt (LL.D.)
  • 1996 — Dr. Philip E. Austin (LL.D.)
  • 1995 — Dr. Jack F. Carter (D.Sc.), Robert N. Spolum (LL.D.)
  • 1994 — Jean Mason Guy (L.H.D.), Peter Schickele (D.F.A.)
  • 1993 — Dr. Robert O. Brandenburg (D.Sc.), William C. Marcil (Litt.D.), George A. Sinner (L.H.D.)
  • 1992 — Aldrich C. Bloomquist (D.Sc.), Harvey K. Nelson (D.Sc.), Art Bunker (LL.D.)
  • 1991 — Lloyd Thompson (D.Sc.)
  • 1990 — Warren B. Diederich (D.Sc.), Fred B. Scheel (LL.D.), William J. Grosz (D.Sc.), David M. Gipp (LL.D.), C. Warner Litten (LL.D.), Donald J. Kenna (D.Sc.), Harold J. Klosterman (D.Sc.), Anne Stegner (LL.D.), Glenn S. Smith (D.Sc.), Stanley W. Bale (D.Sc.)

  • 1989 — Ernest G. Anderson (D.Sc.), Howard M. Olson (D.Sc.)
  • 1988 — Dr. Marvin E. Jensen (D.Sc.), Glen J. Schoessow (D.Sc.)
  • 1987 — Robert M. Hendrickson (LL.D.)
  • 1986 — James H. Critchfield (D.Sc.), Richard P. Critchfield (L.H.D.), William A. Schlossman (LL.D.)
  • 1985 — Edwin M. Anderson (D.Sc.), John H. Ladish (D.Sc.)
  • 1984 — Brynhild Haugland (LL.D.)
  • 1983 — John Rouzie (D.Hum.Litt.)
  • 1982 — Katherine K. Burgum (D.Sc.), Dr. Robert W. Coon (D.Sc.)
  • 1981 — M. Truman Fossum (D.Sc.), Louis L'Amour (Litt.D.), John L. McCormick, Jr. (LL.D.)
  • 1980 — Quentin N. Burdick (LL.D.), Dr. Beverly Pfeifer Lynch (Litt.D.)

  • 1979 — Roland F. Harding (D.Sc.)
  • 1978 — Mark Andrews (LL.D.), Dr. David Schindler (D.Sc.)
  • 1977 — Albert Doerr (D.Sc.), Harold Schafer (LL.D.), Larry Alfred Woiwode (Litt.D.)
  • 1976 — Paul M. Gallagher (LL.D.), Thomas S. Kleppe (LL.D.), Satenig S. St.Marie (LL.D.)
  • 1975 — Miss Peggy Lee (D.Mus.), Irwin R. Rector (D.Sc.)
  • 1974 — Miss Mercedes Bates (D.Sc.), Dr. Reinhard Wolff (D.Sc.)
  • 1973 — William L. Guy (LL.D.), Dr. G. Wilson Hunter (D.Sc.)
  • 1972 — Dr. H. R. Albrecht (D.Sc.), Clyfford Still (D.F.A.)
  • 1971 — Lawrence B. Hall (D.Sc.), George A. Rogler (D.Sc.)
  • 1970 — Gilmore T. Schjeldahl (D.Sc.), Senator Milton R. Young (D.Sc.)

  • 1969 — Clifford H. Willson (D.Sc.)
  • During Inaugural, April 11, 1969 — Dr. Clifford M. Hardin (D.Sc.)
  • 1968 — C. N. Nelson (D.Sc.), Charles R. Walgreen, Jr. (D.Sc.)
  • 1967 — Patrick E. Haggerty (D.Sc.), Dr. E. F. Knipling (D.Sc.), Dr. Casper I. Nelson (D.Sc.), Dr. O. Meredith Wilson (L.H.D.)
  • Special Convocation, December 15,1966 — General Harold K. Johnson (L.H.D.)
  • 1966 — Harold B. Bachman (D.Mus.), Dr. Leon O. Jacobson (D.Sc.), Robert Pearson (D.Sc.), Glenn J. Talbott (D.Agr.), Vernon O. Trygstad (D.Sc.)
  • 1965 — Dr. Marlin George Cline (D.Sc.), H. Christine Finlayson (D.Sc.), Justice Samuel Freedman (LL.D.), Lois Phillips Hudson (Litt.D.), Alvin A. Johnson (D.Agr.), Dr. Lyle W. Phillips (D.Sc.), Brig. Gen. Lawrence F. Tanberg (D.Sc.), Clarice Gullickson Taylor (D.Sc.), Lawrence Welk (D.Mus.)
  • 1964 — Reuben W. Askanase (LL.D.), W. B. Baker (LL.D.), Ernest J. George (D.Sc.), Clarence F. Kelly (D.Sc.)
  • 1963 — Dr. Irvamae Applegate (D.Sc.), Dr. Hilton M. Briggs (D.Sc.), Dr. Patrick H. Costello (D.Sc.), Dr. James Scott Long (D.Sc.)
  • 1962 — Charles E. Kellogg (D.Sc.), H. H. Flor (D.Sc.), George E. Abbott (D.Sc.), Edward A. Steinhaus (D.Sc.)
  • 1961 — E. J. Haslerud (D.Sc.)
  • 1960 — T. E. Stoa (D.Sc.), Robert B. Parrott (LL.D.)

  • 1959 — Donald Fletcher (D.Sc.), James B. Konen (D.Sc.)
  • 1958 — Dr. Melvin Brodshaug (Litt.D.), Duke de Vallombrosa (LL.D.)
  • 1957 — John Haw (D.Sc.)
  • 1956 — Roy Johnson (D.Sc.)
  • 1955 — Dean W. F. Sudro (D.Sc.), Newell P. Beckwith (D.Sc.)
  • 1954 — Dean R. M. Dolve (D.Sc.)
  • 1953 — Dr. H. L. Walster (D.Sc.)
  • 1952 — D. Milton Ladd (LL.D.)
  • 1951 — Clyde H. Bailey (D.Sc.)
  • 1950 — J. L. Coulter (D.Sc.), Alex Lind (LL.D.)

  • 1949 — Jack Pyle (LL.D.), Dr. F. L. Hovde (LL.D.)
  • 1948 — O. A. Stevens (D.Sc.)
  • 1946 — Dr. L. Van Es (D.Agr.)
  • 1943 — Maj. Gen. James A. Ulio (D.Sc. in Mil. Sci.)
  • 1940 — Arni Helgeson (D.Agr.), George Will (D.Sc.), Philip S. Rose (D.Agr.), M. L. Wilson (D.Agr.), Henry H. Kildee (D.Agr.)

  • 1939 — Dean H. L. Bolley (D.Agr.), C. B. Waldron (D.Agr.)

Questions or comments regarding Commencement?contact the Office of Registration and Records at 701-231-7981, 1-800-608-6378, or ndsu.registration.records@ndsu.edu.

For questions regarding graduation requirements, including degree progress and academic honors, contact your College Liaison (Undergraduate students) or the Graduate School (Graduate students).


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
Commencement
Phone: +1 (701) 231-7981 / Toll Free: +1 (800) 608-6378 / Fax: (701) 231-8959
Campus address: Ceres Hall 110
Physical/delivery address: 1301 Administration Ave., Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address: NDSU Dept. 5210 / P.O. Box 6050 / Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Page manager: Office of Registration and Records

Last Updated: Thursday, August 22, 2013 4:31:26 PM