Content | Navigation |

Faculty Senate

 


Academic Affairs

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Bruce RafertProvost Ex-officio--
Kristi Wold-McCormickRegistrarEx-officio--
Marion Harris (Co-chair & Senate Liaison)Ag., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-09May-13
Gwen StickneyArts, Humanities & Social SciencesAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Charles Stevens
(Co-chair)
BusinessAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Dennis WiesenbornEngineering & ArchitectureAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
David WittrockGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-09May-13
Bryan ChristensenHuman Development & EducationAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Loretta Heuer Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Anne DentonScience & MathematicsAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-09May-13
Nimish DharmadhikariStudent Body (Graduate)Designated by Student PresidentMay-12May-13
David ViningStudent Body (Undergraduate)Designated by Student PresidentMay-12May-13

Academic Integrity

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Edward DeckardAg., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesTenured, Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Thomas AmbrosioArts, Humanities & Social SciencesTenured, Full ProfessorMay-09May-13
Herb SnyderBusinessTenured, Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Chao YouEngineering & ArchitectureTenured, Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Robert NielsenHuman Development & EducationTenured, Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Steven O'RourkePharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesTenured, Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Malcolm ButlerScience & MathematicsTenured, Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Tom DeSutter
(Senate Liaison)
Faculty SenateDesignated by Faculty SenateMay-12May-13

Campus Space & Facilities

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Bruce BollingerVP Finance & AdministrationEx-officio--
Bruce RafertProvostEx-officio--
Michael EllingsonFacilities Management (Director)Ex-officio--
Ganapathy MahalinghamArchitecture & Landscape Architecture (Chair)Ex-officio--
Janelle QuamAgricultural Experimental Station (Asst. Director)Ex-officio--
Kristi Wold-McCormickRegistration & RecordsEx-officio--
Michele ReidNDSU LibrariesDesignated by Dean of Libraries--
Luis del Rio MendozaAg., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesDesignated by CollegeMay-09May-13
Jeanne Hageman
(Senate Liaison)
Arts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Ruilin TianBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
David CrutchfieldEngineering & ArchitectureDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Mark SheridanGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by Dean of Graduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesMay-12May-16
Jim KorcuskaHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Michael KelschPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Siva Jayaraman Science & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Gennifer BakerStaff  Designated by Staff SenateMay-12May-13
Kelly BisekStaff  Designated by Staff SenateMay-12May-13
Staff  Designated by Staff SenateMay-12May-13
Student Body (Graduate)Designated by Student SenateMay-12May-13
Luke BakkenStudent Body (On-campus)Designated by Student SenateMay-12May-13
Billy OgdahlStudent Body (Undergraduate)Designated by Student SenateMay-12May-13

Conflict of Interest Advisory

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Linda HelsternFaculty (AHSS)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
Chao YouFaculty (E&A)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
Julie Garden-RobinsonFaculty (HD&E)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
Robert SylvesterFaculty (PNAS)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
Abraham UngarFaculty (S&M)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15

Council of College Faculties

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Mark MeisterFaculty (AHSS)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-10May-13
John Miller
(Senate Liaison)
Faculty (AHSS)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-14
Christina WeberFaculty (AHSS)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-12May-15

Equal Opportunity Hearing Panel

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Deying LiFaculty (AFSNR)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
Amy O'ConnorFaculty (AHSS)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
Ganesh BoraFaculty (E&A)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
Brenda HallFaculty (HD&E)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
Norma Kiser-LarsonFaculty (PNAS)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
Wenfang SunFaculty (S&M)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff Senate PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff Senate PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff Senate PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff Senate PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff Senate PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff Senate PresidentMay-12May-15
Erik HeitkampStudent BodyDesignated by Student Senate PresidentMay-12May-13
Walter LanzaStudent BodyDesignated by Student Senate PresidentMay-12May-13
Billy OgdahlStudent BodyDesignated by Student Senate PresidentMay-12May-13
Chris OlivaStudent BodyDesignated by Student Senate PresidentMay-12May-13
Bethany SchwandtStudent BodyDesignated by Student Senate PresidentMay-12May-13
Lauren WilversStudent BodyDesignated by Student Senate PresidentMay-12May-13

Equity & Diversity

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Kara Gravley StackEquity, Diversity & Global OutreachVP for Equity, Diversity & Global OutreachMay-11May-15
Karen FroelichCommission on the Status of Women Faculty (Business)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
Margaret KhaitsaFaculty (AFSNR)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
Christopher Whitsel
(Senate Liaison)
Faculty (AHSS)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
Canan Bilen-GreenFaculty (E&A)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
Sanku MallikFaculty (PNAS)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15
Kendra GreenleeFaculty (S&M)Designated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-11May-15

Executive Committee

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Tom Stone Carlson (Chair)Faculty Senate PresidentElected by SenateMay-12May-13
Harlene Hatterman-ValentiPresident ElectElected by SenateMay-12May-13
Gary TottenPast PresidentElected by SenateMay-12May-13
Bruce RafertProvostEx-officio--
David WittrockDean, Graduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesEx-officio--
Majura SelekwaParliamentarianEx-officio--
Kristi Wold-McCormickSecretary (Registrar)Ex-officio--
Tom DeSutterAg., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-13
Michael WeberArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-13
David ZhangBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-13
Wei LinEngineering & ArchitectureDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-13
Yeong RheeHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-13
Elizabeth SkoyPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-13
Kent RodgersScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-13

Faculty Affairs

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Jane SchuhAg., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Robert JonesArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Chanchi TangpongBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Val MarinovEngineering & ArchitectureDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Saleem ShaikGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by DeanMay-11May-15
Brenda HallHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Daniel FriesnerPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Benton Duncan
(Senate Liaison)
Science & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15

Faculty Rights

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Neil GudmestadAg., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesTenured Full Professor, Elected by FacultyMay-11May-16
Virginia SublettArts, Humanities & Social SciencesTenured Full Professor, Elected by FacultyMay-12May-17
Paul GleyeEngineering & ArchitectureTenured Full Professor, Elected by FacultyMay-10May-15
Thomas BarnhartHuman Development & EducationTenured Full Professor, Elected by FacultyMay-08May-13
Bob SylvesterPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesTenured Full Professor, Elected by FacultyMay-11May-16

General Education

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Larry Peterson
(Chair & Senate Liaison)
Office of the ProvostEx-officio--
Catherine HaugenDivision of Student AffairsEx-officio--
Charlene MyhreNDSU LibrariesEx-officio--
Cole DavidsonRegistration & RecordsEx-officio--
University AssessmentEx-officio--
Marion HarrisAg., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Gary TottenArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-09May-13
Tom DowdellBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Darshi De SaramEngineering & ArchitectureDesignated by CollegeMay-09May-13
Brent YoungHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Mary WrightPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-09May-13
Linda LangleyScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-09May-13
Michael PaoliniStudentDesignated by Student President May-12May-13
Nathan ToddStudent Designated by Student PresidentMay-12May-13

Grade Appeals Board

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
R.S. Krishnan (Chair)Associate VP for Academic AffairsEx-officio--
Marisol BertiAg., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Carlos HawleyArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-09May-13
Michael KrushBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Scott PryorEngineering & ArchitectureDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Pamela HansenGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Joe DeutschHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Norma Kiser-LarsonPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Mariangel AlfonsecaScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Caitlin DrogemullerStudent Body Designated by Student SenateMay-12May-13
Erik HeitkampStudent Body Designated by Student SenateMay-12May-13
Stanley KwiecienStudent BodyDesignated by Student SenateMay-12May-13
ALTERNATES:
Teresa SonsthagenAg., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Jeremy BrekkeArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
David (Yongtao) HongBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Jacob GlowerEngineering & ArchitectureDesignated by CollegeMay-09May-13
Graduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
David SilkenatHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Shila ThompsonPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Mila KryjevskaiaScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Jesse BergStudent BodyDesignated by Student SenateMay-12May-13
Walter LanzaStudent Body Designated by Student SenateMay-12May-13
Kevin WalshStudent BodyDesignated by Student SenateMay-12May-13

Library

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Michele ReidDean of LibrariesEx-officio--
Kim OwenDivision of Information TechnologyEx-officio--
Sensay SimsekAg., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
John CoxArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Limin ZhangBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Xuefeng (Michael) ChuEngineering & ArchitectureDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Kenton RodgersGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Nicole GermanHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-14
Maggie Lee MackowickPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Thomas IhleScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-09May-13
Vince AndersonStaff SenateDesignated by Staff SenateMay-12May-13
Debjyoti DwivedyStudent, Graduate Designated by Student SenateMay-12May-13
Jace BeehlerStudent, UndergraduateDesignated by Student SenateMay-12May-13
Kenton Rogers
(Senate Liaison)
Faculty SenateDesignated by Faculty SenateMay-12May-13

Program Review

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Bruce RafertProvostEx-officio--
Ken MagelGraduate & Interdisciplinary Studies Ex-officio (Appointed by Dean)--
Eugene BarryAg., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesTenured FacultyMay-10May-14
Dale SullivanArts, Humanities & Social SciencesTenured FacultyMay-11May-15
Bonnie KlammBusinessTenured FacultyMay-09May-13
Magdy AbdelrahmanEngineering & ArchitectureTenured FacultyMay-12May-16
Bob NielsenHuman Development & EducationTenured FacultyMay-12May-16
Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesTenured FacultyMay-12May-16
Stuart CrollScience & MathematicsTenured FacultyMay-12May-16
Sarah SchaafStudent Designated by Student SenateMay-12May-13
Nathan ToddStudent Designated by Student SenateMay-12May-13
Gary Totten
(Senate Liaison)
Faculty SenateFaculty Senate Past-PresidentMay-12May-13
ALTERNATES:
Deying LiAg., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Dennis CooleyArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Herbert SnyderBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-09May-13
Eric AsaEngineering & ArchitectureDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Donna TerbizanHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Loretta HeuerPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-09May-13
Sivaguru JayaramanScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15

Research & Consulting

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Phil BoudjoukVP Research, Creative Activities & Technology TransferEx-officio--
David WittrockDean, Graduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesEx-officio--
Juan OsornoAg., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Eric RaileArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Joseph SzmerekovskyBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-09May-13
Chad UlvenEngineering & ArchitectureDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Margaret Khaitsa Graduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by DeanMay-11May-15
Nate WoodHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Sanku MallikPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Gordon BierwagenScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15

(Senate Liaison)
Faculty SenateDesignated by Faculty SenateMay-12May-13

Senate Coordinating Council

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Bruce BollingerVP, Division of Finance & AdministrationEx-officio--
Prakash MathewVP, Division of Student AffairsEx-officio--
Thomas Stone CarlsonFaculty Senate PresidentEx-officio--
R.S. KrishnanProvostEx-officio--
LaDonna DeGeldereStaff Senate PresidentEx-officio--
Luke BrodeurStudent Senate PresidentEx-officio--
Colette EricksonDivision of Finance & AdministrationDesignated by VPFAMay-12May-13
Kate HaugenDivision of Student AffairsDesignated by VPSAMay-12May-13
Faculty SenateDesignated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-12May-13
Faculty SenateDesignated by Faculty Senate PresidentMay-12May-13
Melissa LampOffice of the ProvostDesignated by ProvostMay-12May-13
Kelly BisekStaff Senate (President-Elect)Designated by Staff Senate PresidentMay-12May-13
Laura DallmannStaff SenateDesignated by Staff Senate PresidentMay-12May-13
Jace BeehlerStudent SenateDesignated by Student Body PresidentMay-12May-13
Walter LanzaStudent SenateDesignated by Student Body PresidentMay-12May-13

Technology & Instructional Services

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Asunta (Susie) Thompson 
Ag., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-09May-13
Andrew MaraArts, Humanities & Social SciencesAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
BusinessAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-11 May-15
Division of Information TechnologyDesignated by DivisionMay-11 May-15
Long JiangEngineering & ArchitectureAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Stacy DuffieldGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-11 May-15
Liz ErichsenHuman Development & EducationAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Robert SylvesterPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-09May-13
Jun KongScience & MathematicsAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15

University Assessment

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Bruce RafertProvostEx-officio--
Bunnie Johnson-MesseltDivision of Student AffairsEx-officio--
Larry Peterson (Chair)Accreditation & AssessmentEx-officio--
William SlangerInstitutional Research & AnalysisEx-officio--
Scott PryorAg., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Kevin BrooksArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Peggy Anderson
BusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
David WittrockDistance & Continuing EducationDesignated by DepartmentMay-09May-13
Chad UlvenEngineering & ArchitectureDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15

General Education CommitteeDesignated by CommitteeMay-10May-14
Ann ClapperGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Brenda HallHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Julie Garden-Robinson NDSU Extension ServiceDesignated by DepartmentMay-12May-16
Elizabeth SkoyPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Jeffery BoyerScience & Mathematics Designated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Student (Graduate)Appointed by Student SenateMay-12May-13
Cassie HillenStudent (Undergraduate)Appointed by Student SenateMay-12May-13

University Athletics

Committee MemberRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Gene TaylorDirector of AthleticsEx-officio--
Lynn DornDirector of Women's AthleticsEx-officio--
Deland MyersNCAA/Faculty Athletics RepresentativeEx-officio--
Eveadean MyersEquity, Diversity & Global OutreachEx-officio--
Student Athletes Advisory Council PresidentEx-officio--
Samuel MarkellAg., Food Systems & Natural ResourcesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Kevin ThompsonArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Jin LiBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
David WellsEngineering & ArchitectureDesignated by CollegeMay-09May-13
Tom HallHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Dean GrossPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Stuart HaringScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-09May-13
Lynn EhlenStaff SenateAppointed by Student SenateMay-12May-13
Jace BeehlerStudent Student Body Vice PresidentMay-12May-13
Mike Weber
(Senate Liaison)
Faculty SenateDesignated by Faculty SenateMay-12May-13

Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
NDSU Faculty Senate

Page Manager: Office of Registration and Records

Last Updated: Wednesday, May 22, 2013 12:26:56 PM