Content | Navigation |

Faculty Senate

 


Academic Affairs

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Bruce Rafert

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Kristi Wold-McCormick

Registrar

Ex-officio

-

-

Marion Harris (Co-chair & Senate Liaison)

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-09

May-13

Gwen Stickney

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-12

May-16

Charles Stevens
(Co-chair)

Business

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-12

May-16

Dennis Wiesenborn

Engineering & Architecture

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11

May-15

David Wittrock

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-09

May-13

Bryan Christensen

Human Development & Education

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-12

May-16

Loretta Heuer

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Anne Denton

Science & Mathematics

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-09

May-13

Nimish Dharmadhikari

Student Body (Graduate)

Designated by Student President

May-12

May-13

David Vining

Student Body (Undergraduate)

Designated by Student President

May-12

May-13

Academic Integrity

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Edward Deckard

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Tenured, Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Thomas Ambrosio

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Tenured, Full Professor

May-09

May-13

Herb Snyder

Business

Tenured, Full Professor

May-12

May-16

Chao You

Engineering & Architecture

Tenured, Full Professor

May-12

May-16

Robert Nielsen

Human Development & Education

Tenured, Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Steven O'Rourke

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Tenured, Full Professor

May-12

May-16

Malcolm Butler

Science & Mathematics

Tenured, Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Tom DeSutter
(Senate Liaison)

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty Senate

May-12

May-13

Campus Space & Facilities

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Bruce Bollinger

VP Finance & Administration

Ex-officio

-

-

Bruce Rafert

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Michael Ellingson

Facilities Management (Director)

Ex-officio

-

-

Ganapathy Mahalingham

Architecture & Landscape Architecture (Chair)

Ex-officio

-

-

Janelle Quam

Agricultural Experimental Station (Asst. Director)

Ex-officio

-

-

Kristi Wold-McCormick

Registration & Records

Ex-officio

-

-

Michele Reid

NDSU Libraries

Designated by Dean of Libraries

-

-

Luis del Rio Mendoza

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Jeanne Hageman
(Senate Liaison)

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Ruilin Tian

Business

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

David Crutchfield

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Mark Sheridan

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by Dean of Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

May-12

May-16

Jim Korcuska

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Michael Kelsch

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Siva Jayaraman

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Gennifer Baker

Staff 

 Designated by Staff Senate

May-12

May-13

Kelly Bisek

Staff 

 Designated by Staff Senate

May-12

May-13

Staff 

 Designated by Staff Senate

May-12

May-13

Student Body (Graduate)

Designated by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

Luke Bakken

Student Body (On-campus)

Designated by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

Billy Ogdahl

Student Body (Undergraduate)

Designated by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

Conflict of Interest Advisory

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Linda Helstern

Faculty (AHSS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Chao You

Faculty (E&A)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Julie Garden-Robinson

Faculty (HD&E)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Robert Sylvester

Faculty (PNAS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Abraham Ungar

Faculty (S&M)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Council of College Faculties

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Mark Meister

Faculty (AHSS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-10

May-13

John Miller
(Senate Liaison)

Faculty (AHSS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-14

Christina Weber

Faculty (AHSS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-12

May-15

Equal Opportunity Hearing Panel

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Deying Li

Faculty (AFSNR)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Amy O'Connor

Faculty (AHSS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Ganesh Bora

Faculty (E&A)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Brenda Hall

Faculty (HD&E)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Norma Kiser-Larson

Faculty (PNAS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Wenfang Sun

Faculty (S&M)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-12

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-12

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-12

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-12

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-12

May-15

Staff

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-12

May-15

Erik Heitkamp

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate President

May-12

May-13

Walter Lanza

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate President

May-12

May-13

Billy Ogdahl

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate President

May-12

May-13

Chris Oliva

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate President

May-12

May-13

Bethany Schwandt

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate President

May-12

May-13

Lauren Wilvers

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate President

May-12

May-13

Equity & Diversity

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Kara Gravley Stack

Equity, Diversity & Global Outreach

VP for Equity, Diversity & Global Outreach

May-11

May-15

Karen Froelich

Commission on the Status of Women Faculty (Business)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Margaret Khaitsa

Faculty (AFSNR)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Christopher Whitsel
(Senate Liaison)

Faculty (AHSS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Canan Bilen-Green

Faculty (E&A)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Sanku Mallik

Faculty (PNAS)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Kendra Greenlee

Faculty (S&M)

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-11

May-15

Executive Committee

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Tom Stone Carlson (Chair)

Faculty Senate President

Elected by Senate

May-12

May-13

Harlene Hatterman-Valenti

President Elect

Elected by Senate

May-12

May-13

Gary Totten

Past President

Elected by Senate

May-12

May-13

Bruce Rafert

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

David Wittrock

Dean, Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Ex-officio

-

-

Majura Selekwa

Parliamentarian

Ex-officio

-

-

Kristi Wold-McCormick

Secretary (Registrar)

Ex-officio

-

-

Tom DeSutter

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-12

May-13

Michael Weber

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-12

May-13

David Zhang

Business

Designated by College

May-12

May-13

Wei Lin

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-12

May-13

Yeong Rhee

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-12

May-13

Elizabeth Skoy

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-12

May-13

Kent Rodgers

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-12

May-13

Faculty Affairs

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Jane Schuh

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Robert Jones

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Chanchi Tangpong

Business

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Val Marinov

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Saleem Shaik

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by Dean

May-11

May-15

Brenda Hall

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Daniel Friesner

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Benton Duncan
(Senate Liaison)

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Faculty Rights

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Neil Gudmestad

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Tenured Full Professor, Elected by Faculty

May-11

May-16

Virginia Sublett

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Tenured Full Professor, Elected by Faculty

May-12

May-17

Paul Gleye

Engineering & Architecture

Tenured Full Professor, Elected by Faculty

May-10

May-15

Thomas Barnhart

Human Development & Education

Tenured Full Professor, Elected by Faculty

May-08

May-13

Bob Sylvester

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Tenured Full Professor, Elected by Faculty

May-11

May-16

General Education

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Larry Peterson
(Chair & Senate Liaison)

Office of the Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Catherine Haugen

Division of Student Affairs

Ex-officio

-

-

Charlene Myhre

NDSU Libraries

Ex-officio

-

-

Cole Davidson

Registration & Records

Ex-officio

-

-

University Assessment

Ex-officio

-

-

Marion Harris

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Gary Totten

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Tom Dowdell

Business

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Darshi De Saram

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Brent Young

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Mary Wright

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Linda Langley

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Michael Paolini

Student

Designated by Student President

May-12

May-13

Nathan Todd

Student

Designated by Student President

May-12

May-13

Grade Appeals Board

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

R.S. Krishnan (Chair)

Associate VP for Academic Affairs

Ex-officio

-

-

Marisol Berti

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Carlos Hawley

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Michael Krush

Business

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Scott Pryor

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Pamela Hansen

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Joe Deutsch

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Norma Kiser-Larson

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Mariangel Alfonseca

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Caitlin Drogemuller

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

Erik Heitkamp

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

Stanley Kwiecien

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

ALTERNATES:

Teresa Sonsthagen

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Jeremy Brekke

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

David (Yongtao) Hong

Business

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Jacob Glower

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

David Silkenat

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Shila Thompson

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Mila Kryjevskaia

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Jesse Berg

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

Walter Lanza

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

Kevin Walsh

Student Body

Designated by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

Library

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Michele Reid

Dean of Libraries

Ex-officio

-

-

Kim Owen

Division of Information Technology

Ex-officio

-

-

Sensay Simsek

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

John Cox

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Limin Zhang

Business

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Xuefeng (Michael) Chu

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Kenton Rodgers

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Nicole German

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-12

May-14

Maggie Lee Mackowick

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Thomas Ihle

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Vince Anderson

Staff Senate

Designated by Staff Senate

May-12

May-13

Debjyoti Dwivedy

Student, Graduate 

Designated by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

Jace Beehler

Student, Undergraduate

Designated by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

Kenton Rogers
(Senate Liaison)

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty Senate

May-12

May-13

Program Review

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Bruce Rafert

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Ken Magel

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies 

Ex-officio (Appointed by Dean)

-

-

Eugene Barry

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Tenured Faculty

May-10

May-14

Dale Sullivan

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Tenured Faculty

May-11

May-15

Bonnie Klamm

Business

Tenured Faculty

May-09

May-13

Magdy Abdelrahman

Engineering & Architecture

Tenured Faculty

May-12

May-16

Bob Nielsen

Human Development & Education

Tenured Faculty

May-12

May-16

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Tenured Faculty

May-12

May-16

Stuart Croll

Science & Mathematics

Tenured Faculty

May-12

May-16

Sarah Schaaf

Student 

Designated by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

Nathan Todd

Student 

Designated by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

Gary Totten
(Senate Liaison)

Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Past-President

May-12

May-13

ALTERNATES:

Deying Li

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Dennis Cooley

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Herbert Snyder

Business

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Eric Asa

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Donna Terbizan

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Loretta Heuer

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Sivaguru Jayaraman

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Research & Consulting

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Phil Boudjouk

VP Research, Creative Activities & Technology Transfer

Ex-officio

-

-

David Wittrock

Dean, Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Ex-officio

-

-

Juan Osorno

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Eric Raile

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Joseph Szmerekovsky

Business

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Chad Ulven

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Margaret Khaitsa 

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by Dean

May-11

May-15

Nate Wood

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Sanku Mallik

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-10

May-14

Gordon Bierwagen

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-11

May-15


(Senate Liaison)

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty Senate

May-12

May-13

Senate Coordinating Council

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Bruce Bollinger

VP, Division of Finance & Administration

Ex-officio

-

-

Prakash Mathew

VP, Division of Student Affairs

Ex-officio

-

-

Thomas Stone Carlson

Faculty Senate President

Ex-officio

-

-

R.S. Krishnan

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

LaDonna DeGeldere

Staff Senate President

Ex-officio

-

-

Luke Brodeur

Student Senate President

Ex-officio

-

-

Colette Erickson

Division of Finance & Administration

Designated by VPFA

May-12

May-13

Kate Haugen

Division of Student Affairs

Designated by VPSA

May-12

May-13

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-12

May-13

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty Senate President

May-12

May-13

Melissa Lamp

Office of the Provost

Designated by Provost

May-12

May-13

Kelly Bisek

Staff Senate (President-Elect)

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-12

May-13

Laura Dallmann

Staff Senate

Designated by Staff Senate President

May-12

May-13

Jace Beehler

Student Senate

Designated by Student Body President

May-12

May-13

Walter Lanza

Student Senate

Designated by Student Body President

May-12

May-13

Technology & Instructional Services

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Asunta (Susie) Thompson 

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-09

May-13

Andrew Mara

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-12

May-16

Business

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11 

May-15

Division of Information Technology

Designated by Division

May-11 

May-15

Long Jiang

Engineering & Architecture

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-12

May-16

Stacy Duffield

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11 

May-15

Liz Erichsen

Human Development & Education

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11

May-15

Robert Sylvester

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-09

May-13

Jun Kong

Science & Mathematics

Assoc. or Full Professor

May-11

May-15

University Assessment

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Bruce Rafert

Provost

Ex-officio

-

-

Bunnie Johnson-Messelt

Division of Student Affairs

Ex-officio

-

-

Larry Peterson (Chair)

Accreditation & Assessment

Ex-officio

-

-

William Slanger

Institutional Research & Analysis

Ex-officio

-

-

Scott Pryor

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Kevin Brooks

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Peggy Anderson

Business

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

David Wittrock

Distance & Continuing Education

Designated by Department

May-09

May-13

Chad Ulven

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-11

May-15


General Education Committee

Designated by Committee

May-10

May-14

Ann Clapper

Graduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Brenda Hall

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Julie Garden-Robinson

NDSU Extension Service

Designated by Department

May-12

May-16

Elizabeth Skoy

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Jeffery Boyer

Science & Mathematics 

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Student (Graduate)

Appointed by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

Cassie Hillen

Student (Undergraduate)

Appointed by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

University Athletics

Committee Member

Representation Unit

Membership Requirement

Term
Begins

Term
Expires

Gene Taylor

Director of Athletics

Ex-officio

-

-

Lynn Dorn

Director of Women's Athletics

Ex-officio

-

-

Deland Myers

NCAA/Faculty Athletics Representative

Ex-officio

-

-

Eveadean Myers

Equity, Diversity & Global Outreach

Ex-officio

-

-

Student Athletes Advisory Council President

Ex-officio

-

-

Samuel Markell

Ag., Food Systems & Natural Resources

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Kevin Thompson

Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Jin Li

Business

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

David Wells

Engineering & Architecture

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Tom Hall

Human Development & Education

Designated by College

May-12

May-16

Dean Gross

Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied Sciences

Designated by College

May-11

May-15

Stuart Haring

Science & Mathematics

Designated by College

May-09

May-13

Lynn Ehlen

Staff Senate

Appointed by Student Senate

May-12

May-13

Jace Beehler

Student

Student Body Vice President

May-12

May-13

Mike Weber
(Senate Liaison)

Faculty Senate

Designated by Faculty Senate

May-12

May-13


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
NDSU Faculty Senate

Page Manager: Office of Registration and Records

Last Updated: Wednesday, May 22, 2013 12:26:56 PM