Content | Navigation |

Faculty Senate

 


Academic Affairs

  1. Voting members shall consist of one faculty member, with the rank of full or associate professor, from each of the representation units, a representative of the Dean of Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies, and two students.

  2. Non-voting members shall consist of the Provost (or designee) and the University Registrar.

  3. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Coordinating and recommending actions on proposals for curriculum and course changes that have been received from the colleges
    2. Recommending policies for the evaluation of transfer credit
    3. Recommending policies for graduation
    4. Recommending candidates for graduation
    5. Recommending the scheduling of policies for the efficient utilization of classrooms and laboratories

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

R.S. Krishnan

Office of the Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Rhonda Kitch

Registration & Records

Ex-officio

-

-

Luis del Rio Mendoza*

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Associate or Full Professor

May-13

May-17

Gwen Stickney*

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Associate or Full Professor

May-12

May-16

John Bitzan

Business

Associate or Full Professor

May-13

May-17

Dennis Wiesenborn

Engineering

Associate or Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Bryan Christensen

Human Development & Education

Associate or Full Professor

May-12

May-16

Loretta Heuer

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Associate or Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Lisa Montplasir

Science & Mathematics

Associate or Full Professor

May-13

May-17

David Wittrock

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by Graduate School

May-11

May-15

Aaron Feickert

Student Body (Graduate)

Designated by Student President

May-14

May-15

Mackayla Headlee

Student Body (Undergraduate)

Designated by Student President

May-14

May-15

* co-Chair

Academic Integrity

  1. Membership shall consist of one tenured faculty member with the rank of professor from each representation unit. If a full professor is not available, an associate professor may be appointed.

  2. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Providing investigative assistance on cases involving academic misconduct as described in Policy 326.
    2. Selecting panels of three persons competent to investigate allegations; such panels may include members from outside the University.
    3. Reviewing and recommending policies on academic integrity.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Edward Deckard

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Tenured Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Mark Harvey

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Tenured Full Professor

May-13

May-17

Charles Stevens

Business

Tenured Full Professor

May-13

May-17

Chao You

Engineering

Tenured Full Professor

May-12

May-16

Robert Nielsen

Human Development & Education

Tenured Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Steven O'Rourke

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Tenured Full Professor

May-12

May-16

Malcolm Butler

Science & Mathematics

Tenured Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Budget

  1. Voting members shall consist of one faculty from each representation unit, and a representative of the Dean of Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies.

  2. Non-voting members shall consist of the Provost (or designee) and Vice President for Finance (or designee).

  3. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Becoming familiar with the university budget process.
    2. Developing a set of guiding principles which align with strategic priorities, with the intent of informing university budget decisions from a faculty perspective.
    3. Soliciting input regarding the budget process from a wide range of faculty and on an ongoing basis.
    4. Serve as a resource for the Provost in budget matters.
    5. Acting as a conduit of information between faculty and administration for budget discussions and decisions.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Beth Ingram

Office of the Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Bruce Bollinger

Finance & Administration

Ex-officio

-

-

Birgit Pruess

Faculty Senate President

Ex-officio

-

-

Juan Osorno

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Tom Isern

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Bud Bowlin

Business

Designated by College

May-14

May-18

Frank Yazdani

Engineering

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Verlin Hinsz

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by Graduate School

May-13

May-17

Joel Hektner

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Craig Schnell

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Kenton Rodgers

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Campus Space & Facilities

  1. Voting members shall consist of one faculty member from each representation unit, three staff members appointed by the Staff Senate, three student members (graduate, undergraduate, and on-campus) appointed by the Student Government, a representative of the College of Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies, the Provost (or designee), the Registrar, and the Vice President for Finance and Administration (or designee).

  2. Non-voting members shall consist of the Director of Facilities Management, the Chair of the Department of Architecture and Landscape Architecture, the Assistant to the Director of the North Dakota Agricultural Experiment Station, and a representative of the Dean of Libraries.

  3. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Provide for the systematic development and review of the “Campus Master Plan” and Guidelines for Campus Development.
    2. Recommending policies and procedures to meet the current and future needs for all physical facilities and reviewing changes in University space allocation including classrooms and laboratories.
    3. Reviewing proposed building projects and major building renovations prior to presentation to the State Board of Higher Education and the Legislature.
    4. Recommending policies for site location for new buildings and for overall landscaping.
    5. Recommending traffic and parking regulations, to include cars, buses, bicycles, and pedestrians.
    6. Recommending plans for sidewalks, streets, and parking lots.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Janelle Quam

Agricultural Experiment Station

Ex-officio

-

-

Cynthia Urness

Architecture & Landscape Arch.

Ex-officio

-

-

Michael Ellingson

Facilities Management

Ex-officio

-

-

Bruce Bollinger

Finance & Administration

Ex-officio

-

-

Bridget Burke

NDSU Libraries

Ex-officio

-

-

Beth Ingram

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Rhonda Kitch

Registration & Records

Ex-officio

-

-

Gary Secor

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Jeanne Hageman

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Ruilin Tian

Business

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Xuefeng (Michael) Chu

Engineering

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Larry Reynolds

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by Dean

May-12

May-16

Jim Korcuska

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Michael Kelsch

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Sivaguru Jayaraman

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Ben Bernard

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate

May-14

May-15

Chad Lindberg

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate

May-14

May-15

Donna Theusch

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate

May-14

May-15

Mengqi (Ivy) Xiong

Student Body (On-campus)

Designated by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

Amy Nash

Student Body (Graduate)

Designated by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

Thomas Peterson

Student Body (Undergraduate)

Designated by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

Conflict of Interest Advisory

  1. Committee membership shall consist of five tenured faculty recommended by the Faculty Senate Executive Committee and appointed by the Faculty Senate President.

  2. No two committee members may have primary appointments in the same representation unit.

  3. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Serving as an advisory body to the administration on the issue of Conflict of Interest.
    2. Initiating and reviewing policies concerning Conflict of Interest and making recommendations regarding such policy at the Faculty Senate.
    3. Hearing and ruling on appeals of decisions in conflict of interest cases.
    4. Acting in accordance with procedures approved by the Faculty Senate, specifically Policy 151.1.

  4. In the event that a member of the committee recuses himself/herself from the committee for a particular case or is recused by committee vote, the committee will appoint a replacement, first considering those who have previously served on the committee.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Linda Helstern

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by Faculty President

May-11

May-15

Chao You

Engineering

Designated by Faculty President

May-11

May-15

Julie Garden-Robinson

Human Development & Education

Designated by Faculty President

May-11

May-15

Robert Sylvester

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by Faculty President

May-11

May-15

Abraham Ungar

Science & Mathematics

Designated by Faculty President

May-11

May-15

Council of College Faculties

  1. Membership shall consist of three faculty members elected to staggered three-year terms.

  2. Each spring the faculty shall elect by secure electronic ballot a faculty member to serve on the Council of College Faculties.

  3. Responsibilities and procedures of the Council of College Faculties are determined by the Constitution and Bylaws of the Council.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Tom DeSutter

Faculty (AFSNR)

Designated by Faculty President

May-13

May-16

Faculty

Designated by Faculty President

May-14

May-17

Christina Weber

Faculty (AHSS)

Designated by Faculty President

May-12

May-15

Equal Opportunity Hearing Panel

  1. Membership shall consist of six faculty members appointed by the Faculty Senate President in consultation with the Senate Executive Committee, six students appointed by the Student Government President, and six Staff members appointed by the Staff Senate President.

  2. Each President shall strive for diverse representation (gender, ethnicity, etc) in her/his group of appointees.

  3. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Acting in accordance with procedures and policy approved by the Senate, specifically Policy 156.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Deying Li

Faculty (AFSNR)

Designated by Faculty President

May-11

May-15

Amy O'Connor

Faculty (AHSS)

Designated by Faculty President

May-11

May-15

Ganesh Bora

Faculty (ENGR)

Designated by Faculty President

May-11

May-15

Brenda Hall

Faculty (HD&E)

Designated by Faculty President

May-11

May-15

Norma Kiser-Larson

Faculty (PNAS)

Designated by Faculty President

May-11

May-15

Wenfang Sun

Faculty (S&M)

Designated by Faculty President

May-11

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff President

May-12

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff President

May-12

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff President

May-12

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff President

May-12

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff President

May-12

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff President

May-12

May-15

Calie Craddock

Student Body

Designated by Student President

May-14

May-15

Nick Evans

Student Body

Designated by Student President

May-14

May-15

Tyler Fergel

Student Body

Designated by Student President

May-14

May-15

Devan Gross

Student Body

Designated by Student President

May-14

May-15

Jamal Haidari

Student Body

Designated by Student President

May-14

May-15

Andrew Montgomery

Student Body

Designated by Student President

May-14

May-15

Equity & Diversity

  1. Voting membership shall consist of five faculty members and a faculty representative from the Commission on the Status of Women Faculty recommended by the Faculty Senate Executive Committee and appointed by the Faculty Senate President. The Executive Committee shall strive for representation from diverse groups.

  2. Non-voting membership shall consist of a representative from the office of the Vice President for Equity, Diversity, and Global Outreach.

  3. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Reviewing, revising and proposing policies to ensure that rights and considerations of diverse groups or faculty are included in NDSU policy, practices, and procedures.
    2. In particular, the committee will explore and identify ways that NDSU can be more inclusive for diverse faculty including women, people of color, and sexual minorities
      (e.g., lesbian, gay, bisexual, or transgendered).

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Kara Gravley Stack

Equity, Diversity & Global Outreach

Designated by VPEDGO

May-11

May-15

Sheela Ramamoorthy

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Designated by Faculty President

May-14

May-18

Joy Sather-Wagstaff

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by Faculty President

May-14

May-18

Karen Froelich

Comm. on Status of Women Faculty

Designated by Faculty President

May-11

May-15

Kristen Benson

Human Development & Education

Designated by Faculty President

May-14

May-18

Sanku Mallik

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by Faculty President

May-11

May-15

Kendra Greenlee

Science & Mathematics

Designated by Faculty President

May-11

May-15

Executive Committee

  1. Voting membership shall consist of one senator from each representation unit, the President, the immediate Past President, and the President-Elect. In the event the immediate Past President is unable or unwilling to serve, the President will appoint another past President as a replacement for the immediate Past President on the committee. The term of office shall be for one year following the regular May meeting.

  2. Non-voting membership shall consist of the Dean of Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies, the Provost (or designee), a faculty representative from the Commission on the Status of Women Faculty, the Faculty Senate Secretary, and the parliamentarian. The term of office of all members of Executive Committee shall be for one year following the regular May meeting.

  3. During the first week of the fall semester, the Executive Committee shall meet and organize for the academic year.

  4. Committee responsibilities are the following:
    1. Delegating tasks to Faculty Senate committees.
    2. Reviewing the progress of Faculty Senate committees.
    3. Setting the agenda for upcoming Faculty Senate meetings.
    4. Interpreting, when necessary, provisions of the Faculty Senate Constitution and Bylaws.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Birgit Pruess

Faculty Senate President

Elected by Senate

May-14

May-15

Sean Sather-Wagstaff

President-Elect

Elected by Senate

May-14

May-15

Harlene Hatterman-Valenti

Past President

Elected by Senate

May-14

May-15

Majura Selekwa

Parliamentarian

Ex-officio

-

-

Rhonda Kitch

Secretary

Ex-officio

-

-

Beth Ingram

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

David Wittrock

Dean, Graduate & Interdisc. Studies

Ex-officio

-

-

Roger Green

Comm. on Status of Women Faculty

Ex-officio

-

-

Greta Gramig

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Designated by College

May-14

May-15

Jeanne Hageman

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-14

May-15

Fariz Huseynov

Business

Designated by College

May-14

May-15

Robert Pieri

Engineering

Designated by College

May-14

May-15

Linda Manikowske

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-14

May-15

Robert Sylvester

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-14

May-15

Gang Shen

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-14

May-15

Faculty Affairs

  1. Membership shall consist of one faculty member from each representation unit, a non-voting faculty representative from the Commission on the Status of Women Faculty, and a nonvoting representative of the Dean of Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies.

  2. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Reviewing policies and procedures relating to faculty affairs such as academic freedom, promotion, tenure, and evaluation, teaching and service.
    2. Reviewing and recommending revisions to the personnel sections of the Faculty Handbook concerning faculty affairs.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Tom DeSutter

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Robert Jones

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

David Herda

Business

Designated by College

May-13

May-15

Dan Friesner

Comm. on Status of Women Faculty

May-14

May-16

Val Marinov

Engineering

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Saleem Shaik

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by Dean

May-11

May-15

Brenda Hall

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Daniel Friesner

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Benton Duncan

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Faculty Rights

  1. Membership, responsibilities, and procedures are determined by directives of the North Dakota State Board of Higher Education.

  2. Membership consists of five members, from different representation units, elected for five-year terms by the faculty. Membership is restricted to tenured full professors who do not hold an administrative appointment in an academic or non-academic unit.

  3. Each spring the faculty shall elect by secure electronic ballot a faculty member to serve on the Standing Committee on Faculty Rights. Committee members’ terms will begin and end on August 15.

  4. In the event that a member of the committee recuses himself/herself from the committee for a particular case or is recused by committee vote, the committee will appoint a replacement to serve for that case, preferably a faculty member who has previously served on the committee. Broad representation, while a worthwhile goal, is not always achievable. However, the replacement member should be from a different representation unit than the other four members if reasonably possible.

  5. Members sitting on an appeal shall complete that appeal even if the member's term expires while the appeal is pending.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Neil Gudmestad

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Tenured Full Professor

May-11

May-16

Virginia Sublett

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Tenured Full Professor

May-12

May-17

Wei Lin

Engineering

Tenured Full Professor

May-11

May-16

Julie Garden-Robinson

Human Development & Education

Tenured Full Professor

May-13

May-18

Bob Sylvester

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Tenured Full Professor

May-11

May-16

General Education

  1. Voting membership shall consist of one tenured faculty member from each representation unit, a representative from the Assessment Committee, and two students selected by the Student Government.

  2. Non-voting members shall consist one representative from each of the following: the NDSU Library, Registration and Records, and the Provost (or designee).

  3. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Ensuring that existing courses and experiences meet general education requirements.
    2. Developing criteria and procedures for submitting, evaluating, and approving courses and experiences that meet general education requirements of NDSU and the Higher Learning Commission of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools.
    3. Developing criteria and procedures for submitting, evaluating, and approving courses or experiences that meet the general education requirements for integration into students’ curricula.
    4. Coordinating and recommending actions to the Faculty Senate on proposals for approving general education courses.
    5. Providing periodic assessment of students’ attainment of intended student outcomes in general education.
    6. Studying, coordinating, and recommending to the Faculty Senate policies and procedures for continuing improvement in general education.
    7. Selecting two representatives and one alternate for the North Dakota General Education Council.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Amy Rupiper-Taggart*

Office of the Provost, Assessment Dir.

Ex-officio

-

-

Beth Twomey

NDSU Libraries

Ex-officio

-

-

Connie Eggers

Professional Adviser Liaison

Ex-officio

-

-

Cole Davidson

Registration & Records

Ex-officio

-

-

Larry Peterson

University Assessment Office

Ex-officio

-

-

Michael Christoffers

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Dale Sullivan

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Joe Mike Jones

Business

Designated by College

May-14

May-18

David Wells

Engineering

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Justin Wageman

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Chengwen Sun

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Robert Gordon

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Quincy Carter

Student

Designated by Student President

May-14

May-15

Jake Lynch

Student

Designated by Student President

May-14

May-15

* Chair

Grade Appeals Board

The purpose of this Board is to provide an avenue for students to challenge any grade they believe to have been unfairly assigned. Membership shall consist of one faculty member and one alternate from each representation unit, the Associate Vice-President of Academic Affairs, a representative of the Dean of Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies, three students and three student alternates selected by the Student Government. The Associate Vice-President of Academic Affairs will serve as Board Chair, and Policy 337 governs process.

  1. Faculty shall be elected for three-year terms by their representation unit.

  2. Students should be full-time students with a minimum 2.00 cumulative grade point average and junior standing.

  3. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Hearing charges of inequitable or prejudiced academic evaluations and to provide redress for improper evaluation.
    2. Acting in accordance with procedures approved by the Faculty Senate, specifically Policy 337.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

R.S. Krishnan*

Office of the Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Siew Lim

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Designated by College

May-14

May-18

Amy Stichman

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Michael Krush

Business

Designated by College

May-14

May-18

Scott Pryor

Engineering

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Pamela Hansen

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Florin Salajan

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-14

May-18

Kara Falk

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-14

May-18

Uwe Burghaus

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-14

May-18

Preston Gilderhus

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

Amy Nash

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

Mikayla Young

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

ALTERNATES:

Teresa Sonsthagen

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Jeremy Brekke

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Mike Peterson

Business

Designated by College

May-14

May-18

G. Nazari

Engineering

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Penelope Gibbs

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

May-14

May-18

Shannon David

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-14

May-18

Norma Kiser-Larson

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-14

May-18

Mila Kryjevskaia

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Chris McEwen

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

Quincy Carter

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

Michelle Sauvageau

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

* Chair

Library

  1. Membership shall consist of one faculty member from each representation unit, one undergraduate and one graduate student appointed by the Student Government, a staff member appointed by the Staff Senate, a representative from Information Technology Services, a representative of the Dean of Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies and the Dean of Libraries.

  2. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Formulating policy recommendations for the NDSU Libraries.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Bridget Burke

NDSU Libraries

Ex-officio

-

-

Kim Owen

Division of Information Technology

Ex-officio

-

-

Senay Simsek

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Mark Harvey

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Limin Zhang

Business

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Mijia Yang

Engineering

Designated by College

May-14

May-18

Amy O'Connor

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by Dean

May-14

May-18

Nicole German

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-14

May-18

Maggie Lee Mackowick

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Bernie Saini-Eidukat*

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Brandon Marback

Staff Senate

Designated by Staff Senate

May-14

May-15

Aaron Feickert

Student (Graduate)

Designated by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

Nichole Brunner

Student (Undergraduate)

Designated by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

* Chair

Program Review

  1. Membership shall consist of one tenured faculty member from each representation unit, the immediate past president of the Faculty Senate, the Dean of the College of  Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies, the Provost (or designee), and two students selected by the Student Government. Each representation unit shall also select an alternate faculty member to serve in case of recusal.

  2. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Developing criteria and procedures for review of academic programs.
    2. Performing a continuing review of graduate and undergraduate academic programs with regard to such factors as mission, need, quality, cost, and contribution to other programs.
    3. Addressing concerns and making recommendation to the Faculty Senate regarding duplication of programs and courses.
    4. Recommending policies for University support to individual programs.
    5. Coordinating the time of and use of external program reviews by accrediting agencies and/or other expert evaluators in its review of specific academic programs.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Beth Ingram

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

David Wittrock

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies 

Ex-officio

-

-

Harlene Hatterman-Valenti

Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Past-President

May-14

May-15

Thomas DeSutter

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Tenured Faculty

May-14

May-18

Dale Sullivan

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Tenured Faculty

May-11

May-15

Chanchai Tangpong

Business

Tenured Faculty

May-13

May-17

Magdy Abdelrahman

Engineering

Tenured Faculty

May-12

May-16

Bob Nielsen

Human Development & Education

Tenured Faculty

May-12

May-16

Daniel Friesner

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Tenured Faculty

May-12

May-16

Stuart Croll

Science & Mathematics

Tenured Faculty

May-12

May-16

Devan Gross

Student 

Designated by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

Chris Shebesta

Student 

Designated by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

ALTERNATES:

Deying Li

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Dennis Cooley

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Joe Mike Jones

Business

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Eric Asa

Engineering

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Donna Terbizan

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Loretta Heuer

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Sivaguru Jayaraman

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Research & Consulting

  1. Voting membership shall consist of one faculty member from each representation unit and a representative of the Dean of Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies.

  2. Non-voting membership consists of a representative of the Vice President for Research, Creative Activities, and Technology Transfer.

  3. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Initiating and reviewing policies related to University research and consulting issues and make recommendation for consideration of said policy to the Faculty Senate.
    2. Reviewing research development programs and providing technical and funding reviews for faculty proposals submitted to the development programs.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Kelly Rusch

VP Research & Creative Activity

Ex-officio

-

-

Juan Osorno

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Nicholas Bauroth

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

David Zhang

Business

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Chad Ulven

Engineering

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Wenfang Sun

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by Dean

May-14

May-18

Nate Wood

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Bin Guo

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-14

May-18

Gordon Bierwagen

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Senate Coordinating Council

  1. Voting membership shall consist of two representatives each from the Faculty, Student, and Staff Senates, the Faculty Senate President, the Staff Senate President, and the Student Body President.

  2. Non-voting membership shall consist of the Provost (or designee), the Vice President for Student Affairs (or designee), the Vice President for Finance and Administration (or designee), and representatives of one of these Vice President’s offices, one of whom will facilitate meetings and one of whom will maintain records. The Vice President’s offices will rotate responsibility for calling meetings and maintaining records every three to five years. The coordinating council may decide to invite policy initiators to the meetings as nonvoting members to explain policy changes.

  3. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Reviewing policy to determine first whether it is ready to bring to any of the Senates or whether it should be returned to the policy makers for clarification and revision.
    2. Coordinating the distribution of policies to the appropriate senate body consistent with the Faculty Senate, Staff Senate, and Student Government Constitutions.
    3. Sending policies that have been voted on to appropriate channels at NDSU for final approval.
    4. Serving in a liaison capacity regarding the Faculty Senate, administration, Staff Senate, and Student Government.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Colette Erickson

Division of Finance & Administration

Ex-officio

-

-

Janna Stoskopf

Division of Student Affairs

Ex-officio

-

-

R.S. Krishnan

Office of the Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Melissa Lamp

Office of the Provost

VP Office Respresentative

-

-

Birgit Pruess

Faculty Senate President

Faculty Senate

May-14

May-15

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty President

May-14

May-15

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty President

May-14

May-15

Wendy McCrory

Staff Senate President

Staff Senate

May-14

May-15

Gennifer Sprecher

Staff Senate (President-Elect)

Designated by Staff President

May-14

May-15

Staff Senate

Designated by Staff President

May-14

May-15

Sarah Russell

Student Senate President

Student Senate

May-14

May-15

Hilary Haugeberg

Student Senate

Designated by Student President

May-14

May-15

Chris McEwen

Student Senate

Designated by Student President

May-14

May-15

Technology & Instructional Services

  1. Voting membership shall include one faculty member from each of the representation units and a representative of the Dean of Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies.

  2. Non-voting membership shall include one representative from Information Technology Services (ITS).

  3. Committee responsibilities shall include:
    1. an annual review of ITS support services to the NDSU teaching and research communities.
    2. making recommendations for Faculty Senate approval of any changes proposed by ITS regarding policy, implementation procedures, or classroom and instructional technologies.
    3. formulating recommendations regarding needs of the faculty that are unmet by ITS.
    4. serving as the liaison between the Faculty Senate and ITS administration.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Division of Information Technology

Ex-officio

-

-

David Newman

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-13

May-17

Andrew Mara

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-12

May-16

Fred Riggins

Business

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Long Jiang

Engineering

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-12

May-16

Stacy Duffield

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Liz Erichsen

Human Development & Education

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Amy Werremeyer

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-13

May-17

Jun Kong

Science & Mathematics

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11

May-15

University Assessment

  1. Membership shall consist of one faculty member from each representation unit, a representative from the General Education Committee, a representative of the Dean of Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies, the Provost (or designee), one undergraduate student, and one graduate student appointed by the Student Government, a representative from the Division of Student Affairs, a representative from the NDSU Extension Service, a representative from the Office of Institutional, Research and Analysis, a representative from Distance and Continuing Education, and the Director of the Office of Accreditation and Assessment.

  2. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Periodically reviewing the assessment of student learning in undergraduate and graduate academic programs, within the units in the Division of Student Affairs and in the NDSU Extension Service.
    2. Developing procedures for annual reporting of assessment activities by departments and other academic units, units in the Division of Student Affairs, and the NDSU Extension Service on their assessment activities.
    3. Providing feedback and assistance to departments and other academic units on their assessment activities.
    4. Providing a yearly summary of assessment activities to the Faculty Senate, The Provost, the Vice President for Agriculture and University Extension, and the Director of the NDSU Extension Service.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Larry Peterson*

Accreditation & Assessment

Ex-officio

-

-

Jeremy Penn

Division of Student Affairs

Ex-officio

-

-

William Slanger

Institutional Research & Analysis

Ex-officio

-

-

Beth Ingram

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Scott Pryor

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Kevin Brooks

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Peggy Anderson

Business

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

David Wittrock

Distance & Continuing Education

Designated by Department

May-13

May-17

Chad Ulven

Engineering

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Larry Peterson

General Education Committee

Designated by Committee

May-14

May-18

Brandy Randall

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by Dean

May-12

May-16

Brenda Hall

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Julie Garden-Robinson

NDSU Extension Service

Designated by Department

May-12

May-16

Elizabeth Skoy

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Jeffery Boyer

Science & Mathematics 

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Chris McEwen

Student (Graduate)

Appointed by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

Shelby Moen

Student (Undergraduate)

Appointed by Student Senate

May-14

May-15

* Chair

University Athletics

  1. Membership consists of one faculty member from each representation unit, two students, the Student Body Vice-President, the President of the Student-Athletes Advisory Council, two representatives of the Staff Senate, the Director of Intercollegiate Athletics, the Director of Intercollegiate Women’s Athletics, the Vice President for Equity, Diversity, and Global Outreach (or designee), and the Faculty Athletic Representative.

  2. The University Athletics Committee serves as the NDSU Athletics Advisory Board as described in the constitution of the National Collegiate Athletics Association (NCAA).

  3. Committee responsibilities include:
    1. Promoting compliance with principles of conduct as defined by the NCAA.
    2. Acting as the Board of Appeals for athletic grievances.
    3. Initiating and reviewing policies concerning University Athletics and making recommendations for consideration of said policy to the Faculty Senate. Such areas of concern include Guidelines for athletic schedules, guidelines for participation in postseason activities, awards for excellence in athletics, eligibility of athletes.
    4. Reviewing upcoming issues at intercollegiate conference meetings and recommending institutional positions.
    5. Reviewing the budget of the athletic programs prior to its approval by the University President.
    6. Stimulating interest in athletic events throughout the University community.

Name

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Prakash Mathew (interim)

Director of Athletics

Ex-officio

-

-

Lynn Dorn

Director of Women's Athletics

Ex-officio

-

-

Eveadean Myers

Equity, Diversity & Global Outreach

Ex-officio

-

-

Deland Myers

NCAA/Faculty Athletics Representative

Ex-officio

-

-

Student Athletes Advisory Council

Ex-officio

-

-

Samuel Markell

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Kevin Thompson

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Jin Li

Business

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Majura Selekwa

Engineering

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Tom Hall

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Dean Gross

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Rhonda Magel

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-13

May-17

Staff Senate

Appointed by Staff Senate

May-14

May-15

Hilary Haugeberg

Student Senate

Student Body Vice President

May-14

May-15


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
NDSU Faculty Senate

Page Manager: Office of Registration and Records

Last Updated: Friday, October 31, 2014 9:11:58 AM