Content | Navigation |

Northern Plains BEST welcomes the top teams from the following hubs to our regional championship

  • Bison BEST
  • Blue Hawk BEST
  • Falcon BEST
  • Jackrabbit BEST
  • Minnesota BEST
  • Penn State DuBois BEST
  • Wolverine BEST
Regional Championship Dates - December 3, 4, and 5, 2015

Overall Game Day Schedule of Events

Marketing Presentation Schedule

Team Exhibit Schedule

Championship Handbook

Hotel Accommodations

BEST Awards

Best YouTube Video Award
Best Team Website Award

2014 Winners

BEST Award:
1st Place:
Cornerstone Prep
2nd Place: Central Lakes Robotics
3rd Place: DuBois Area High School

Robotics Competition Award:
1st Place:
New London Spicer
2nd Place: Central Lakes Robotics
3rd Place: Frazee-Vergas High School
4th Place: Northern Cass High School

Founders Award for Creative Design: Awarded to the team that makes best use of the engineering process in consideration of offensive and defensive capabilities in machine design: awarded in recognition of BEST founders Steve Marum and Ted Mahler.
Winner: ARCHER

Most Robust Robot: Awarded to the team whose machine requires the least maintenance during and between matches and is generally the sturdiest machine in the competition.
Winner: Central Lakes Robotics

Most Photogenic Robot: Awarded to the team whose machine is the most eye pleasing, fit and trim of external components and aesthetic embellishments.
1st Place: Sisler High School
2nd Place: New London Spicer
3rd Place: Central Lakes Robotics

Blood, Sweat, and Duct Tape Award: Awarded to the team that displays the most perseverance and hard work in the face of disparity before and during the competition. (In short . . . this robot takes a lickin' & keeps on tickin'!)
Winner: Watertown High School

Teamwork Award: Awarded to the team who is displaying cooperative, technically proficient, and successful work accomplished by all members of the team during the competition.
1st Place: Watertown High School
2nd Place: Dickinson High School
3rd Place: Mercer Middle/High School

Best Team T-Shirt Award: Awarded for the most original, game-specific team t-shirt design.
1st Place: Killdeer Public School
2nd Place: DuBois Central Catholic
3rd Place: Sisler High School

Best Team Mascot Award: Awarded to the team with a mascot who generates the most cheer and excitement.
1st Place: Frazee-Vergas High School
2nd Place: Kittson Central High School
3rd Place: Climax-Shelly Public School

Best YouTube Video: Awarded to the team with the most exciting and informative video posted about the BEST Robotics competition, the school, and the teams activities.
1st Place: Kittson Central High School
2nd Place: ARCHER
3rd Place: Baltic High School

Best Team Website: Awarded to the team with the most effective and professional website documenting and presenting the team activities and efforts in all categories of the competition.
1st Place: Coleman-Egan 
2nd Place:
Sisler High School
3rd Place: Kittson Central High School

Simulink Design Award: Awarded to the team that best applies the "Simulink Support Package for VEX" based on the judging criteria and robot performance in the competition.
Winner: Port Clinton High School

Team Exhibit  Hardhat Award: Awarded to the team with the most creative, best engineered, and well-built team exhibit.
Winner: Climax-Shelly Public School

Best Marketing Presentation:
1st Place:
Baltic High School
2nd Place: Family Instructors of the North Suburb (FINS)
3rd Place: Cornerstone Prep

Best Project Engineering Notebook:
1st Place:
DuBois Area High School
2nd Place: Mercer Middle/High School
3rd Place: Dickinson High School

Best Team Exhibit & Interviews:
1st Place:
Kittson Central High School
2nd Place: Cornerstone Prep
3rd Place: Central Lakes Robotics

Best Spirit & Sportsmanship:
1st Place:
Cornerstone Prep
2nd Place: Family Instructors of the North Suburb (FINS)
3rd Place: Central Lakes Robotics

Judges and Volunteers

We are in need of many volunteers and judges to make this event happen. Please click here to complete the online volunteer sign-up.


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

North Dakota State University
Phone: +1 (701) 231-7494 / Fax: (701) 231-8957
Campus address: Engineering Admin 203
Physical/delivery address: 1401 Centennial Blvd., Engineering Administration, room 103, Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address: NDSU Dept. 2450 / PO Box 6050 / Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Page manager: College of Engineering

Last Updated: Thursday, July 02, 2015 2:27:30 PM