Content | Navigation |

Faculty Senate

 


Academic Affairs

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Bruce Rafert

Provost 

Ex-officio

-

-

Kristi Wold-McCormick

Registrar

Ex-officio

-

-

Marion Harris

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-09

May-13

Jeanne Hageman (Chair)

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-10

May-14

Rodney Traub

Business

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-09

May-13

Dennis Wiesenborn

Engineering & Architecture

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11

May-13

David Wittrock

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-09

May-13

Ardith Brunt 
(Senate Liaison)

Human Development & Education

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-08

May-12

Loretta Heuer 

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-10

May-14

Anne Denton

Science & Mathematics

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-09

May-13

Tim Miller

Student Body (Graduate)

Designated by Student President

May-11

May-12

Michael Paolini

Student Body (Undergraduate)

Designated by Student President

May-11

May-12

Academic Integrity

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Edward Deckard

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Tenured, Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Thomas Ambrosio

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Tenured, Full Professor

May-09

May-13

Bahman Bahrami

Business

Tenured, Full Professor

May-08

May-12

Roger Green

Engineering & Architecture

Tenured, Full Professor

May-08

May-12

Bob Nielsen

Human Development & Education

Tenured, Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Steve O'Rourke

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Tenured, Full Professor

May-08

May-12

Malcolm Butler

Science & Mathematics

Tenured, Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Scott Pryor 
(Senate Liaison)

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty Senate

May-11

May-12

Campus Space & Facilities

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Bruce Bollinger

VP Finance & Administration

Ex-officio

-

-

Bruce Rafert

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Michael Ellingson

Facilities Management (Director)

Ex-officio

-

-

Ganapathy Mahalingham

Architecture & Landscape Architecture (Chair)

Ex-officio

-

-

Janelle Quam

Agricultural Experimental Station (Asst. Director)

Ex-officio

-

-

Kristi Wold-McCormick

Registration & Records

Ex-officio

-

-

Michele Reid

NDSU Libraries

Designated by Dean of Libraries

-

-

Luis del Rio Mendoza

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Jeanne Hageman 
(Senate Liaison)

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Tom Dowdell

Business

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Cindy Urness

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Mark Sheridan

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by Dean of Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

May-08

May-12

Jim Deal

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Michael Kelsh

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Mark McCourt

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Chad Lindberg

Staff 

 Designated by Staff Senate
 

May-11

May-12

Staff 

 Designated by Staff Senate

May-11

May-12

Staff 

 Designated by Staff Senate

May-11

May-12

Student Body (Graduate)

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Student Body (On-campus)

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Student Body (Undergraduate)

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Conflict of Interest Advisory

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Linda Helstern

Faculty (AHSS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Chao You

Faculty (E&A)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Julie Garden-Robinson

Faculty (HD&E)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Robert Sylvester

Faculty (PNAS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Abraham Ungar

Faculty (S&M)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Council of College Faculties

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Mark Meister

Faculty (AHSS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-10

May-13

Larry Peterson 
(Senate Liaison)

Faculty (AHSS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-14

Bahman Bahrami

Faculty (Business)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-09

May-12

Equal Opportunity Hearing Panel

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Deying Li

Faculty (AFSNR)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Amy O'Connor

Faculty (AHSS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Ganesh Bora

Faculty (E&A)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Brenda Hall

Faculty (HD&E)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Norma Kiser-Larson

Faculty (PNAS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Wenfang Sun

Faculty (S&M)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-11

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-11

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-11

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-11

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-11

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-11

May-15

Ian Godfrey

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate President

May-11

May-15

Walter Lanza

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate President

May-11

May-15

Leah Nygaard

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate President

May-11

May-15

Daniel Schaner

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate President

May-11

May-15

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate President

May-11

May-15

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate President

May-11

May-15

Equity & Diversity

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Kara Gravley Stack

Equity, Diversity & Global Outreach

VP for Equity, Diversity & Global Outreach

May-11

May-15

Karen Froelich

Commission on the Status of Women Faculty (Business)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Margaret Khaitsa

Faculty (AFSNR)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Christopher Whitsel

Faculty (AHSS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Canan Bilen-Green

Faculty (E&A)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Sanku Mallik

Faculty (PNAS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Kendra Greenlee

Faculty (S&M)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Benedict Law 
(Senate Liaison)

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-12

Executive Committee

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Gary Totten (Chair)

Faculty Senate President

Elected by Senate

May-11

May-12

Tom Stone Carlson

President Elect

Elected by Senate

May-11

May-12

Amy Rupiper Taggart

Past Faculty Senate President

Elected by Senate

May-11

May-12

Bruce Rafert

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

David Wittrock

Dean, Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Ex-officio

-

-

Benton Duncan

Parliamentarian

Ex-officio

-

-

Kristi Wold-McCormick

Secretary (Registrar)

Ex-officio

-

-

Erika Berg

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-11

May-12

Christina Weber

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-12

John Bitzan

Business

Designated by College

May-11

May-12

Scott Pryor

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-11

May-12

Gary Liguori

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-11

May-12

Benedict Law

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-12

Peggy Biga

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-11

May-12

Faculty Affairs

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Jane Schuh

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Robert Jones

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Chanchi Tangpong

Business

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Canan Bilen-Green

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Saleem Shaik

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by Dean

May-11

May-15

Brenda Hall

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Daniel Friesner

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Benton Duncan 
(Senate Liaison)

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Faculty Rights

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Neil Gudmestad

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Tenured Full Professor, Elected by Faculty

May-11

May-16

JoAnn Miller

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Tenured Full Professor, Elected by Faculty

May-07

May-12

Paul Gleye

Engineering & Architecture

Tenured Full Professor, Elected by Faculty

May-10

May-15

Thomas Barnhart

Human Development & Education

Tenured Full Professor, Elected by Faculty

May-08

May-13

Bob Sylvester

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Tenured Full Professor, Elected by Faculty

May-11

May-14

General Education

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Larry Peterson 
(Chair & Senate Liaison)

Office of the Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Catherine Haugen

Division of Student Affairs

Ex-officio

-

-

Charlene Myhre

NDSU Libraries

Ex-officio

-

-

Virginia Clark Johnson

Office of the Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

RaNelle Ingalls

Registration & Records

Ex-officio

-

-

Robert Harrold

University Assessment

Ex-officio

-

-

Xiwen Cai

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Gary Totten

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Tom Dowdell

Business

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Darshi De Saram

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-09

May-12

Thomas Barnhart

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Mary Wright

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Linda Langley

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Derek Miller

Student

Designated by Student President 

May-11

May-12

Jon Roswick

Student 

Designated by Student President

May-11

May-12

Grade Appeals Board

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

R.S. Krishnan (Chair)

Associate VP for Academic Affairs

Ex-officio

-

-

Marisol Berti

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Carlos Hawley

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Michael Krush

Business

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

G. H. Nazari

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Pamela Hansen

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Joe Deutsch

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Norma Kiser-Larson

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Mariangel Alfonseca

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Caitlin Drogemuller

Student Body 

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Neil Odum

Student Body 

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

David Vining

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

ALTERNATES:

Carrie Hammer

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Virginia Sublett

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

David (Yongtao) Hong

Business

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Jacob Glower

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

David Silkenat

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Shila Thompson

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Mila Kryjevskaia

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Aanders Johnson

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Dustin Mueller

Student Body 

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Michael Nagel

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Library

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Michele Reid

Dean of Libraries

Ex-officio

-

-

Marty Hoag

Division of Information Technology

Ex-officio

-

-

Sensay Simsek

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

John Cox

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Limin Zhang

Business

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Xuefeng (Michael) Chu

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Kenton Rodgers

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Jaeha Lee

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Maggie Lee Mackowick

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Thomas Ihle

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Jeanne Erickson

Staff Senate

Designated by Staff Senate

May-11

May-12

Student, Graduate 

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Student, Undergraduate

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Christina Weber
(Senate Liaison)

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty Senate

May-11

May-12

Program Review

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Bruce Rafert

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

David Wittrock

Dean, Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies 

Ex-officio

-

-

Eugene Barry

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Tenured Faculty

May-10

May-14

Dale Sullivan

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Tenured Faculty

May-11

May-15

Bonnie Klamm

Business

Tenured Faculty

May-09

May-13

Rajesh Kavasseri

Engineering & Architecture

Tenured Faculty

May-08

May-12

Amiy Varma

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Tenured Faculty

May-11

May-15

Donna Terbizan

Human Development & Education

Tenured Faculty

May-08

May-12

Daniel Friesner

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Tenured Faculty

May-08

May-12

John Hershberger

Science & Mathematics

Tenured Faculty

May-08

May-12

Student 

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Student 

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Amy Rupiper Taggart 
(Senate Liaison)

Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Past-President

May-11

May-12

ALTERNATES:

Joel Caton

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Dennis Cooley

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Herbert Snyder

Business

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Ganesh Padmanabhan

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Brandy Randall

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Loretta Heuer

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Sivaguru Jayaraman

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Research & Consulting

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Phil Boudjouk

VP Research, Creative Activities & Technology Transfer

Ex-officio

-

-

David Wittrock

Dean, Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Ex-officio

-

-

Juan Osorno

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Eric Raile

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Joseph Szmerekovsky

Business

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Amiy Varma

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Margaret Khaitsa 

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by Dean

May-11

May-15

Nate Wood

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Sanku Mallik

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Gordon Bierwagen

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Peggy Biga 
(Senate Liaison)

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty Senate

May-11

May-12

Senate Coordinating Council

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Bruce Bollinger

VP, Division of Finance & Administration

Ex-officio

-

-

Prakash Mathew

VP, Division of Student Affairs

Ex-officio

-

-

Gary Totten

Faculty Senate President

Ex-officio

-

-

Bruce Rafert

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Laura Dallmann

Staff Senate President

Ex-officio

-

-

Cameron Knutson

Student Senate President

Ex-officio

-

-

Division of Finance & Administration

Designated by VPFA

May-11

May-12

Division of Student Affairs

Designated by VPSA

May-11

May-12

Tom Stone Carlson

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-12

Anita Welch

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-12

Office of the Provost

Designated by Provost

May-11

May-12

LaDonna DeGeldere

Staff Senate (President-Elect)

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-11

May-12

Staff Senate

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-11

May-12

Keenan Hauff

Student Senate

Designated by Student Body President

May-11

May-12

Zach Peterson

Student Senate

Designated by Student Body President

May-11

May-12

Technology & Instructional Services

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Asunta (Susie) Thompson 
(Senate Liaison)

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-09

May-13

Virginia Sublett

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-10

May-14

Joe Latimer

Business

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11 

May-15

Division of Information Technology

Designated by Division

May-11 

May-15

Reza Maleki

Engineering & Architecture

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-08

May-12

Stacy Duffield

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11 

May-15

Liz Erichsen

Human Development & Education

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Robert Sylvester

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-09

May-13

Jun Kong

Science & Mathematics

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11

May-15

University Assessment

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Bruce Rafert

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Bunnie Johnson-Messelt

Division of Student Affairs

Ex-officio

-

-

Robert Harrold (Chair)

Accreditation & Assessment

Ex-officio

-

-

William Slanger

Institutional Research & Analysis

Ex-officio

-

-

Ed Deckard

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Kevin Brooks

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

John Bitzan
(Senate Liaison)

Business

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

David Wittrock

Distance & Continuing Education

Designated by Department

May-09

May-13

Chad Ulven

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Larry Peterson

General Education Committee

Designated by Committee

May-10

May-14

Carolyn Grygiel

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Myron Eighmy

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Debra Pankow

NDSU Extension Service

Designated by Department

May-08

May-12

Elizabeth Skoy

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Marinus Otte

Science & Mathematics 

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Student, Graduate

Appointed by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Student, Undergraduate

Appointed by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

ALTERNATES:

Student, Undergraduate

Appointed by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

University Athletics

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Gene Taylor

Director of Athletics

Ex-officio

-

-

Lynn Dorn

Director of Women's Athletics

Ex-officio

-

-

Deland Myers

NCAA/Faculty Athletics Representative

Ex-officio

-

-

Eveadean Myers

Equity, Diversity & Global Outreach

Ex-officio

-

-

Student Athletes Advisory Council President

Ex-officio

-

-

Harlene Hatterman-Valenti

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Mark Meister

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Doug Rymph

Business

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

David Wells

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Thomas Barnhart

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-08

May-12

Dean Gross

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Stuart Haring

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Angela Seewald-Marquardt

Staff Senate

Appointed by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Keenan Hauff

Student 

Student Body Vice President

May-11

May-12

Student 

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Student

Designated by Student Senate

May-11

May-12

Gary Liguori
(Senate Liaison)

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty Senate

May-11

May-12


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
NDSU Faculty Senate

Page Manager: Office of Registration and Records

Last Updated: Wednesday, May 22, 2013 12:32:16 PM