Content | Navigation |

Northern Plains BEST welcomes the top teams from the following hubs to our 2016 regional championship

 

Bison BEST (Fargo, ND)
Breckenridge High School
Central Lakes Robotics
Killdeer High School
KINETICH Robotics
Northern Cass Public School
Pelican Rapids High School
 

Falcon BEST (Bowling Green, OH)
Cardinal Stritch Catholic High School
Hamilton Southeastern High School
Maumee Valley Country Day School
Millstream Career Center
Port Clinton High School
St. Francis de Sales School
St. Ursula Academy
 

Jackrabbit BEST (Brookings, SD)
Baltic High School
Beresford High School
Bridgewater-Emery High School
Canton Middle School
Jackson County Central
Miller Jr/Sr High School
Mitchell Christian School
Mobridge-Pollock High School
Northwestern High School
Watertown High School


Minnesota BEST (New London, MN)
ARCHER - Circle Pines, Anoka Area Home School
MACCRAY
New London-Spicer High School
 

Penn State DuBois BEST (DuBois, PA)
Clearfield Area High School
DuBois Area High School
Redbank Valley High School


Wolverine BEST (Grove City, PA)
Christian Life Academy
Clarion Area Jr/Sr High School
Cornerstone Prep
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Mercer Middle/High School
Union Area High School

Regional Championship Dates - December 1-3, 2016

Sanford Health Athletic Complex (SHAC)

Team Sign Up - Please complete this as soon as possible. We need to know this information for planning, etc. If you have any problems submitting your RSVP or if you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact Holly Erickson at holly.erickson@ndsu.edu or at 701.231.7697.

December 1 - NP Mixer/Extravaganza
Memorial Union

Please complete your  RSVP by November 20th. If you have any problems submitting your RSVP or if you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact Holly Erickson at holly.erickson@ndsu.edu or at 701.231.7697.

December 2 - Engineering Women's Luncheon
Alumni Center 

 Please complete your RSVP by November 20th. Seating is limited. If you have any problems submitting your RSVP or if you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact Holly Erickson at holly.erickson@ndsu.edu or at 701.231.7697.

LIVE WEBCAST
Overall Schedule of Events
Campus Map
Marketing Presentation Schedule - Memorial Union
Team Exhibit Schedule - SHAC
Championship Handbook
Hotel Accommodations with Amenities 
BEST Awards

Best YouTube Video Award The video URL must be submitted to this Google Doc no later than noon on Friday, November 25th. Please make sure your video is complete and active in order to be judged.

Best Team Website Award The web address must be submitted to this Google Doc no later than noon on Friday, November 25th. Please make sure that your web pages are complete and active in order to be judged..

Judges and Volunteers

We are in need of many volunteers and judges to make this event happen. Please click here to complete the online volunteer sign-up.

2016 Winners

BEST Award:
1st Place: Cornerstone Prep
2nd Place: Central Lakes Robotics
3rd Place: Union Area High School

Robotics Competition Award:
1st Place:
 Central Lakes Robotics
2nd Place: Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
3rd Place: Cardinal Stritch Catholic High School
4th Place: Cornerstone Prep

Founders Award for Creative Design: Awarded to the team that makes best use of the engineering process in consideration of offensive and defensive capabilities in machine design: awarded in recognition of BEST founders Steve Marum and Ted Mahler.
Winner: Hamilton Southeastern High School

Most Robust Robot: Awarded to the team whose machine requires the least maintenance during and between matches and is generally the sturdiest machine in the competition.
Winner: Union Area High School

Most Photogenic Robot: Awarded to the team whose machine is the most eye pleasing, fit and trim of external components and aesthetic embellishments.
1st Place: Hamilton Southeastern High School
2nd Place: Maumee Valley Country Day School
3rd Place: Mobridge-Pollock High School

Blood, Sweat, and Duct Tape Award: Awarded to the team that displays the most perseverance and hard work in the face of disparity before and during the competition. (In short . . . this robot takes a lickin' & keeps on tickin'!)
Winner: Clearfield Area High School

Teamwork Award: Awarded to the team who is displaying cooperative, technically proficient, and successful work accomplished by all members of the team during the competition.
1st Place: St. Ursula Academy
2nd Place: Clarion Area Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place: Killdeer High School

Best Team T-Shirt Award: Awarded for the most original, game-specific team t-shirt design.
1st Place: DuBois Area High School
2nd Place: Mercer Middle/High School
3rd Place: Northern Cass Public School

Best Team Mascot Award: Awarded to the team with a mascot who generates the most cheer and excitement.
1st Place: Cornerstone Prep
2nd Place: Watertown High School
3rd Place: Maumee Valley Country Day School

Best YouTube Video: Awarded to the team with the most exciting and informative video posted about the BEST Robotics competition, the school, and the teams activities.
1st Place: ARCHER
2nd Place: Baltic High School
3rd Place: Union Area High School

Best Team Website: Awarded to the team with the most effective and professional website documenting and presenting the team activities and efforts in all categories of the competition.
1st Place: ARCHER
2nd Place: Hamilton Southeastern High School
3rd Place: Cardinal Stritch Catholic High School

Top Gun Award: Awarded to the team that scores the most points in a single match during the competition
Winner: Central Lakes Robotics for scoring 1,230 points

Team Exhibit  Hardhat Award: Awarded to the team with the most creative, best engineered, and well-built team exhibit.
Winner: Baltic High School

Software Design and Simulation Award:
Winner: Cornerstone Prep

Best Marketing Presentation:
1st Place:
 DuBois Area High School
2nd Place: Cornerstone Prep
3rd Place: Cardinal Stritch Catholic High School

Best Project Engineering Notebook:
1st Place:
Hamilton Southeastern High School
2nd Place: Union Area High School
3rd Place: Christian Life Academy

Best Team Exhibit & Interviews:
1st Place: 
Cornerstone Prep
2nd Place: Christian Life Academy
3rd Place: Central Lakes Robotics

Best Spirit & Sportsmanship:
1st Place: 
Cornerstone Prep
2nd Place: Watertown High School
3rd Place: Christian Life Academy


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

North Dakota State University
Phone: +1 (701) 231-7494 / Fax: (701) 231-8957
Campus address: Engineering Admin 203
Physical/delivery address: 1401 Centennial Blvd., Engineering Administration, room 103, Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address: NDSU Dept. 2450 / PO Box 6050 / Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Page manager: College of Engineering

Last Updated: Monday, December 12, 2016 4:10:18 PM
Privacy Statement