Content | Navigation |

Faculty Senate

 


ACADEMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Academic Year 2013-2014


Committee Members

Name

Representation Unit

Phone

Office

Term Expires

R.S. Krishnan

Provost & VPAA

231-8492

Old Main 103

Ex-officio

Kristi Wold-McCormick

Registrar

231-7989

Ceres 110

Ex-officio

Luis del Rio Mendoza

Ag., Food Systems, & Natural Resources

231-7073

Walster 324

May 2017

Gwen Stickney (co-chair)

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

231-8846

Minard 332

May 2016

John Bitzan

Business

231-8949

Barry 314

May 2017

Dennis Wiesenborn (co-chair)

Engineering

231-7277

ABEN 206

May 2015

David Wittrock

Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies

231-8909

Old Main 201

May 2015

Bryan Christensen

Human Development & Education

231-6737

BBF 1

May 2016

Loretta Heuer

Pharmacy, Nursing, & Allied Sciences

231-8205

Sudro 222

May 2015

Lisa Montplaisir

Science & Mathematics

231-6155

Stevens 322

May 2017

Student, Graduate

 

May 2014

Student, Undergraduate

May 2014

Committee Meeting Schedule

Fall meetings are scheduled for Wednesdays from 10:00-11:00 a.m. in the Lark Room of the Memorial Union.
Spring meetings are scheduled for Mondays from 12:00-1:00 p.m. in the Memorial Union room listed below.

FALL 2013

Room

SPRING 2014

Room

August 28, 2013

Lark

January 6, 2014

Peace Garden

September 4, 2013

Lark

January 14, 2014

Mandan

September 11, 2013

Lark

January 27, 2014

Mandan

September 18, 2013

Lark

February 3, 2014

Peace Garden

September 25, 2013

Lark

February 10, 2014

Peace Garden

October 2, 2013

Lark

February 24, 2014

Mandan

October 9, 2013

Lark

March 3, 2014

Peace Garden

October 16, 2013

Lark

March 10, 2014

Peace Garden

October 23, 2013

Lark

March 24, 2014

Meadow

November 6, 2013

Lark

March 31, 2014

Peace Garden

November 13, 2013

Lark

April 7, 2014

Peace Garden

November 20, 2013

Lark

April 14, 2014

Peace Garden

November 27, 2013

Lark

April 28, 2014

Mandan

December 4, 2013

Lark

May 5, 2014

Peace Garden

December 11, 2013

Lark

May 12, 2014

Peace Garden

December 18, 2013

Lark

College Curriculum Committee

Name

Academic College

John McEvoy

Agriculture, Food Systems & Natural Resources

Gwen Stickney

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

John Bitzan

Business

Val Marinov

Engineering

Bryan Christensen

Human Development & Education

Cynthia Naughton

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Ken Magel

Science & Mathematics

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies / Graduate Council

Faculty Senate Bylaws: Article IV, Section 1

  1. Voting members shall consist of one faculty member, with the rank of full or associate professor, from each of the representation units, a representative of the Dean of Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies, and two students.

  2. Non-voting members shall consist of the Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs and the University Registrar.

  3. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Coordinating and recommending actions on proposals for curriculum and course changes that have been received from the colleges
    2. Recommending policies for the evaluation of transfer credit
    3. Recommending policies for graduation
    4. Recommending candidates for graduation
    5. Recommending the scheduling of policies for the efficient utilization of classrooms and laboratories

Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
NDSU Faculty Senate

Page Manager: Office of Registration and Records

Last Updated: Wednesday, April 16, 2014 5:10:04 PM