Content | Navigation |

Facts About NDSU

For information, choose from the menu below:

Enrollments

 Degree-Seeking 

 Non-Degree-Seeking 

 Total Enrollment 


NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Undergraduate 11,714    84%270    63%    11,984    83%
    First Time Freshmen *2,633
    New Transfer Students *673
Professional

337

2%3372%
Graduate1,87413%16338%

2,037

14%
    New Graduate Students *  299
Total Enrollment13,925433

14,358

* Degree Seeking Only

For detailed enrollment reports for the Fall 2017 semester, please visit the Enrollment Reports page.

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/19/2017.

 Fall 2017 Enrollment By CareerFall 2017 Enrollment by Degree-Seeking and Non-Degree-Seeking

Fall 2017 Degree-Seeking Undergraduates

 Fall Semester Headcount Enrollment by Student Level
Student Level2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Undergraduate11,06111,73311,97711,91111,98811,94812,12412,03712,01011,984
     Freshmen3,4843,4253,3763,1893,1233,0533,0122,9512,7872,754
     Sophomores2,5942,9202,8012,7492,8352,8202,8922,7612,8302,789
     Juniors2,0532,2752,4502,3932,3932,4362,5242,6882,5752,618
     Seniors2,9303,1133,3503,5803,6373,6393,6963,6373,8183,823
Professional350353346342344346340341340337
Graduate1,8182,1032,0842,1462,1112,3352,2862,1382,0822,037
Total13,22914,18914,40714,39914,44314,62914,75014,51614,43214,358
Percent Undergraduate83.6%82.7%83.1%82.7%83.0%81.7%82.2%82.9%83.2%83.5%
Percent Professional2.6%2.5%2.4%2.4%2.4%2.4%2.3%2.3%2.4%2.3%
Percent Graduate13.7%14.8%14.5%14.9%14.6%16.0%15.5%14.7%14.4%14.2%

 Source: Fall Semester Enrollment Summaries Reports - Fourth Week, 9/19/2017.

Percent of Undergraduate Enrollment By LevelGraduate and Professional Enrollment Trends

 

Enrollment by College

College201220132014201520162017
Engineering2,7882,3752,4672,4922,4852,522
Health Professions1,7161,6781,8891,9932,0082,024
Science and Mathematics1,8851,8731,8731,9551,9561,972
Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences1,7672,0121,8311,7781,7481,860
Human Development and Education1,8161,8311,7941,7841,8541,755
Agriculture, Food Systems and Natural Resources1,6421,7771,8251,7921,7021,636
Business1,4751,4851,5361,5251,5741,611
Tri-College, Collaborative and Non-Degree557727742493451785
Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies174196187193185193
University Studies623675603511469 - - 
Total NDSU Enrollment14,44314,62914,74714,51614,43214,358

 Note: University Studies and Undeclared Majors moved to College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences in Fall 2017.

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/19/2017.

 NDSU Fall Enrollment

Agriculture, Food Systems, and Natural Resources Fall EnrollmentArts, Humanities and Social Sciences Fall Enrollment

Business Fall EnrollmentEngineering Fall Enrollment

Health Professions Fall EnrollmentHuman Development and Education Fall Enrollment

Science and Mathematics Fall EnrollmentUniversity Studies Fall Enrollment

 Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies Fall EnrollmentTri-College, Collaborative, Undeclared and Non-Degrees Fall Enrollment

Residency


2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017
#%#%#%#%#%#%
North Dakota Residents5,86040.6%5,76439.4%5,91640.1%5,94841.0%5,96041.3%5,85440.8%
Minnesota Residents6,45644.7%6,58845.0%6,57244.6%6,48444.7%6,54345.3%6,63046.2%
Other States/ U.S. Citizens7515.2%9216.3%9506.4%8615.9%8395.8%8535.9%
International1,1367.9%11017.5%1,0597.2%1,0056.9%8515.9%7925.5%
Permanent Residents2401.7%2551.7%2501.7%2181.5%2391.7%2291.6%
Total14,443100%14,629100%14,747100%14,516100%14,432100%14,358100%

Student Residency Fall 2017

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/19/2017.

Tuition & Fees*

Undergraduate Annual Tuition and Fees 2018-2018
Resident TypeBase TuitionStudent FeesTOTAL
ND Resident$7,957$1,336.68$9,293.68
MN Resident  $8,912$1,336.68$10,248.68
Tuition Exchange$9,548$1,336.68$10,884.68
U.S. Non-Resident$11,936$1,336.68$13,272.68
International$13,925$1,336.68$15,261.68

*This table based on full-time undergraduate student taking 13 or more credits. Totals do not include housing, meal plan, or cost of books or classroom materials. Student Fees do not include potential Program Fees related to the student's program of study. See the Tuition & Fee Information page on the NDSU One Stop web site for more information about tuition, student fees, and other related costs for both full- and part-time students. See the Financial Aid and Scholarships page for more information about financial aid, net price calculator and scholarships.


Graduate Tuition and Fees 2018-2019

 

Resident TypeTuition Per CreditFees Per CreditTotal Tuition and Fees Per Credit
ND Resident    $360.21    $55.70    $415.91
MN Resident$457.47$55.70$513.17
U.S. Non-Resident$540.31$55.70$596.01
International$630.37$55.70$686.07

See the Tuition & Fee Information page on the NDSU One Stop web site for more information about tuition, student fees, and other related costs for both full- and part-time students. See the Financial Aid and Scholarships page for more information about financial aid, net price calculator and scholarships.

 

Application, Admission and Enrollment

Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
Applicants4,9655,1805,0535,3115,1286,424
Admitted4,6474,8884,7274,9744,7595,884
Enrolled2,4412,5532,4692,5522,5032,633
% Admitted94%94%94%94%93%91%
% Admitted Who Enrolled53%52%52%51%53%45%

 

Source: Office of Admission, 10/11/2017.

First Time Freshman: Applicants and AdmittedFirst Time Freshman: Admitted Who Enrolled

Ethnicity

Total CampusFall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
American Indian/Alaskan 0.63%0.72%0.74%0.76%0.82%0.71%
Asian 1.50%1.44%1.49%1.54%1.56%1.65%
Black or African American 2.25%2.43%2.45%2.61%3.01%2.78%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander0.05%0.05%0.08%0.06%0.08%0.007%
Hispanic 1.25%1.43%1.66%1.67%2.02%2.16%
Non-Resident Alien 7.87%7.53%7.18%6.92%5.90%5.52%
White 82.18%80.74%80.55%81.56%81.98%82.02%
2 or More Races 1.39%1.63%1.76%2.20%2.52%2.72%
Not Reported 2.88%4.03%4.09%2.67%2.12%2.37%
Total 100.00%100.00%100.00100.00%100.00%100.00%
UndergraduateFall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
American Indian/Alaskan 0.58%0.68%0.73%0.75%0.72%0.64%
Asian 1.34%1.30%1.34%1.35%1.38%1.46%
Black or African American 2.43%2.57%2.56%2.79%3.24%2.92%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander 0.04%0.04%0.07%0.06%0.07%0.06%
Hispanic 1.22%1.44%1.70%1.76%2.16%2.30%
Non-Resident Alien 4.00%3.80%3.73%3.07%2.17%1.84%
White 87.61%86.85%85.98%85.72%85.81%86.17%
2 or More Races 1.52%1.78%1.98%2.44%2.82%3.00%
Not Reported 1.25%1.54%1.93%2.06%1.61%1.59%
Total 100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
GraduateFall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
American Indian/Alaskan 0.71%0.81%0.70%0.89%1.34%1.13%
Asian 1.80%1.71%1.88%2.10%2.21%2.41%
Black or African American 1.52%1.97%2.06%1.64%1.78%1.87%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander 0.09%0.09%0.18%0.09%0.14%0.15%
Hispanic 1.61%1.50%1.66%1.40%1.34%1.52%
Non-Resident Alien30.79%27.45%26.37%29.42%28.10%27.93%
White50.26%48.31%50.42%57.25%59.08%56.75%
2 or More Races 0.81%0.99%0.70%0.94%0.91%1.23%
Not Reported 12.41%17.17%16.03%6.27%5.09%7.02%
Total 100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
ProfessionalFall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
American Indian/Alaskan1.74%1.45%1.47%0.59%0.88%0.59%
Asian5.23%4.34%4.41%4.40%3.82%3.86%
Black or African American0.58%0.87%1.18%2.35%2.65%3.26%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Hispanic 0.29%0.58%0.29%0.29%0.88%0.89%
Non-Resident Alien1.74%1.73%1.47%2.05%1.47%0.59%
White88.66%88.73%89.12%87.10%86.76%86.94%
2 or More Races0.58%0.87%1.18%1.47%1.47%1.78%
Not Reported1.16%1.45%.88%1.76%2.06%2.08%
Total100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

Source: PeopleSoft Compliance Report, 9/19/2017.

Retention Rates

Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
First-time, Full-time Fall to Spring Retention91.3%91.2%92.2%91.5%92.2%91.8%92.1%92.1%93.2%92.3%91.6%
First-time, Full-time Fall to Fall Retention76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.6%78.0%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%- -

First Year Retention Rates of NDSU First-Time, Full-Time Students

Source: IPEDS Reports, 2/6/2018.

Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
First-Year Transfer, Full-time Fall to Spring Retention87.1%91.2%89.3%89.3%87.2%87.3%88.9%89.8%89.9%89.8%90.4%
First-Year Transfer, Full-time Fall to Fall Retention69.3%77.0%75.1%74.5%74.1%75.5%74.4%76.9%76.8%76.5%- -

Retention Rates  of NDSU First Year Full-Time Transfer Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 2/6/2018.

Graduation Rates

Fall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013
% First-Year Students Graduated in 4 years23.3%23.8%25.5%25.2%26.9%26.7%32.2%32.3%34.9%
% First-Year Students Graduated in 6 years53.7%52.7%53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%57.9%- - - -

Graduation Rates of NDSU First-Time, Full-Time Students

Source: IPEDS Reports, Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/14/2017.

 

Fall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 4 years45.1%45.8%46.8%51.7%51.4%47.3%51.9%51.3%53.3%
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 6 years54.2%56.3%55.1%61.4%59.8%55.5%59.1%- - - -

Graduation Rates of NDSU First Year Full-Time Transfer Students

Source: Success and Progress Reports, Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/14/2017.

Retention and Graduation Rates

First-Time, Full-Time Students
Fall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
Fall to Spring Retention- - 91.0%91.3%91.2%92.2%91.5%92.2%91.8%92.1%92.1%93.2%92.3%91.6%
Fall to Fall Retention77.5%77.2%76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.6%78.0%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%- -
% Graduated in 4 years23.3%23.8%25.5%25.2%26.9%26.7%32.2%32.3%34.9%- - - - - - - -
% Graduated in 6 years53.7%52.7%53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%57.9%- - - - - - - - - - - -

Retention and Graduation Rates First Year Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 2/6/2018, IPEDS Reports and Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/19/2017.

 

First Year, Full-Time Transfer Students
Fall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
Fall to Spring Retention86.5%88.8%87.1%91.2%89.3%89.3%87.2%87.3%88.9%89.8%89.9%89.8%90.4%
Fall to Fall Retention70.5%72.1%69.3%77.0%75.1%74.5%74.1%75.5%74.4%76.9%76.8%76.5%- -
% Graduated in 4 years45.1%45.8%46.8%51.7%51.4%47.3%51.9%51.3%53.3%- - - - - - - -
% Graduated in 6 years54.2%56.3%55.1%61.4%59.8%55.5%59.1%- - - - - - - - - - - -

 Retention and Graduation Rates First Year Transfer Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 2/6/2018, Success and Progress Reports, 11/28/2016 and Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/14/2017.

Retention and Graduation - Detailed Summary

 

Retention and Graduation Rates by First-Time, Full-Time Cohort
   
Cohort YearFall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
Retention
First-to-second year77.3%77.2%76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.5%77.9%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%
Second-to-third year65.7%65.4%65.2%65.8%64.5%65.1%68.9%66.9%68.8%69.8%72.0%- -
Third-to-fourth year59.4%58.3%57.5%60.5%59.5%60.1%62.3%60.5%60.7%64.0%- - - -
Fourth-to-fifth year37.8%36.8%35.7%37.5%33.4%35.1%32.5%28.8%32.9%- - - - - -
Fifth-to-sixth year13.7%14.5%13.5%13.2%10.8%11.8%9.1%12.5%- - - - - - - -
          
Graduation Rate
Four-year23.3%23.8%25.6%25.2%26.9%26.8%32.2%32.3%35.0%- - - - - -
Six-year53.5%52.7%53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%58.0%- - - - - - - - - -

 Retention and Graduation Rates by First-Time, Full-Time Cohort

Source: IPEDS Reports, 9/19/2017.

 

Distribution of Graduation Timing
  
Cohort YearFall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014
Graduated in third year0.8%0.9%1.2%1.1%1.0%1.0%1.9%1.7%2.7%3.0%
Graduated in fourth year22.5%22.9%24.4%24.1%25.9%25.7%30.3%30.6%32.3%- -
Graduated in fifth year23.6%22.3%20.4%23.8%22.1%22.9%20.9%19.8%- - - -
Graduated in sixth year6.6%6.6%7.1%7.1%4.8%5.9%4.9%- - - - - -

 Distribution of Graduation Timing

Source: IPEDS Reports, 9/19/2017.

Student/Faculty Ratio

18 students : 1 faculty

2017-2018 Academic Year

Source: Common Data Set 2017-2018

Alumni

Residence Alumni%
North Dakota     31,679     35.37%
Minnesota27,98531.24%
Other States28,31631.61%
United States Total87,98098.23%
International1,5891.77%
Total89,569100.00%

Source: NDSU Alumni Association, August 2017.

Additional alumni information can be found on NDSU Alumni Maps.

Personnel

2014 201520162017
Administrators       75       83       84       75
Ranked Faculty and Lectures756778756724
Part-Time Academic Staff209152129115
Graduate Assistants and Fellows9559589841,029
Program Administrators and Coaches45585959
Extension Educators, Experiment Station and Other Researchers245254238222
Professional, Technical, Office, Trades, and Service Staff1,4951,4641,4851,408
Temporary Workers (including Students)2,5312,3272,5502,564
      
Full-Time Equivalent3,9803,9194,0673,913
    
Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
Full-time      2,616       2,637       2,509       2,558
Part-time3,6953,4373,7873,638
Total Employees6,3116,0746,2966,196

 

Source: Human Resources/Payroll pay period end date September 30, 2017.

 


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
Data Reporting and Student Statistics

Phone: +1 (701) 231-7981 / Toll Free: +1 (800) 608-6378 / Fax: (701) 231-8959
Campus address: Ceres Hall 110
Physical/delivery address: 1301 Administration Ave., Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address: NDSU Dept. 2801 / P.O. Box 6050 / Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Page manager: Office of Registration and Records

Last Updated: Wednesday, August 15, 2018 2:49:49 PM
Privacy Statement