Content | Navigation |

Staff Senate

 


Staff Senate Committees 2014-2015

Executive Committee

Executive - The steering committee of the Staff Senate.

Standing Committees

Bylaws - reviews, suggests, and proposes amendments to the Bylaws, as well as, suggests updates to committee descriptions on the Staff Senate Web site.

Election - rules on questions relating to qualifications of electors and members, nominates and receives nominations, presents a slate of nominees, and conducts the elections.

Legislative - monitors and reports legislative activity to the Staff Senate placing particular emphasis on initiatives affecting higher education and NDSU staff.  The committee depends on feedback from Staff Senate to propose and initiate a coordinated effort as a result of the given information; and monitors and reports on other federal, state and regional governing parties, such as North Dakota University System, the State Board of Higher Education, NDPERS, etc. for activity that may impact higher education, NDSU staff.

Public Relations - 1) publicizes the activities of the Staff Senate internally and externally; 2) assists the Staff Senate in opening up channels of communication among braodbanded staff, and between broadbanded staff and administration; 3) develops ways to help broadbanded staff become more public relations minded by presenting a more positive and professional image to the university's various constituencies and, conversely, to develop guidelines on how the administration can assist in that effort; and 4) raises public awareness about the vital role performed by broadbanded staff in the success of the university.

Information Technology (IT) Committee - works with other committees to gather information to post on the Staff Senate Web site; reports, disseminates, and updates appropriate information technology to Staff Senate; and carries concerns from Staff Senate to the Division of IT.

Scholarship - administers the Broadbanded Staff Scholarship on an annual basis as outlined by the Classified Staff Scholarship Endowment (revised 9/23/93), by determining number and amount of scholarships based on available funds; by designing, updating, and disseminating application forms; and by selecting recipients.  the committee also administers discretionary Staff Senate scholarships when additional funds are made available.

Staff Development - identifies programs and activities that will provide personal and professional growth opportunities for university staff. In identifying programs, the committee will assess the needs and wants of staff through questionnaires and surveys.

Staff Recognition - reviews the guidelines for and administers awards, including Campus Kudos. The committee also provides recognition to staff who are recipients of outside awards.

Campus Relations Committee (formerly Valentine’s Ball) - coordinate events that reach the campus community; foster collaboration between Staff Senate and campus organizations; and market and advertise for all events.

Gunkelman Awards - meets to select through campus nomination those persons qualified to receive an award.

Senate Coordinating Council

Senate Coordinating Council Representatives - The Staff Senate shall be represented on Senate Coordinating Council by three (3) Staff Senate representatives: the president, past president and vice president to ensure the continuity of information and expertise. These Staff Senate representatives shall have the full rights of senators in Senate Coordinating Council matters. The Staff Senate will nominate and vote annually for these representatives.  See NDSU Policy 714 for more details.

Senate Coordinating Council Committees

Campus Space and Facilities - recommends policies for facilities.

Library - formulates policy recommendations for the NDSU
Libraries relating to areas such as general operations, interlibrary loans,
borrowing privileges, periodicals, acquisitions, media, data bases, electronic,
and other services.

University Athletics - two (2) Staff Senators serve to promote compliance with principles of conduct as defined by the NCAA and formulates policy recommendations regarding athletic guidelines. Stimulates interest in athletic events for the entire university community.

Equal Opportunity Hearing Panel - the selection of this panel shall be comprised of six (6) Staff Senate members, appointed by the Staff Senate President from a list of senators forwarded to the president or members of the Staff Senate Executive Committee, and in consultation with that same Committee, serving with six (6) appointed faculty members, and six (6) appointed students, acting in accordance with procedures and Policy 156.

Other Committees/Advisory Boards/Councils/Ad Hoc Committees

ND Council of State Employees (COSE) - 3 year term; one representative a
member of Staff Senate; 2 alternates can be any staff employee - strives to
enhance the morale, productivity, and image of state employees and to develop an appreciation of state agencies and programs among the people of the state.

North Dakota University System (NDUS) Staff Senate - 3 year term: (3 members of the NDSU Staff Senate at the time of election with one representative vote.  A member shall become an ex-officio senator of the NDSU Staff Senate with no voting privileges at the end of his/her third election term or if not re-elected to a new term):  serve the staff employees of the NDUS colleges and universities as a forum to consider matters, concepts and developing trends related to staff, promoting communication among the SBHE, the NDUS Chancellor and staff employees of the System's Institutions.

STAFF SENATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
PresidentGennifer Sprecher231-99075/2016
President ElectJames (Jim) Osland231-96225/2016
Past PresidentWendy McCrory231-70935/2016
SecretaryRebecca (Becky) Datzov231-76675/2017
TreasurerChristina (Tina) Exner231-76785/2016
Membership/AttendanceDiane Harrison231-62525/2016
Communications/Public RelationsAngela Bachman231-71505/2016
Information TechnologyVince Anderson231-86275/2016
Member-at-largeDaniel Erichsen231-51365/2016
Member-at-largeLoretta (Lori) Askew231-56925/2016
Member-at-largeTyler Perkins231-32345/2016
Ex OfficioColette Erickson231-8958N/A

To top

BYLAWS COMMITTEE
Laura Dallmann1-7607
Tyler Perkins1-3234
Guy Hokanson1-5987

To top

ELECTION COMMITTEE
ChairWendy McCrory231-7093
Membership OfficerDiane Harrison231-6252
Wendy Gibson231-8885
Chad Lindberg231-7302
Tyler Perkins231-3234

To top

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE
Diane Axness231-9407
Ben Bernard231-5784
Anna Sheppard231-7312
Stephanie Schmidt701-567-4323

To top

PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE
ChairAngela Bachman231-7150
Amanda Booher231-8876
Kayli Harlan231-9498
Tammy Helweg231-7558
Barb Nilles231-8362
Elizabeth Worth231-8476
Cathy Giddings231-8591

To top

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
Chair Vince Anderson231-8627 
TBD
SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
Carin Engler231-8024
Guy Hokanson231-5987
Wendy McCrory231-7093
Carly Gunnerson231-8470
Tammy Helweg231-7558
Dereck Ostdahl231-6200

To top

STAFF DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE and PROGRAM COMMITTEE
Carly Gunnerson231-8470
Kelly Haugen231-7789
Loretta Herbel231-7656
Nancy Hillen231-8347
Larissa Kunde231-8467
Niki Lynnes231-8881
Linda McCaw231-7881
Kendra Otto231-8380
James Osland231-9622
Kristen Weber231-6232

To top

STAFF RECOGNITION COMMITTEE
1000/3000 BandAnna Sheppard2016231-7312
4000 BandDereck Ostdahl2017231-6200
5000 BandLoretta Askew2017231-5692
6000/7000 BandJoseph Johnson2016231-8122
At-LargeElizabeth Worth2016231-8476
At-LargeRebecca (Becky) Datzov2016231-7667
At-LargeScarlet Gray Bernar2016231-8250

To top

CAMPUS RELATIONS (formerly Valentine's Ball)
Emily Hegg231-7360
Shelly Lura231-5677
Barb Mullins231-8574
Mandy Ohman-Zastre231-5209
Jena Swartz231-6293
Daniel Erichsen231-5136

To top

GUNKELMAN AWARDS COMMITTEE
Kimberly Carlson231-7961
Lynn Ehlen231-8366
Patty Lloyd231-5862
Diane Harrison231-6252
Loretta Herbel231-7656
Ann Marschke231-8241
Christina (Tina) Exner231-7678
Amanda Groom231-9708

To top

SENATE COORDINATION COUNCIL
Gennifer Sprecher (2017)231-9907
James Osland (2018)231-9622
Wendy McCrory (2016)231-7093

To top

CAMPUS SPACE AND FACILITIES
Lindberg, Chad

306-1592

Scarlet Gray Bernard231-8250
Benjamin Bernard231-5784

To top

LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Jennifer Autumnstar231-5744
Scarlet Gray Bernard231-8250

To top

UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS COMMITTEE
Kelly Haugen231-7789
Chad Lindberg231-7302

To top

ND Council of State Employees - COSE
Barbara Nilles231-83622018
Niki Lynnes231-88812018

To top

NORTH DAKOTA UNIVERSITY SYSTEM STAFF SENATE

Daniel Erichsen231-51362016
Amanda Groom231-97082017
Wendy Gibson231-88852018

To top

FORWARD Representative

Anna Sheppard231-7312

To top


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

North Dakota State University
Phone: +1 (701) 231-8627
Physical/delivery address: 1340 Administration Ave., Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address: NDSU Dept. 1040 / PO Box 6050 / Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Site manager: vince.anderson@ndsu.edu

Last Updated: Tuesday, May 19, 2015 7:28:35 AM