NDSU Fast Facts

Select from one of the categories below:

Enrollment

Enrollment Dashboard
Fall 2021Degree-SeekingNon-Degree-SeekingTotal Enrollment
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Undergraduate 9,93182%26868%10,19982%
    First-Time Freshmen *2,491
    New Transfer Students *557
Professional3002%3002%
Graduate1,83415%12832%1,96216%
    New Graduate Students * 353
Total Enrollment12,06539612,461

*Degree Seeking Only
For detailed enrollment reports for the Fall 2021 semester, please visit the Enrollment Reports page.
Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/21/2021.

Fall Enrollment By Career

Fall All Undergraduates Enrollment

Enrollment
Full-timePercentPart-timePercentTotal
Undergraduate9,01988%1,18012%10,199
Graduate / Professional1,00544%1,25756%2,262
Total Enrollment10,0242,43712,461

Fall 2018 Full-time and Part-time Enrollment

Fall Semester Headcount Enrollment by Student Level
Student Level20172018201920202021
Undergraduate11,98411,42510,83110,55510,199
     Freshmen2,7542,3142,2292,2892,470
     Sophomores2,7892,7262,3862,2902,298
     Juniors2,6182,5702,5372,3242,113
     Seniors3,8233,8153,6793,6523,318
Professional337391378344300
Graduate2,0371,9801,9641,9471,962
Total14,35813,79613,17312,84612,461

 

20172018201920202021
Percent Undergraduate83.5%82.8%82.2%82.2%81.8%
Percent Professional2.3%2.8%2.9%2.7%2.4%
Percent Graduate14.2%14.4%14.9%15.2%15.7%

Source: Fall Semester Enrollment Summaries Reports - Fourth Week, 9/21/2021.

Percent of Undergraduate Enrollment By LevelGraduate and Professional Enrollment Trends

Residency

20172018201920202021
#%#%#%#%#%
North Dakota Residents5,85440.8%5,69241.3%5,50141.8%5,33441.5%5,06340.6%
Minnesota Residents6,63046.2%6,38946.3%6,03445.8%5,91546.0%5,62945.2%
Other States/ U.S. Citizens8535.9%7575.5%7735.9%7906.1%8937.2%
International7925.5%7485.4%6725.1%6314.9%6845.5%
Permanent Residents2291.6%2101.5%1931.5%1761.4%1921.5%
Total14,358100%13,796100%13,173100%12,846100%12,461100%

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/21/2021.

Student Residency Fall 2018

Application, Admission and Enrollment

First Time Freshman
Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021
Applicants6,4245,5996,2117,8808,701
Admitted5,8845,1815,8117,4157,773
Enrolled2,6332,2752,2182,3072,491
% Admitted91%93%94%94%89%
% Admitted Who Enrolled45%44%38%31%32%

Source: Office of Admission, 9/23/2021.

 
Transfer Students
Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021
Applicants1,0551,0179689791,409
Admitted970950914927970
Enrolled673607588529557
% Admitted92%93%94%94%69%
% Enrolled (Yield Ratio)69%64%64%57%57%

Source: Office of Admission, 9/23/2021.

Admission Dashboard

 

Retention Rates

First-time, Full-time Students
Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020
Fall to Spring Retention92.3%91.6%92.9%93.3%90.9%
Fall to Fall Retention79.1%78.9%78.9%82.0%76.1%

First Year Retention Rates of NDSU First-Time, Full-Time Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/21/2021.

First-Year, Full-time Transfer Students
Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020
Fall to Spring Retention89.8%90.4%89.3%88.5%87.6%
Fall to Fall Retention76.5%78.3%73.9%78.8%74.4%

Retention Rates  of NDSU First Year Full-Time Transfer Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/21/2021.

Graduation Rates

First-time, Full-time Students
Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
% First-Year Students Graduated in 4 years26.7%32.2%32.4%35.0%37.8%41.2%43.3%44.7%
% First-Year Students Graduated in 6 years55.5%57.9%57.6%60.3%62.3%64.9%- -- -

Graduation Rates of NDSU First-Time, Full-Time Students

Source: IPEDS Reports, Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/21/2021.

First Year, Full-time Transfer Students
Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 4 years47.3%51.9%51.3%53.3%58.4%59.5%56.4%63.3%
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 6 years55.5%59.1%58.4%61.3%65.5%66.7%- -- -

Graduation Rates of NDSU First Year Full-Time Transfer Students

Source: Success and Progress Reports, Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/21/2021.

Student/Faculty Ratio

2020-2021 Academic Year

16 students : 1 faculty

Source: Common Data Set 2020-2021

Class Size

Average Undergraduate Class Size
2017-182018-192019-202020-212021-2022
Average Class Size3535333432

Source: 4th Week Census Query

Undergraduate Classes With Fewer Than 50 Students
2017-182018-192019-202020-212021-2022
Classes With Fewer Than 30 Students653630636539619
Classes With 31 - 49 Students234242216217172

Source: Common Data Set

Number of Undergraduate Classes by Class Size

Alumni

ResidenceAlumni%
North Dakota33,54835.40%
Minnesota30,27331.94%
Other States28,60930.18%
United States Total92,43097.52%
International2,3512.48
Alumni Total94,781100.00%

Source: NDSU Alumni Association, August 2019.
Additional alumni information can be found on NDSU Alumni Maps.

Top of page