Content | Navigation |

Northern Plains BEST welcomes the top teams from the following hubs to our 2017 regional championship

 

Bison BEST (Fargo, ND)
ARCHER
Breckenridge High School
Central Lakes Robotics
Killdeer High School
Northern Cass Public School
St. Joseph's School
 

Falcon BEST (Bowling Green, OH)
Anthony Wayne High School
Cardinal Stritch Catholic High School and Academy
Hamilton Southeastern High School
Maumee Valley Country Day School
Millstream Career Center
Port Clinton High School
St. Ursula Academy
 

Jackrabbit BEST (Brookings, SD)
Beresford Middle/High School
Freeman Public School
Jackson County Central
Miller High School
Mitchell Christian School
Mobridge-Pollock High School
Northwestern High School
Watertown High School

Penn State DuBois BEST (DuBois, PA)
DuBois Area High School
Redbank Valley High School
St. Mary's Area High School

Wolverine BEST (Grove City, PA)
Christian Life Academy
Clarion Area High School
Cornerstone Prep
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
FINS Robotics
Grove City Area Homeschoolers
Mentor Christian School
Union Area High School

Regional Championship Dates - November 29-December 1

Sanford Health Athletic Complex (SHAC)

Team Sign Up - Please complete this form to confirm that you are attending the 2017 NP Regional Championship. THE DEADLINE TO SUBMIT THIS FORM IS FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3rd. Your spot at the Northern Plains Regional Championship may not be guaranteed if you fail to submit this form by the deadline. If you have questions on submitting this form, please contact Briana Nupdal at Briana.nupdal@ndsu.edu or at 218.368.6356. BEST of luck as you prepare for Northern Plains BEST... we can't wait to see you soon!

Engineering Women's Luncheon - November 30
Alumni Center 

Please complete your RSVP by November 17th. Seating is limited. If you have any problems submitting your RSVP or if you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact Briana Nupdal at Briana.nupdal@ndsu.edu.

LIVE WEBCAST
Overall Schedule of Events
Campus Map
Marketing Presentation Schedule - Memorial Union
Team Exhibit Schedule - SHAC
Championship Handbook
Hotel Accommodations with Amenities 
BEST Awards

Best YouTube Video Award The video URL must be submitted to this Google Doc no later than noon on Friday, November 24th. Please make sure your video is complete and active in order to be judged.

Best Team Website Award The web address must be submitted to this Google Doc no later than noon on Friday, November 24th. Please make sure that your web pages are complete and active in order to be judged..

Judges and Volunteers

We are in need of many volunteers and judges to make this event happen. Please click here to complete the online volunteer sign-up.

2017 Winners

BEST Award: The BEST Award is based on the combined scores from Marketing Presentations, Team Exhibit & Interviews, Project Engineering Notebook, Spirit & Sportsmanship and Robot Performance.
1st Place:
Central Lakes Robotics
2nd Place: Cornerstone Prep
3rd Place: Hamilton Southeastern High School

Best Marketing Presentation:
1st Place:
 DuBois Area High School
2nd Place: Hamilton Southeastern High School
3rd Place: Central Lakes Robotics

Best Team Exhibit & Interviews:
1st Place:
Union Area High School
2nd Place: Central Lakes Robotics
3rd Place: Christian Life Academy

Best Project Engineering Notebook:
1st Place:
Hamilton Southeastern High School
2nd Place: Union Area High School
3rd Place: Cornerstone Prep

Best Spirit & Sportsmanship:
1st Place: 
Cornerstone Prep
2nd Place: Clarion Area High School
3rd Place: FINS Robotics

Robotics Competition Award:
1st Place:
Hamilton Southeastern High School
2nd Place: Mentor Christian School
3rd Place: Central Lakes Robotics
4th Place: Millstream Career Center

Founders Award for Creative Design: Awarded to the team that makes best use of the engineering process in consideration of offensive and defensive capabilities in machine design.
Winner: Central Lakes Robotics

Most Robust Robot: Awarded to the team whose machine requires the least maintenance during and between matches and is generally the sturdiest machine in the competition.
Winner: Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Most Photogenic Robot: Awarded to the team whose machine is the most eye pleasing and photo-ready. 
1st Place: Maumee Valley Country Day School
2nd Place: Millstream Career Center
3rd Place: Hamilton Southeastern High School

Blood, Sweat, and Duct Tape Award: Awarded to the team that displays the most perseverance and hard work in the face of disparity before and during the competition. 
Winner: FINS Robotics

Teamwork Award: Awarded to the team who is displaying cooperative, technically proficient, and successful work accomplished by all members of the team during the competition.
1st Place: Cornerstone Prep
2nd Place: Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
3rd Place: Union Area High School

Best Team T-Shirt Award: Awarded for the most original, game-specific team t-shirt design.
1st Place: Grove City Area Homeschoolers
2nd Place: Killdeer High School
3rd Place: Clarion Area High School

Best Team Mascot Award: Awarded to the team with a mascot who generates the most cheer and excitement.
1st Place: Union Area High School
2nd Place: Killdeer High School
3rd Place: Maumee Valley Country Day School

Best YouTube Video: Awarded to the team with the most exciting and informative video posted about the BEST Robotics competition, the school, and the teams activities.
1st Place: ARCHER
2nd Place: Union Area High School
3rd Place: Maumee Valley Country Day School

Best Team Website: Awarded to the team with the most effective and professional website documenting and presenting the team activities and efforts in all categories of the competition.
1st Place: Redbank Valley High School
2nd Place: Cardinal Stritch Catholic High School and Academy
3rd Place: Hamilton Southeastern High School

Top Gun Award: Awarded to the team that scores the most points in a single match during the competition
Winner: Millstream Career Center for scoring 577points 

Team Exhibit Hardhat Award: Awarded to the team with the most creative, best engineered, and well-built team exhibit.
Winner: Cardinal Stritch Catholic High School and Academy

Software Design Award: Awarded to the team that best describes their software design process, practices, and experiences in their Engineering Notebook. It is intended to recognize teams who understand that "programming" is an essential part of their overall robot design and requires just as much thought as the mechanical/electrical design.
Winner: Cornerstone Prep

BEST Simulink Design Award: Awarded to one team in each of the five BEST Regions (Northern Plains, Frontier Trails, South's, Texas, and Wild West) that applies the "Simuling Support Package for VEX" based on the judging criteria and their robot's performance in the competition.
Winner: Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

North Dakota State University
Phone: +1 (701) 231-7494 / Fax: (701) 231-8957
Campus address: Engineering Admin 203
Physical/delivery address: 1401 Centennial Blvd., Engineering Administration, room 103, Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address: NDSU Dept. 2450 / PO Box 6050 / Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Page manager: College of Engineering

Last Updated: Thursday, December 14, 2017 9:05:16 AM
Privacy Statement