Content | Navigation |

Faculty Senate

 


Academic Affairs

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

R. Craig Schnell

Provost & VPAA

Ex-officio

Kristi Wold-McCormick

Registrar

Ex-officio

Marion Harris

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-09

May-13

Mark Harvey

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-10

May-14

Rodney Traub

Business

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-09

May-13

Ghodratollah Karami

Engineering & Architecture

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-07

May-11

Charlene Wolf-Hall

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-09

May-13

Ardith Brunt

Human Development & Education

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-08

May-12

Carla Gross

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-10

May-14

Anne Denton

Science & Mathematics

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-09

May-13

Karen Sorenson

Student, Graduate

Appointed by Student President

1

May-10

May-11

Douglas Kostecki

Student, Undergraduate

Appointed by Student President

1

May-10

May-11

Academic Integrity

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Tenured, Full Professor

3

May-09

May-12

Thomas Ambrosio

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Tenured, Full Professor

3

May-09

May-12

Bahman Bahrami

Business

Tenured, Full Professor

3

May-08

May-11

Roger Green

Engineering & Architecture

Tenured, Full Professor

3

May-08

May-11

Neil Gudmestad

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Tenured, Full Professor

3

May-08

May-11

Linda Manikowske

Human Development & Education

Tenured, Full Professor

3

May-08

May-11

Steve O'Rourke

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Tenured, Full Professor

3

May-08

May-11

Science & Mathematics

Tenured, Full Professor

3

May-10

May-13

Steven Meinhardt

Faculty Senate

Senate Liaison

1

May-10

May-11

Campus Space & Facilities

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Bruce Bollinger

VP Finance & Administration (Chair)

Ex-officio

-

-

-

R. Craig Schnell

Provost & VP Academic Affairs (Co-Chair)

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Michael Ellingson

Facilities Management

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Ganapathy Mahalingham

Chair of Architecture & Landscape Architecture

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Ray Boyer

University Police and Safety Office

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Kevin Matheson

AES Administrative Facilities

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Kristi Wold-McCormick

Registration & Records

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Luis del Rio Mendoza

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

4

May-09

May-13

Ann Burnett

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

4

May-07

May-11

Tom Dowdell

Business

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Cindy Urness

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Mark Sheridan

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Jim Deal

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Michael Kelsh

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Mark McCourt

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

4

May-10

May-14

Chad Lindberg

Staff Senate Representative

Elected by Staff Senate

1

May-10

May-13

Ashley Hansen

Student Senate Representative

Appointed by Student Senate

1

May-10

May-11

Michele Reid

Library Representative

Designated by Department

-

-

-

Michael Harwood

Student Life

-

-

-

Laura McDaniel

VP University Relations

-

-

-

Council of College Faculties

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Mark Meister

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Elected by Faculty

3

May-10

May-13

Bahman Bahrami

Business

Elected by Faculty

3

May-09

May-12

Verlin Hinsz

Science & Mathematics

Elected by Faculty

3

May-08

May-11

Executive Committee

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Amy Rupiper Taggart

Faculty Senate President

Elected by Senate

1

May-10

May-11

Gary Totten

President Elect

Elected by Faculty

1

May-10

May-11

Mark Meister

Past Faculty Senate President

Elected by Senate

1

May-10

May-11

R. Craig Schnell

Provost & VPAA

Ex-officio

-

-

-

David Wittrock

Dean, Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Jacob Glower

Council of College Faculties

Appointed by Presiding Officer

-

-

-

Kristy Mickelson

Staff Senate President

Elected by Staff Senate

1

May-10

May-11

Kevin Black

Student Body President

Elected by Student Body

1

May-10

May-11

Steven Meinhardt

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Elected by College

1

May-10

May-11

Christina Weber

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Elected by College

1

May-10

May-11

Karen Froelich

Business

Elected by College

1

May-10

May-11

Canan Bilen-Green

Engineering & Architecture

Elected by College

1

May-10

May-11

Gary Liguori

Human Development & Education

Elected by College

1

May-10

May-11

Wanda Roden

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Elected by College

1

May-10

May-11

Sean Sather-Wagstaff

Science & Mathematics

Elected by College

1

May-10

May-11

Faculty Development

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

R. Craig Schnell

Provost & VPAA

Ex-officio

-

-

-

William Burns

Division of Student Affairs

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Lyle Prunty

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

4

May-07

May-11

Kent Kapplinger

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

4

May-07

May-11

Donna Dietz

Business

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Mariusz Ziejewski

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

4

May-09

May-13

William Martin

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Jill Nelson

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Chrisitan Albano

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Marian Bocea

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Sean Sather-Wagstaff

Faculty Senate

Senate Liaison

1

May-09

May-13

Faculty Personnel

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Mark Boetel

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-09

May-13

Betsy Brimingham

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-07

May-11

Karen Froelich

Business

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-07

May-11

Mariusz Ziejewski

Engineering & Architecture

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-07

May-11

Julie Garden-Robinson

Human Development & Education

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-08

May-12

Donald Miller

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-08

May-12


Science & Mathematics

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-09

May-13

Faculty Rights

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

John Helgeland

Chair

Tenured or Assoc. Professor

5

May-06

May-11

JoAnn Miller

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Tenured or Assoc. Professor

5

May-07

May-12

Jacob Glower

Engineering & Architecture

Tenured or Assoc. Professor

5

May-09

May-14

Thomas Barnhart

Human Development & Education

Tenured or Assoc. Professor

5

May-08

May-13


Science & Mathematics

Tenured or Assoc. Professor

5

May-10

May-15

General Education

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Larry Peterson

Chair

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Catherine Haugen

Division of Student Affairs

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Charlene Myhre

NDSU Libraries

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Virginia Clark Johnson

Provost & VPAA Representative

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Kristi Wold-McCormick

Registrar

Ex-officio

-

-

-

RaNelle Ingalls

Registration & Records

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Robert Harrold

University Assessment

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Xiwen Cai

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Gary Totten

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

4

May-09

May-13

Tom Dowdell

Business

Designated by College

4

May-06

May-14

Darshi De Saram

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

4

May-09

May-12

Thomas Barnhart

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Mary Wright

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

4

May-09

May-13

Linda Langley

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

4

May-09

May-13

Jarrett Hart

Student

Appointed by Student President

1

May-10

May-11

Brock Schmeling

Student

Appointed by Student President

1

May-10

May-11

Grade Appeals Board

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Marisol Berti

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-08

May-12

Carlos Hawley

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-09

May-13

Michael Krush

Business

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-06

May-14

G. H. Nazari

Engineering & Architecture

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-09

May-12

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Elected by College Faculty

3

Joe Deutsch

Human Development & Education

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-08

May-12

Norma Kiser-Larson

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-09

May-13

Weilyi (Max) Zhang

Science & Mathematics

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-09

May-13

Luke Brodeur

Student

Appointed by Student Senate

1

May-10

May-11

Leah Nygaard

Student

Appointed by Student Senate

1

May-10

May-11

Robert Vallie

Student

Appointed by Student Senate

1

May-10

May-11

Gary Totten

Faculty Senate

Senate Liaison

1

May-10

May-11

ALTERNATES:

Carrie Hammer

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-08

May-11

Virginia Sublett

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-08

May-11

David (Yongtao) Hong

Business

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-07

May-14

Jacob Glower

Engineering & Architecture

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-09

May-12

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-10

May-13

David Silkenat

Human Development & Education

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-10

May-13

Shila Thompson

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-10

May-13

Mariangel Alfonseca

Science & Mathematics

Elected by College Faculty

3

May-10

May-13

Aria Ahadzahda

Student

Appointed by Student Senate

1

May-10

May-11

Douglas Kostecki

Student

Appointed by Student Senate

1

May-10

May-11

Mike Nagel

Student

Appointed by Student Senate

1

May-10

May-11

Library

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Michele Reid

Dean of Libraries

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Luis del Rio Mendoza

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

4

May-07

May-11

Kevin Brooks

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

4

May-07

May-11

Doug Rymph

Business

Designated by College

4

May-07

May-11

Xuefeng (Michael) Chu

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

4

May-10

May-14

Kenton Rodgers

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

4

May-10

May-14

Jaeha Lee

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

4

May-10

May-14

Marty Hoag

Information Technology Services

Designated by Department

4

May-07

May-11

Jana Stenson

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

4

May-07

May-11

Thomas Ihle

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

4

May-09

May-13

Jeri Vaudrin

Staff Senate Representative

Elected by Staff Senate

1

May-10

May-11

Simon Fischer

Student

Appointed by Student President

1

May-10

May-11

Trista Manikowske

Student

Appointed by Student President

1

May-10

May-11

Christina Weber

Faculty Senate

Senate Liaison

1

May-10

May-11

Program Review

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

R. Craig Schnell

Provost & VPAA

Ex-officio

-

-

-

David Wittrock

Dean, Graduate School

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Eugene Barry

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-10

May-14

Thomas Ambrosio

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-07

May-11

Bonnie Klamm

Business

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-09

May-13

Rajesh Kavasseri

Engineering & Architecture

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-08

May-12

Cheryl Wachenheim
Margaret Fitzgerald

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-07

May-11

Donna Terbizan

Human Development & Education

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-08

May-12

Daniel Friesner

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-08

May-12

John Hershberger

Science & Mathematics

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-08

May-12

Chris Nelson

Student

Appointed by Student President

1

May-10

May-11

Robert Vallie

Student

Appointed by Student President

1

May-10

May-11

Mark Meister

Faculty Senate

Senate Liaison

1

May-10

May-11

ALTERNATES:

Joel Caton

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

4

May-07

May-11

Herbert Snyder

Business

Designated by College

4

May-09

May-13

Ganesh Padmanabhan

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12


Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

4

May-09

May-13

Brandy Randall

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Loretta Heuer

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

4

May-09

May-13

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

4

May-09

May-13

Research & Consulting

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Phil Boudjouk

VP Res., Creative Act., & Tech. Transfer

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Val Kettner

Asst. VP, Sponsored Programs Admin.

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Karen Hendrickson

Director, Restricted Fund Accounting

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Ken Grafton

Director, Agricultural Expt. Station

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Dale Zetocha

Director, Techn. Transfer & Res. Found.

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Kay Sizer

Staff Member, Sponsored Prog. Admin.

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Appointed by VP RCATT

3

May-10

May-13

Ineke Justitz

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Appointed by VP RCATT

3

May-08

May-11

Joseph Szmerekovsky

Business

Appointed by VP RCATT

3

May-09

May-12

Amiy Varma

Engineering & Architecture

Appointed by VP RCATT

3

May-08

May-11

Greg Sanders

Human Development & Education

Appointed by VP RCATT

3

May-10

May-13

Sanku Mallik

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Appointed by VP RCATT

3

May-10

May-13

Science & Mathematics

Appointed by VP RCATT

3

May-09

May-12

Gary Liguori

Faculty Senate

Senate Liaison

1

May-10

May-11

Teaching & Professional Service

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Asunta (Susie) Thompson

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-09

May-13

Virginia Sublett

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-10

May-14

Charles Stevens

Business

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-07

May-11

Reza Maleki

Engineering & Architecture

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-08

May-12

Sean Brotherson

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-07

May-11

Robert Nielsen

Human Development & Education

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-07

May-11

Robert Sylvester

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-09

May-13

Clay Routledge

Science & Mathematics

Assoc. or Full Professor

4

May-10

May-14

Canan Bilen Green

Faculty Senate

Senate Liaison

1

May-10

May-11

University Assessment

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

William Slanger

Provost & VPAA Representative

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Bunnie Johnson-Messelt

Division of Student Affairs

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Robert Harrold

Office of Accreditation & Assessment

Ex-officio

-

-

-

William Slanger

Office of Institutional Res. & Analysis

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Ed Deckard

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Robert Littlefield

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

4

May-09

May-13

John Bitzan

Business

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

David Wittrock

Distance & Continuing Education

Designated by Department

4

May-09

May-13

Bakr Aly Ahmed

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

4

May-07

May-11

General Education Committee

Designated by Committee

4

May-10

May-14

Carolyn Grygiel

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Myron Eighmy

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Debra Pankow

NDSU Extension Service

Designated by Department

4

May-08

May-12

David Scott

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

4

May-07

May-11

Marinus Otte

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

4

May-10

May-14

Student, Graduate

Appointed by Student Senate

1

May-10

May-11

Breanna Kiser

Student, Undergraduate

Appointed by Student Senate

1

May-10

May-11

Amy Rupiper Taggart

Faculty Senate

Senate Liaison

1

May-10

May-11

ALTERNATES:

Robert Vallie

Student, Undergraduate

Appointed by Student Senate

1

May-10

May-11

University Athletics

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

No. Years
Appointed

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Gene Taylor

Director of Athletics

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Lynn Dorn

Director of Women's Athletics

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Deland Myers

NCAA Representative

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Eveadean Myers

Executive Director/Chief Diversity Officer

Ex-officio

-

-

-

Harlene Hatterman-Valenti

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Mark Meister

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Doug Rymph

Business

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

David Wells

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

4

May-09

May-13

Thomas Barnhart

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

4

May-08

May-12

Michael Kelsch

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

4

May-07

May-11

Stuart Haring

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

4

May-09

May-13

Erika Beseler Thompson

Staff Senate

Appointed by Student Senate

1

May-10

May-11

Student

SAAC Representative

1

May-10

May-11

Shawn Affolter

Student

Student Body Vice President

1

May-10

May-11

Gary Liguori

Faculty Senate

Senate Liaison

1

May-10

May-11



Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
NDSU Faculty Senate

Page Manager: Office of Registration and Records

Last Updated: Wednesday, May 22, 2013 2:43:12 PM