Content | Navigation |

Facts About NDSU

For information, choose from the menu below:

Enrollments

 Degree-Seeking 

 Non-Degree-Seeking 

 Total Enrollment 


NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Undergraduate 11,201    83%224    66%    11,425    83%
    First Time Freshmen *2,275
    New Transfer Students *607
Professional3913%3913%
Graduate1,86514%11534%1,98014%
    New Graduate Students *  310
Total Enrollment13,45733913,796

* Degree Seeking Only

For detailed enrollment reports for the Fall 2018 semester, please visit the Enrollment Reports page.

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/18/2018.

 Fall 2018 Enrollment By CareerFall 2018 Enrollment by Degree-Seeking and Non-Degree-Seeking

Fall 2018 Degree-Seeking Undergraduates

 Fall Semester Headcount Enrollment by Student Level
Student Level2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Undergraduate11,73311,97711,91111,98811,94812,12412,03712,01011,98411,425
     Freshmen3,4253,3763,1893,1233,0533,0122,9512,7872,7542,314
     Sophomores2,9202,8012,7492,8352,8202,8922,7612,8302,7892,726
     Juniors2,2752,4502,3932,3932,4362,5242,6882,5752,6182,570
     Seniors3,1133,3503,5803,6373,6393,6963,6373,8183,8233,815
Professional353346342344346340341340337391
Graduate2,1032,0842,1462,1112,3352,2862,1382,0822,0371,980
Total14,18914,40714,39914,44314,62914,75014,51614,43214,35813,796
Percent Undergraduate82.7%83.1%82.7%83.0%81.7%82.2%82.9%83.2%83.5%82.8%
Percent Professional2.5%2.4%2.4%2.4%2.4%2.3%2.3%2.4%2.3%2.8%
Percent Graduate14.8%14.5%14.9%14.6%16.0%15.5%14.7%14.4%14.2%14.4%

 Source: Fall Semester Enrollment Summaries Reports - Fourth Week, 9/18/2018.

Percent of Undergraduate Enrollment By LevelGraduate and Professional Enrollment Trends

 

Historical Enrollment

Fall Census
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
NDSU Fall Enrollment14,18914,40714,39914,44314,62914,74714,51614,43214,35813,796

 Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/18/2018.

 Historical Fall Enrollment

Enrollment by College

College201320142015201620172018
Engineering2,3752,4672,4922,4852,5222,508
Health Professions1,6781,8891,9932,0082,0241,953
Science and Mathematics1,8731,8731,9551,9561,9721,952
Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences2,0121,8311,7781,7481,8601,761
Human Development and Education1,8311,7941,7841,8541,7551,757
Business1,4851,5361,5251,5741,6111,650
Agriculture, Food Systems and Natural Resources1,7771,8251,7921,7021,6361,472
Tri-College, Collaborative and Non-Degree727742493451785613
Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies196187193185193130
University Studies675603511469 - -  - -
Total NDSU Enrollment14,62914,74714,51614,43214,35813,796

 Note: University Studies and Undeclared Majors moved to College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences in Fall 2017.

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/18/2018.

 

Agriculture, Food Systems, and Natural Resources Fall EnrollmentArts, Humanities and Social Sciences Fall Enrollment

Business Fall EnrollmentEngineering Fall Enrollment

Health Professions Fall EnrollmentHuman Development and Education Fall Enrollment

Science and Mathematics Fall EnrollmentUniversity Studies Fall Enrollment

 Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies Fall EnrollmentTri-College, Collaborative, Undeclared and Non-Degrees Fall Enrollment

Residency


2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018
#%#%#%#%#%#%
North Dakota Residents5,76439.4%5,91640.1%5,94841.0%5,96041.3%5,85440.8%5,69241.3%
Minnesota Residents6,58845.0%6,57244.6%6,48444.7%6,54345.3%6,63046.2%6,38946.3%
Other States/ U.S. Citizens9216.3%9506.4%8615.9%8395.8%8535.9%7575.5%
International1,1017.5%1,0597.2%1,0056.9%8515.9%7925.5%7485.4%
Permanent Residents2551.7%2501.7%2181.5%2391.7%2291.6%2101.5%
Total14,629100%14,747100%14,516100%14,432100%14,358100%13,796100%

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/18/2018.

Student Residency Fall 2018

 

Tuition & Fees*

Undergraduate Annual Tuition and Fees 2018-2019
Resident TypeBase TuitionStudent FeesTOTAL
ND Resident$7,957$1,336.68$9,293.68
MN Resident  $8,912$1,336.68$10,248.68
Tuition Exchange$9,548$1,336.68$10,884.68
U.S. Non-Resident$11,936$1,336.68$13,272.68
International$13,925$1,336.68$15,261.68

*This table based on full-time undergraduate student taking 13 or more credits. Totals do not include housing, meal plan, or cost of books or classroom materials. Student Fees do not include potential Program Fees related to the student's program of study. See the Tuition & Fee Information page on the NDSU One Stop web site for more information about tuition, student fees, and other related costs for both full- and part-time students. See the Financial Aid and Scholarships page for more information about financial aid, net price calculator and scholarships.


Graduate Tuition and Fees 2018-2019

 

Resident TypeTuition Per CreditFees Per CreditTotal Tuition and Fees Per Credit
ND Resident    $360.21    $55.70    $415.91
MN Resident$457.47$55.70$513.17
U.S. Non-Resident$540.31$55.70$596.01
International$630.37$55.70$686.07

See the Tuition & Fee Information page on the NDSU One Stop web site for more information about tuition, student fees, and other related costs for both full- and part-time students. See the Financial Aid and Scholarships page for more information about financial aid, net price calculator and scholarships.

 

Application, Admission and Enrollment

Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
Applicants5,1805,0535,3115,1286,4245,599
Admitted4,8884,7274,9744,7595,8845,181
Enrolled2,5532,4692,5522,5032,6332,275
% Admitted94%94%94%93%91%93%
% Admitted Who Enrolled52%52%51%53%45%44%

 Source: Office of Admission, 9/21/2018.

First Time Freshman: Applicants and AdmittedFirst Time Freshman: Admitted Who Enrolled

Ethnicity

Total CampusFall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
American Indian/Alaskan 0.72%0.74%0.76%0.82%0.71%0.67%
Asian 1.44%1.49%1.54%1.56%1.65%1.59%
Black or African American 2.43%2.45%2.61%3.01%2.78%2.68%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander0.05%0.08%0.06%0.08%0.007%0.09%
Hispanic 1.43%1.66%1.67%2.02%2.16%2.36%
Non-Resident Alien 7.53%7.18%6.92%5.90%5.52%5.42%
White 80.74%80.55%81.56%81.98%82.02%82.36%
2 or More Races 1.63%1.76%2.20%2.52%2.72%2.88%
Not Specified4.03%4.09%2.67%2.12%2.37%1.94%
Total 100.00%100.00100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
UndergraduateFall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
American Indian/Alaskan 0.68%0.73%0.75%0.72%0.64%0.60%
Asian 1.30%1.34%1.35%1.38%1.46%1.47%
Black or African American 2.57%2.56%2.79%3.24%2.92%2.80%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander 0.04%0.07%0.06%0.07%0.06%0.09%
Hispanic 1.44%1.70%1.76%2.16%2.30%2.53%
Non-Resident Alien 3.80%3.73%3.07%2.17%1.84%1.61%
White 86.85%85.98%85.72%85.81%86.17%86.32%
2 or More Races 1.78%1.98%2.44%2.82%3.00%3.19%
Not Specified1.54%1.93%2.06%1.61%1.59%1.39%
Total 100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
GraduateFall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
American Indian/Alaskan 0.81%0.70%0.89%1.34%1.13%1.16%
Asian 1.71%1.88%2.10%2.21%2.41%1.82%
Black or African American 1.97%2.06%1.64%1.78%1.87%1.67%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander 0.09%0.18%0.09%0.14%0.15%0.15%
Hispanic 1.50%1.66%1.40%1.34%1.52%1.72%
Non-Resident Alien27.45%26.37%29.42%28.10%27.93%28.38%
White48.31%50.42%57.25%59.08%56.75%58.59%
2 or More Races 0.99%0.70%0.94%0.91%1.23%1.36%
Not Specified17.17%16.03%6.27%5.09%7.02%5.15%
Total 100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
ProfessionalFall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
American Indian/Alaskan1.45%1.47%0.59%0.88%0.59%0.26%
Asian4.34%4.41%4.40%3.82%3.86%3.84%
Black or African American0.87%1.18%2.35%2.65%3.26%4.35%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Hispanic 0.58%0.29%0.29%0.88%0.89%0.77%
Non-Resident Alien1.73%1.47%2.05%1.47%0.59%0.51%
White88.73%89.12%87.10%86.76%86.94%86.96%
2 or More Races0.87%1.18%1.47%1.47%1.78%1.53%
Not Specified1.45%.88%1.76%2.06%2.08%1.79%
Total100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

Source: PeopleSoft Compliance Report, 9/18/2018.

Retention Rates

Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
First-time, Full-time Fall to Spring Retention91.0%91.3%91.2%92.2%91.5%92.2%91.8%92.1%92.1%93.2%92.3%91.6%
First-time, Full-time Fall to Fall Retention77.2%76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.6%78.0%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%78.9%

First Year Retention Rates of NDSU First-Time, Full-Time Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/18/2018.

Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
First-Year Transfer, Full-time Fall to Spring Retention88.8%87.1%91.2%89.3%89.3%87.2%87.3%88.9%89.8%89.9%89.8%90.4%
First-Year Transfer, Full-time Fall to Fall Retention72.1%69.3%77.0%75.1%74.5%74.1%75.5%74.4%76.9%76.8%76.5%78.3%

Retention Rates  of NDSU First Year Full-Time Transfer Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/18/2018.

Graduation Rates

Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014
% First-Year Students Graduated in 4 years23.8%25.5%25.2%26.9%26.7%32.2%32.4%35.0%37.8%
% First-Year Students Graduated in 6 years52.7%53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%57.9%57.6%- - - -

Graduation Rates of NDSU First-Time, Full-Time Students

Source: IPEDS Reports, Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/18/2018.

 

Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 4 years45.8%46.8%51.7%51.4%47.3%51.9%51.3%53.3%58.4%
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 6 years56.3%55.1%61.4%59.8%55.5%59.1%58.4%- - - -

Graduation Rates of NDSU First Year Full-Time Transfer Students

Source: Success and Progress Reports, Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/18/2018.

Retention and Graduation Rates

First-Time, Full-Time Students
Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
Fall to Spring Retention91.0%91.3%91.2%92.2%91.5%92.2%91.8%92.1%92.1%93.2%92.3%91.6%
Fall to Fall Retention77.2%76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.6%78.0%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%78.9%
% Graduated in 4 years23.8%25.5%25.2%26.9%26.7%32.2%32.4%35.0%37.8%- - - - - -
% Graduated in 6 years52.7%53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%57.9%57.6%- - - - - - - - - -

Retention and Graduation Rates First Year Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/18/2018, IPEDS Reports and Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/18/2018.

 

First Year, Full-Time Transfer Students
Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
Fall to Spring Retention88.8%87.1%91.2%89.3%89.3%87.2%87.3%88.9%89.8%89.9%89.8%90.4%
Fall to Fall Retention72.1%69.3%77.0%75.1%74.5%74.1%75.5%74.4%76.9%76.8%76.5%78.3%
% Graduated in 4 years45.8%46.8%51.7%51.4%47.3%51.9%51.3%53.3%58.4%- - - - - -
% Graduated in 6 years56.3%55.1%61.4%59.8%55.5%59.1%58.4%- - - - - - - - - -

 Retention and Graduation Rates First Year Transfer Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/18/2018, Success and Progress Reports, 11/28/2016 and Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/18/2018.

Retention and Graduation - Detailed Summary

 

Retention and Graduation Rates by First-Time, Full-Time Cohort
   
Cohort YearFall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
Retention
First-to-second year77.2%76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.5%77.9%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%78.9%
Second-to-third year65.4%65.2%65.8%64.5%65.1%68.9%66.9%68.8%69.8%72.0%71.4%- -
Third-to-fourth year58.3%57.5%60.5%59.5%60.1%62.3%60.5%60.7%64.0%66.4%- - - -
Fourth-to-fifth year36.8%35.7%37.5%33.4%35.1%32.5%28.8%32.9%31.8%- - - - - -
Fifth-to-sixth year14.5%13.5%13.2%10.8%11.8%9.1%12.5%12.0%- - - - - - - -
          
Graduation Rate
Four-year23.8%25.6%25.2%26.9%26.8%32.2%32.4%35.0%37.8%- - - - - - -
Six-year52.7%53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%58.0%57.6%- - - - - - - - - -

Source: IPEDS Reports, 9/18/2018.

 Retention and Graduation Rates by First-Time, Full-Time Cohort

 

Distribution of Graduation Timing
  
Cohort YearFall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015
Graduated in third year0.9%1.2%1.1%1.0%1.0%1.9%1.7%2.7%3.1%3.8%
Graduated in fourth year22.9%24.4%24.1%25.9%25.7%30.3%30.6%32.3%34.7%- -
Graduated in fifth year22.3%20.4%23.8%22.1%22.9%20.9%19.8%21.2%- - - -
Graduated in sixth year6.6%7.1%7.1%4.8%5.9%4.9%5.4%- - - - - -

Source: IPEDS Reports, 9/18/2018.

 Distribution of Graduation Timing

 

Student/Faculty Ratio

18 students : 1 faculty

2017-2018 Academic Year

Source: Common Data Set 2017-2018

Alumni

Residence Alumni%
North Dakota     32,558     36.23%
Minnesota29,08732.37%
Other States28,21731.40%
United States Total89,862100.00%

Source: NDSU Alumni Association, August 2018.

Additional alumni information can be found on NDSU Alumni Maps.

Personnel

2014 2015201620172018
Administrators       75       83       84       75       74
Ranked Faculty and Lectures756778756724733
Part-Time Academic Staff209152129115133
Graduate Assistants and Fellows9559589841,029930
Program Administrators and Coaches4558595959
Extension Educators, Experiment Station and Other Researchers245254238222205
Professional, Technical, Office, Trades, and Service Staff1,4951,4641,4851,4081,367
Temporary Workers (including Students)2,5312,3272,5502,5642,509
      
Full-Time Equivalent3,9803,9194,0673,9133,708
    
Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017 Fall 2018
Full-time      2,616       2,637       2,509       2,558       2,302
Part-time3,6953,4373,7873,6383,708
Total Employees6,3116,0746,2966,1966,010

 

Source: Human Resources/Payroll pay period end date September 30, 2018.

 


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
Data Reporting and Student Statistics

Phone: +1 (701) 231-7981 / Toll Free: +1 (800) 608-6378 / Fax: (701) 231-8959
Campus address: Ceres Hall 110
Physical/delivery address: 1301 Administration Ave., Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address: NDSU Dept. 2801 / P.O. Box 6050 / Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Page manager: Office of Registration and Records

Last Updated: Tuesday, November 13, 2018 10:35:16 AM
Privacy Statement