Content | Navigation |

Forms: Change of Status

ELIGIBILITY: An alien in most nonimmigrant statuses except C, D, K, or M (and in certain cases J and B), and except an alien who has entered the United States under the terms of the Visa-Waiver Program, can apply for a change to/from F-1 status if he or she has maintained lawful nonimmigrant status up to the time the application is filed. 

Steps to apply for a Change of Status:
1)  Look below for the change of visa status that applies to your situation.
2)  All applicants below must fill out the I-539 form. Any USCIS forms listed here can be found on the USCIS website at www.uscis.gov/forms. Please note: Do not "e-file" the I-539. You must submit it on paper through your international student advisor with your entire application. 
3)  Turn in the following documents to the NDSU Office of International Programs (OIP). Please contact the OIP if you have questions about your change of status plans.
4)  The OIP will review the documents and will prepare them and will notify you when they are ready for you to pick them up. Then, mail the entire application to USCIS, to the address as listed in the "Where to File?" section of the instructions of the I-539 form.

Other questions?
Visit with your international student advisor. Note that this page refers to documents needed to do a change of status from within the United States. Sometimes it is more appropriate to travel back to your home country to receive a new visa stamp for the new status. Your international student advisor can discuss those options with you. Remember that when you file for a change of status from within the United States, you will not receive a visa stamp in your passport, and that once you have filed you cannot leave the United States while the application is pending as that would be considered abandonment of the change of status petition.

In addition - to best advise you, you must notify us of any other changes of status you currently have pending or planned for yourself in the near future, including any application for permanent residency (greencard). Failing to notify us of these situations can lead to immigration status problems and serious complications with your case(s).

 

Note: For any changes to F-1, it is recommended to turn in your application 3-4 months prior to when you wish to begin studies as an F-1 student. Change of status applications are currently processed at the USCIS California Service Center. Please check the USCIS.gov website for current estimated processing times.  

For calculating finances needed: Please see our Estimate of Expenses. Click here and then select "Estimated Costs."

F-2 to F-1
  1. I-539 form
  2. Change of Status Agreement (given to you by your International Student Advisor)
  3. NDSU acceptance letter
  4. Bank statement and financial documents
    • If your financial sponsor is located in the U.S., and is someone other than your spouse, please have your sponsor fill out USCIS Form I-134, "Affidavit of Support," and submit this along with the rest of your application materials to USCIS
  5. Copy of principal alien’s (your spouse’s) I-20
  6. Copy of principal alien’s (your spouse’s) form I-94 (front and back sides)
  7. Copy of your passport (biography and photo page)
  8. Copy of your form I-94 (front and back sides)
  9. Statement from you as the applicant, explaining your reason for a change of status
  10. $290 application fee (check or money order written out to "U.S. Department of Homeland Security")
  11. SEVIS I-20 (For 'Change of Status Requested') 
    • This is issued by an international student advisor after your entire application is complete.
  12. Copy of I-901 SEVIS Fee Payment Receipt  
    • Pay this online at http://www.fmjfee.com after your new SEVIS I-20 has been issued by your international student advisor.
  13. Form G-1145 for electronic (email/text) notification of receipt of application by USCIS

 

H-4 to F-1 
  1. I-539 form
  2. Change of Status Agreement (given to you by your International Student Advisor)
  3. NDSU acceptance letter
  4. Bank statement and financial documents
    • If your financial sponsor is located in the U.S., and is someone other than your spouse, please have your sponsor fill out USCIS Form I-134, "Affidavit of Support," and submit this along with the rest of your application materials to USCIS
  5. Copy of your passport (biography and photo page)
  6. Copy of H-1’s (your spouse's) approval notice 
  7. Copy of H-1’s form I-94 (front and back sides)
  8. Copy of marriage certificate (with English translation if necessary); Birth certificate needed if you are a child of the H-1.
  9. Statement from applicant, explaining reason for change of status
  10. $290 application fee (check or money order written out to "U.S. Department of Homeland Security")
  11. SEVIS I-20 (For 'Change of Status Requested')
    • This is issued by an international student advisor after your entire application is complete.
  12. Copy of I-901 SEVIS Fee Payment Receipt  
    • Pay this online at http://www.fmjfee.com after your new SEVIS I-20 has been issued by your international student advisor.
  13. Copy of your form I-94 (front and back sides)
  14. Form G-1145 for electronic (email/text) notification of receipt of application by USCIS

 

H-1 to F-1
  1. I-539 form
  2. Change of Status Agreement (given to you by your International Student Advisor)
  3. NDSU acceptance letter
  4. Bank statement and financial documents
    • If your financial sponsor is located in the U.S., and is someone other than your spouse, please have your sponsor fill out USCIS Form I-134, "Affidavit of Support," and submit this along with the rest of your application materials to USCIS
  5. Copy of your form I-94 (front and back)
  6. Copy of your passport (biography and photo page)
  7. Copy of your H-1 approval notice 
  8. Statement from applicant, explaining reason for change of status
  9. Letter from most recent employer explaining your last day of employment or expected last day of employment.
  10. Please also include your last pay stub/statement.  
    • Important: It is best for your immigration status if the change of status to F-1 can be filed while you still employed. The service center must receive your change of status application no later than 10 days after your H-1 employment has ended.  Please plan accordingly. 
  11. $290 application fee (check or money order written out to "U.S. Department of Homeland Security")
  12. SEVIS I-20 (For 'Change of Status Requested')
    • This is issued by an international student advisor after your entire application is complete.
  13. Copy of I-901 SEVIS Fee Payment Receipt  
    • Pay this online at http://www.fmjfee.com after your new SEVIS I-20 has been issued by your international student advisor.
  14. Form G-1145 for electronic (email/text) notification of receipt of application by USCIS

 

J-1 to F-1

Please note: If you are a J-1 who wishes to change your status to F-1, you must first visit with your international student advisor about your status and current J-1 visa. Usually you will be required to travel home to get an F-1 visa stamp and not complete a change of status in the U.S. using the application process below. Visit with your international student advisor with any questions before beginning this process.

  1. I-539 form
  2. NDSU acceptance letter - undergraduate
  3. Bank statement and financial documents
  4. Copy of your DS-2019
  5. Copy of your form I-94 (front and back sides)
  6. Copy of your passport (biography and photo page)
  7. Statement from you as the applicant, explaining your reason for a change of status
  8. $290 application fee (check or money order written out to "U.S. Department of Homeland Security")
  9. SEVIS I-20: This is issued by an international student advisor after your entire application is complete.
  10. Form G-1145 for electronic (email/text) notification of receipt of application by USCIS
  11. Copy of I-901 SEVIS Fee Payment Receipt: Pay this online at http://www.fmjfee.com after your new SEVIS I-20 has been issued by your international student advisor.


J-2 to F-1
  1. I-539 form
  2. Change of Status Agreement (given to you by your International Student Advisor)
  3. NDSU acceptance letter
  4. Bank statement and financial documents
    • If your financial sponsor is located in the U.S., and is someone other than your spouse, please have your sponsor fill out USCIS Form I-134, "Affidavit of Support," and submit this along with the rest of your application materials to USCIS
  5. Copy of principal alien’s (your spouse’s) DS-2019
  6. Copy of principal alien’s (spouse’s) form I-94 (front and back sides)
  7. Copy of principal alien's (spouse's) passport (biography and photo page)
  8. Copy of your DS-2019
  9. Copy of your passport (biography and photo page)
  10. Copy of your form I-94 (front and back)
  11. Statement from you as the applicant, explaining your reason for a change of status
  12. $290 application fee (check or money order written out to "U.S. Department of Homeland Security")
  13. SEVIS I-20 (For 'Change of Status Requested') 
    • This is issued by an international student advisor after your entire application is complete.
  14. Copy of I-901 SEVIS Fee Payment Receipt  
    • Pay this online at http://www.fmjfee.com after your new SEVIS I-20 has been issued by your international student advisor.
  15. Form G-1145 for electronic (email/text) notification of receipt of application by USCIS

 

F-1 to F-2
  1. I-539 form
  2. Change of Status Agreement (given to you by your International Student Advisor)
  3. Bank statement and financial documents
    • If your financial sponsor is located in the U.S., and is someone other than your spouse, please have your sponsor fill out USCIS Form I-134, "Affidavit of Support," and submit this along with the rest of your application materials to USCIS
  4. Copy of principal alien’s (spouse’s) I-20
  5. Copy of principal alien’s (spouse’s) form I-94 (front and back)
  6. Copy of your passport (biography and photo page)
  7. Copy of F-2’s form I-94 (front and back)
  8. Statement from dependent spouse, explaining reason for change of status
  9. Copy of marriage certificate (with English translation if necessary)
  10. $290 application fee (check or money order written out to "U.S. Department of Homeland Security")
  11. SEVIS I-20 (Dependent) 
    • This is issued by an international student advisor after your entire application is complete.
  12. The principal F-1 spouse, will also receive a new, updated I-20 showing the updated finances and the new number of dependents.
  13. Form G-1145 for electronic (email/text) notification of receipt of application by USCIS

 

 


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

Office of International Student and Study Abroad Services
North Dakota State University
Phone: +1 (701) 231-7895 - Fax: +1 (701) 231-1014
Campus address: Memorial Union 116
Physical/delivery address: 1401 Administration Ave / Memorial Union 116, Fargo, ND  58102
Page manager: International Student and Study Abroad Services

Last Updated: Thursday, March 13, 2014 10:19:32 AM