Housing Units Authorized by Building Permits, 2011

Planning Regions Map

Map

Planning Regions Map

Map

Select Year:

Data by State and Regions
Data by Region and Counties
Data by Major Cities
Data by Reservations
       
Housing Units Authorized by Building Permits, 2011
A r e a Residential Building Permits Construction Value of Residential Building Permits($)
For structures with: Total For structures with: Total
1 unit (Single Family Home) 2 units 3 & 4 units 5 units or more 1 unit (Single Family Home) 2 units 3 & 4 units 5 units or more
Region I5894121,1201,72586,055,465484,600750,000122,717,864210,007,929
Region II68824446001,356117,174,7802,310,5283,096,72043,170,372165,752,400
Region III260016425,613,014001,600,0007,213,014
Region IV10510024135624,162,0011,565,114020,881,71746,608,832
Region V5122318311,37698,970,676300,0002,775,11447,341,186149,386,976
Region VI35008437,581,46900460,0008,041,469
Region VII711636175928121,309,118734,2284,377,20812,079,112138,499,666
Region VIII2474012437548,637,321547,50008,920,47058,105,291
North Dakota 2,913501233,1156,201509,503,8445,941,97010,999,042257,170,721783,615,577

Source: U.S. Census Bureau: Residential Construction Branch.

Note: N/A indicates that no data are available.