Facts About NDSU

Select from one of the categories below:

Enrollments

Fall 2020Degree-SeekingNon-Degree-SeekingTotal Enrollment
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Undergraduate 10,31283%24370%10,55582%
    First Time Freshmen *2,307
    New Transfer Students *529
Professional3443%3443%
Graduate1,84214%10530%1,94715%
    New Graduate Students * 321
Total Enrollment12,49934712,846

*Degree Seeking Only
For detailed enrollment reports for the Fall 2020 semester, please visit the Enrollment Reports page.
Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/22/2020.

Fall Enrollment By Career
Fall Enrollment by Degree-Seeking and Non-Degree-Seeking
Fall Degree-Seeking Undergraduates
Fall All Undergraduates Enrollment

Full-time, Part-time Enrollment
Full-timePercentPart-timePercentTotal
Undergraduate9,33988%1,21612%10,555
Graduate / Professional1,00844%1,28356%2,291
Total Enrollment10,3472,49912,846

Fall 2018 Full-time and Part-time Enrollment

Fall Semester Headcount Enrollment by Student Level
Student Level2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Undergraduate11,91111,98811,94812,12412,03712,01011,98411,42510,83110,555
     Freshmen3,1893,1233,0533,0122,9512,7872,7542,3142,2292,289
     Sophomores2,7492,8352,8202,8922,7612,8302,7892,7262,3862,290
     Juniors2,3932,3932,4362,5242,6882,5752,6182,5702,5372,324
     Seniors3,5803,6373,6393,6963,6373,8183,8233,8153,6793,652
Professional342344346340341340337391378344
Graduate2,1462,1112,3352,2862,1382,0822,0371,9801,9641,947
Total14,39914,44314,62914,75014,51614,43214,35813,79613,17312,846
Percent Undergraduate82.7%83.0%81.7%82.2%82.9%83.2%83.5%82.8%82.2%82.2%
Percent Professional2.4%2.4%2.4%2.3%2.3%2.4%2.3%2.8%2.9%2.7%
Percent Graduate14.9%14.6%16.0%15.5%14.7%14.4%14.2%14.4%14.9%15.2%

Source: Fall Semester Enrollment Summaries Reports - Fourth Week, 9/22/2020.

Percent of Undergraduate Enrollment By LevelGraduate and Professional Enrollment Trends

Historical Enrollment

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
NDSU Fall Enrollment14,39914,44314,62914,74714,51614,43214,35813,79613,17312,846

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/22/2020.

Enrollment by College

College20162017201820192020
Agriculture, Food Systems and Natural Resources1,7021,6361,4721,3311,233
Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences1,7481,8601,7611,7011,718
Business1,5741,6111,6501,6031,584
Engineering2,4852,5222,5082,8552,751
Health Professions2,0082,0241,9531,9281,920
Human Sciences and Education1,8541,7551,7571,6871,664
Science and Mathematics1,9561,9721,9521,3111,233
Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies185193130124130
Tri-College, Collaborative and Non-Degree451785613633613
University Studies469 - - - -- -- -
Total NDSU Enrollment14,43214,35813,79613,17312,846

Notes: Computer Science moved to the College of Engineering in Fall 2019.
University Studies and Undeclared Majors moved to College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences in Fall 2017.
Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/22/2020.

Agriculture, Food Systems, and Natural Resources Fall Enrollment  Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences Fall Enrollment
Business Fall Enrollment  Engineering Fall Enrollment
Health Professions Fall Enrollment  Human Sciences and Education Fall Enrollment
Science and Mathematics Fall Enrollment  Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies Fall Enrollment
Tri-College, Collaborative, Undeclared and Non-Degrees Fall Enrollment  University Studies Fall Enrollment

Residency

20162017201820192020
#%#%#%#%#%
North Dakota Residents5,96041.3%5,85440.8%5,69241.3%5,50141.8%5,33441.5%
Minnesota Residents6,54345.3%6,63046.2%6,38946.3%6,03445.8%5,91546.0%
Other States/ U.S. Citizens8395.8%8535.9%7575.5%7735.9%7906.1%
International8515.9%7925.5%7485.4%6725.1%6314.9%
Permanent Residents2391.7%2291.6%2101.5%1931.5%1761.4%
Total14,432100%14,358100%13,796100%13,173100%12,846100%

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/22/2020.

Student Residency Fall 2018

Tuition & Fees*

Undergraduate Annual Tuition and Fees 2020-2021
Resident TypeBase TuitionStudent FeesTOTAL
ND Resident$8,606.00$1,426.80$10,032.80
MN Resident  $9,639.00$1,426.80$11,065.80
Tuition Exchange$10,328.00$1,426.80$11,754.80
U.S. Non-Resident$12,909.00$1,426.80$14,335.80
International$15,061.00$1,426.80$16,487.80

*This table based on full-time undergraduate student taking 13 or more credits. Totals do not include housing, meal plan, or cost of books or classroom materials. Student Fees do not include potential Program Fees related to the student's program of study. See the Tuition & Fee Information page on the NDSU One Stop web site for more information about tuition, student fees, and other related costs for both full- and part-time students. See the Financial Aid and Scholarships page for more information about financial aid, net price calculator and scholarships.

Graduate Tuition and Fees 2020-2021

Resident Type
Tuition
Per Credit
Fees
Per Credit
Total Tuition and Fees Per Credit
ND Resident$389.60$59.45$449.05
MN Resident$494.79$59.45$554.24
U.S. Non-Resident$584.40$59.45$643.85
International$681.80$59.45$741.25

See the Tuition & Fee Information page on the NDSU One Stop web site for more information about tuition, student fees, and other related costs for both full- and part-time students. See the Financial Aid and Scholarships page for more information about financial aid, net price calculator and scholarships.

Application, Admission and Enrollment

First Time Freshman
Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020
Applicants5,1286,4245,5996,2117,880
Admitted4,7595,8845,1815,8117,415
Enrolled2,5032,6332,2752,2182,307
% Admitted93%91%93%94%94%
% Admitted Who Enrolled53%45%44%38%31%

Source: Office of Admission, 9/25/2020.

First Time Freshman: Applicants and Admitted
First Time Freshman: Admitted Who Enrolled

Transfer Students
Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020
Applicants1,6541,0551,017968979
Admitted998970950914927
Enrolled692673607588529
% Admitted60%92%93%94%94%
% Enrolled (Yield Ratio)69%69%64%64%57%

Source: Office of Admission, 9/25/2020.

Undergraduate Transfers: Applicants and Admitted
Undergraduate Transfers: Admitted and Enrolled

Ethnicity

Total Campus
Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020
American Indian/Alaskan0.82%0.71%0.67%0.66%0.58%
Asian1.56%1.65%1.59%1.71%1.70%
Black or African American3.01%2.78%2.68%2.60%2.57%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander0.08%0.007%0.09%0.07%0.05%
Hispanic2.02%2.16%2.36%2.59%2.63%
Non-Resident Alien5.90%5.52%5.42%5.10%4.91%
White81.98%82.02%82.36%82.32%82.86%
2 or More Races2.52%2.72%2.88%3.28%3.50%
Not Specified2.12%2.37%1.94%1.68%1.19%
Total100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Undergraduate
Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020
American Indian/Alaskan0.72%0.64%0.60%0.61%0.55%
Asian1.38%1.46%1.47%1.50%1.55%
Black or African American3.24%2.92%2.80%2.74%2.66%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander0.07%0.06%0.09%0.06%0.04%
Hispanic2.16%2.30%2.53%2.79%2.81%
Non-Resident Alien2.17%1.84%1.61%1.43%1.10%
White85.81%86.17%86.32%86.20%86.64%
2 or More Races2.82%3.00%3.19%3.61%3.85%
Not Specified1.61%1.59%1.39%1.05%0.80%
Total100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Graduate
Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020
American Indian/Alaskan1.34%1.13%1.16%0.97%0.82%
Asian2.21%2.41%1.82%2.14%1.95%
Black or African American1.78%1.87%1.67%1.73%1.85%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander0.14%0.15%0.15%0.10%0.10%
Hispanic1.34%1.52%1.72%1.83%1.95%
Non-Resident Alien28.10%27.93%28.38%26.27%26.40%
White59.08%56.75%58.59%60.03%61.58%
2 or More Races0.91%1.23%1.36%1.68%1.95%
Not Specified5.09%7.02%5.15%5.24%3.39%
Total100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Professional
Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020
American Indian/Alaskan0.88%0.59%0.26%0.53%0.29%
Asian3.82%3.86%3.84%5.29%4.94%
Black or African American2.65%3.26%4.35%2.91%3.78%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Hispanic0.88%0.89%0.77%0.79%0.87%
Non-Resident Alien1.47%0.59%0.51%0.26%0.29%
White86.76%86.94%86.96%87.04%87.21%
2 or More Races1.47%1.78%1.53%2.12%1.74%
Not Specified2.06%2.08%1.79%1.06%0.87%
Total100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

Source: PeopleSoft Compliance Report, 9/22/2020.

Retention Rates

First-time, Full-time Students
Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
Fall to Spring Retention91.2%92.2%91.5%92.2%91.8%92.1%92.1%93.2%92.3%91.6%92.9%93.3%
Fall to Fall Retention78.5%77.9%76.1%79.6%78.0%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%78.9%78.9%82.0%

First Year Retention Rates of NDSU First-Time, Full-Time Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/22/2020.

First-Year, Full-time Transfer Students
Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
Fall to Spring Retention91.2%89.3%89.3%87.2%87.3%88.9%89.8%89.9%89.8%90.4%89.3%88.5%
Fall to Fall Retention77.0%75.1%74.5%74.1%75.5%74.4%76.9%76.8%76.5%78.3%73.9%78.8%

Retention Rates  of NDSU First Year Full-Time Transfer Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/22/2020.

Graduation Rates

First-time, Full-time Students
Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
% First-Year Students Graduated in 4 years25.2%26.9%26.7%32.2%32.4%35.0%37.8%41.2%43.3%
% First-Year Students Graduated in 6 years56.1%53.9%55.5%57.9%57.6%60.3%62.3%- -- -

Graduation Rates of NDSU First-Time, Full-Time Students

Source: IPEDS Reports, Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/22/2020.

First Year, Full-time Transfer Students
Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 4 years51.7%51.4%47.3%51.9%51.3%53.3%58.4%59.5%56.4%
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 6 years61.4%59.8%55.5%59.1%58.4%61.3%65.5%- -- -

Graduation Rates of NDSU First Year Full-Time Transfer Students

Source: Success and Progress Reports, Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/22/2020.

Retention and Graduation Rates

First-Time, Full-Time Students
Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
Fall to Spring Retention91.2%92.2%91.5%92.2%91.8%92.1%92.1%93.2%92.3%91.6%92.9%93.3%
Fall to Fall Retention78.5%77.9%76.1%79.6%78.0%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%78.9%78.9%82.0%
% Graduated in 4 years25.2%26.9%26.7%32.2%32.4%35.0%37.8%41.2%43.3%- -- -- -
% Graduated in 6 years56.1%53.9%55.5%57.9%57.6%60.3%62.3%- -- -- -- -- -

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/22/2020 and IPEDS Reports and Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/22/2020.

First Year, Full-Time Transfer Students
Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
Fall to Spring Retention91.2%89.3%89.3%87.2%87.3%88.9%89.8%89.9%89.8%90.4%89.3%88.5%
Fall to Fall Retention77.0%75.1%74.5%74.1%75.5%74.4%76.9%76.8%76.5%78.3%73.9%78.8%
% Graduated in 4 years51.7%51.4%47.3%51.9%51.3%53.3%58.4%59.5%56.4%- -- -- -
% Graduated in 6 years61.4%59.8%55.5%59.1%58.4%61.3%65.5%- -- -- -- -- -

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/22/2020 and Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/22/2020.

Retention and Graduation Rates by First-Time, Full-Time Cohort

Cohort YearFall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
Retention
First-to-second year78.5%77.9%76.1%79.5%77.9%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%78.9%78.9%82.0%
Second-to-third year65.8%64.5%65.1%68.9%66.9%68.8%69.8%72.0%71.4%71.1%72.1%- -
Third-to-fourth year60.5%59.5%60.1%62.3%60.5%60.7%64.0%66.4%64.0%63.6%- -- -
Fourth-to-fifth year37.5%33.4%35.1%32.5%28.8%32.9%31.8%30.1%29.6%- -- -- -
Fifth-to-sixth year13.2%10.8%11.8%9.1%12.5%12.0%12.1%11.4%- -- -- -- -
Graduation Rate
Four-year25.2%26.9%26.8%32.2%32.4%35.0%37.8%41.2%43.3%- -- -- -
Six-year56.1%53.9%55.5%58.0%57.6%60.3%62.3%- -- -- -- -- -

Source: IPEDS Reports, 9/24/2019.

Distribution of Graduation Timing
Cohort YearFall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
Graduated in third year1.2%1.1%1.0%1.0%1.9%1.7%2.7%3.1%3.8%4.7%
Graduated in fourth year24.4%24.1%25.9%25.7%30.3%30.6%32.3%34.7%37.4%38.57%
Graduated in fifth year20.4%23.8%22.1%22.9%20.9%19.8%21.2%18.8%19.94%- -
Graduated in sixth year7.1%7.1%4.8%5.9%4.9%5.4%4.1%5.71%- -- -

Source: IPEDS Reports, 9/18/2018.

Student/Faculty Ratio

2020-2021 Academic Year

16 students : 1 faculty

Source: Common Data Set 2020-2021

Class Size

Average Undergraduate Class Size
2016-172017-182018-192019-202020-21
Average Class Size3435353334

Source: 4th Week Census Query

Undergraduate Classes With Fewer Than 30 and 50 Students
2016-172017-182018-192019-202020-21
Classes With Fewer Than 30 Students710653630636539
Classes With Fewer Than 50 Students271234242216217

Source: Common Data Set

Number of Undergraduate Classes by Class Size

Alumni

ResidenceAlumni%
North Dakota33,54835.40%
Minnesota30,27331.94%
Other States28,60930.18%
United States Total92,43097.52%
International2,3512.48
Alumni Total94,781100.00%

Source: NDSU Alumni Association, August 2019.
Additional alumni information can be found on NDSU Alumni Maps.

Personnel

20162017201820192020
Administrators8475747175
Ranked Faculty and Lectures756724733723692
Part-Time Academic Staff129115133135152
Graduate Assistants and Fellows9841,029930932927
Program Administrators and Coaches5959595960
Extension Educators, Experiment Station and Other Researchers238222205204228
Professional, Technical, Office, Trades, and Service Staff1,4851,4081,3671,3631,362
Temporary Workers (including Students)2,5502,5642,5092,5622,679
Full-Time Equivalent4,0673,9133,7083,661
 
Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020
Full-time2,5092,5582,3022,3812,462
Part-time3,7873,6383,7083,6683,713
Total Employees6,2966,1966,0106,0496,175

Source: Human Resources/Payroll pay period end date September 15, 2020.

Top of page