Content | Navigation |

Facts About NDSU

For information, choose from the menu below:

Enrollments

Fall 2019 Degree-Seeking 

 Non-Degree-Seeking 

 Total Enrollment 


NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Undergraduate 10,598    83%233    64%    10,831    82%
    First Time Freshmen *2,218
    New Transfer Students *588
Professional3783%3783%
Graduate1,83314%13136%1,96415%
    New Graduate Students *  314
Total Enrollment12,80936413,173

* Degree Seeking Only

For detailed enrollment reports for the Fall 2019 semester, please visit the Enrollment Reports page.

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/24/2019.

 Fall 2018 Enrollment By CareerFall 2018 Enrollment by Degree-Seeking and Non-Degree-Seeking

Fall 2018 Degree-Seeking UndergraduatesFall 2018 All Undergraduates Enrollment

Full-time, Part-time Enrollment

 

 
Full-timePercentPart-timePercentTotal
Undergraduate9,63889%1,19311%10,831
Graduate / Professional1,02144%1,32156%2,342
Total Enrollment10,6592,51413,173

Fall 2018 Full-time and Part-time Enrollment

 

 Fall Semester Headcount Enrollment by Student Level
Student Level2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Undergraduate11,97711,91111,98811,94812,12412,03712,01011,98411,425
10,831
     Freshmen3,3763,1893,1233,0533,0122,9512,7872,7542,3142,229
     Sophomores2,8012,7492,8352,8202,8922,7612,8302,7892,7262,386
     Juniors2,4502,3932,3932,4362,5242,6882,5752,6182,5702,537
     Seniors3,3503,5803,6373,6393,6963,6373,8183,8233,8153,679
Professional346342344346340341340337391378
Graduate2,0842,1462,1112,3352,2862,1382,0822,0371,9801,964
Total14,40714,39914,44314,62914,75014,51614,43214,35813,79613,173
Percent Undergraduate83.1%82.7%83.0%81.7%82.2%82.9%83.2%83.5%82.8%82.2%
Percent Professional2.4%2.4%2.4%2.4%2.3%2.3%2.4%2.3%2.8%2.9%
Percent Graduate14.5%14.9%14.6%16.0%15.5%14.7%14.4%14.2%14.4%14.9%

 Source: Fall Semester Enrollment Summaries Reports - Fourth Week, 9/24/2019.

Percent of Undergraduate Enrollment By LevelGraduate and Professional Enrollment Trends

 

Historical Enrollment

Fall Census
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
NDSU Fall Enrollment14,40714,39914,44314,62914,74714,51614,43214,35813,79613,173

 Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/24/2019.

 Historical Fall Enrollment

Enrollment by College

College201420152016201720182019
Engineering2,4672,4922,4852,5222,5082,855
Health Professions1,8891,9932,0082,0241,9531,928
Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences1,8311,7781,7481,8601,7611,701
Human Sciences and Education1,7941,7841,8541,7551,7571,687
Business1,5361,5251,5741,6111,6501,603
Agriculture, Food Systems and Natural Resources1,8251,7921,7021,6361,4721,331
Science and Mathematics1,8731,9551,9561,9721,9521,311
Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies187193185193130124
Tri-College, Collaborative and Non-Degree742493451785613633
University Studies603511469 - -  - - - -
Total NDSU Enrollment14,74714,51614,43214,35813,79613,173

 Notes: Computer Science moved to the College of Engineering in Fall 2019.

University Studies and Undeclared Majors moved to College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences in Fall 2017.

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/24/2019.

 

Agriculture, Food Systems, and Natural Resources Fall EnrollmentArts, Humanities and Social Sciences Fall Enrollment

Business Fall EnrollmentEngineering Fall Enrollment

Health Professions Fall EnrollmentHuman Sciences and Education Fall Enrollment

Science and Mathematics Fall EnrollmentUniversity Studies Fall Enrollment

 Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies Fall EnrollmentTri-College, Collaborative, Undeclared and Non-Degrees Fall Enrollment

Residency


2014

2015

2016

2017

2018
2019
#%#%#%#%#%#%
North Dakota Residents5,91640.1%5,94841.0%5,96041.3%5,85440.8%5,69241.3%5,50141.8%
Minnesota Residents6,57244.6%6,48444.7%6,54345.3%6,63046.2%6,38946.3%6,03445.8%
Other States/ U.S. Citizens9506.4%8615.9%8395.8%8535.9%7575.5%7735.9%
International1,0597.2%1,0056.9%8515.9%7925.5%7485.4%6725.1%
Permanent Residents2501.7%2181.5%2391.7%2291.6%2101.5%1931.5%
Total14,747100%14,516100%14,432100%14,358100%13,796100%13,173100%

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/24/2019.

Student Residency Fall 2018

 

Tuition & Fees*

Undergraduate Annual Tuition and Fees 2019-2020
Resident TypeBase TuitionStudent FeesTOTAL
ND Resident$8,275$1,344.12$9,619.12
MN Resident  $9,268$1,344.12$10,612.12
Tuition Exchange$9,930$1,344.12$11,274.12
U.S. Non-Resident$12,413$1,344.12$13,757.12
International$14,482$1,344.12$15,826.12

*This table based on full-time undergraduate student taking 13 or more credits. Totals do not include housing, meal plan, or cost of books or classroom materials. Student Fees do not include potential Program Fees related to the student's program of study. See the Tuition & Fee Information page on the NDSU One Stop web site for more information about tuition, student fees, and other related costs for both full- and part-time students. See the Financial Aid and Scholarships page for more information about financial aid, net price calculator and scholarships.


Graduate Tuition and Fees 2019-2020

 

Resident TypeTuition Per CreditFees Per CreditTotal Tuition and Fees Per Credit
ND Resident    $374.62    $56.01    $430.63
MN Resident$475.76$56.01$531.77
U.S. Non-Resident$561.92$56.01$617.93
International$655.58$56.01$711.59

See the Tuition & Fee Information page on the NDSU One Stop web site for more information about tuition, student fees, and other related costs for both full- and part-time students. See the Financial Aid and Scholarships page for more information about financial aid, net price calculator and scholarships.

 

Application, Admission and Enrollment

First Time FreshmanFall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
Applicants5,0535,3115,1286,4245,5996,211
Admitted4,7274,9744,7595,8845,1815,811
Enrolled2,4692,5522,5032,6332,2752,218
% Admitted94%94%93%91%93%94%
% Admitted Who Enrolled52%51%53%45%44%38%

 Source: Office of Admission, 10/1/2019.

First Time Freshman: Applicants and AdmittedFirst Time Freshman: Admitted Who Enrolled

 

 
Transfer StudentsFall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
Applicants1,0891,1091,6541,0551,017968
Admitted983975998970950914
Enrolled712697692673607588
% Admitted90%88%60%92%93%94%
% Enrolled (Yield Ratio)72%71%69%69%64%64%

Source: Office of Admission, 10/1/2019.

Undergraduate Transfers: Applicants and Admitted

Undergraduate Transfers: Admitted and Enrolled

 

Ethnicity

Total CampusFall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
American Indian/Alaskan 0.74%0.76%0.82%0.71%0.67%0.66%
Asian 1.49%1.54%1.56%1.65%1.59%1.71%
Black or African American 2.45%2.61%3.01%2.78%2.68%2.60%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander0.08%0.06%0.08%0.007%0.09%0.07%
Hispanic 1.66%1.67%2.02%2.16%2.36%2.59%
Non-Resident Alien 7.18%6.92%5.90%5.52%5.42%5.10%
White 80.55%81.56%81.98%82.02%82.36%82.32%
2 or More Races 1.76%2.20%2.52%2.72%2.88%3.28%
Not Specified4.09%2.67%2.12%2.37%1.94%1.68%
Total 100.00100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
UndergraduateFall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
American Indian/Alaskan 0.73%0.75%0.72%0.64%0.60%0.61%
Asian 1.34%1.35%1.38%1.46%1.47%1.50%
Black or African American 2.56%2.79%3.24%2.92%2.80%2.74%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander 0.07%0.06%0.07%0.06%0.09%0.06%
Hispanic 1.70%1.76%2.16%2.30%2.53%2.79%
Non-Resident Alien 3.73%3.07%2.17%1.84%1.61%1.43%
White 85.98%85.72%85.81%86.17%86.32%86.20%
2 or More Races 1.98%2.44%2.82%3.00%3.19%3.61%
Not Specified1.93%2.06%1.61%1.59%1.39%1.05%
Total 100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
GraduateFall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
American Indian/Alaskan 0.70%0.89%1.34%1.13%1.16%0.97%
Asian 1.88%2.10%2.21%2.41%1.82%2.14%
Black or African American 2.06%1.64%1.78%1.87%1.67%1.73%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander 0.18%0.09%0.14%0.15%0.15%0.10%
Hispanic 1.66%1.40%1.34%1.52%1.72%1.83%
Non-Resident Alien26.37%29.42%28.10%27.93%28.38%26.27%
White50.42%57.25%59.08%56.75%58.59%60.03%
2 or More Races 0.70%0.94%0.91%1.23%1.36%1.68%
Not Specified16.03%6.27%5.09%7.02%5.15%5.24%
Total 100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
ProfessionalFall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
American Indian/Alaskan1.47%0.59%0.88%0.59%0.26%0.53%
Asian4.41%4.40%3.82%3.86%3.84%5.29%
Black or African American1.18%2.35%2.65%3.26%4.35%2.91%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Hispanic 0.29%0.29%0.88%0.89%0.77%0.79%
Non-Resident Alien1.47%2.05%1.47%0.59%0.51%0.26%
White89.12%87.10%86.76%86.94%86.96%87.04%
2 or More Races1.18%1.47%1.47%1.78%1.53%2.12%
Not Specified.88%1.76%2.06%2.08%1.79%1.06%
Total100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

Source: PeopleSoft Compliance Report, 9/24/2019.

Retention Rates

Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
First-time, Full-time Fall to Spring Retention91.3%91.2%92.2%91.5%92.2%91.8%92.1%92.1%93.2%92.3%91.6%92.9%
First-time, Full-time Fall to Fall Retention76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.6%78.0%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%78.9%78.9%

First Year Retention Rates of NDSU First-Time, Full-Time Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/24/2019.

Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
First-Year Transfer, Full-time Fall to Spring Retention87.1%91.2%89.3%89.3%87.2%87.3%88.9%89.8%89.9%89.8%90.4%89.3%
First-Year Transfer, Full-time Fall to Fall Retention69.3%77.0%75.1%74.5%74.1%75.5%74.4%76.9%76.8%76.5%78.3%73.9%

Retention Rates  of NDSU First Year Full-Time Transfer Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/24/2019.

Graduation Rates

Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015
% First-Year Students Graduated in 4 years25.5%25.2%26.9%26.7%32.2%32.4%35.0%37.8%41.2%
% First-Year Students Graduated in 6 years53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%57.9%57.6%60.3%- - - -

Graduation Rates of NDSU First-Time, Full-Time Students

Source: IPEDS Reports, Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/24/2019.

 

Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 4 years46.8%51.7%51.4%47.3%51.9%51.3%53.3%58.4%59.5%
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 6 years55.1%61.4%59.8%55.5%59.1%58.4%61.3%- -- -

Graduation Rates of NDSU First Year Full-Time Transfer Students

Source: Success and Progress Reports, Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/24/2019.

Retention and Graduation Rates

First-Time, Full-Time Students
Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
Fall to Spring Retention91.3%91.2%92.2%91.5%92.2%91.8%92.1%92.1%93.2%92.3%91.6%92.9%
Fall to Fall Retention76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.6%78.0%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%78.9%78.9%
% Graduated in 4 years25.5%25.2%26.9%26.7%32.2%32.4%35.0%37.8%41.2%- - - - - -
% Graduated in 6 years53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%57.9%57.6%60.3%- - - - - - - -- -

Retention and Graduation Rates First Year Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/24/2019, IPEDS Reports and Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/24/2019.

 

First Year, Full-Time Transfer Students
Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
Fall to Spring Retention87.1%91.2%89.3%89.3%87.2%87.3%88.9%89.8%89.9%89.8%90.4%89.3%
Fall to Fall Retention69.3%77.0%75.1%74.5%74.1%75.5%74.4%76.9%76.8%76.5%78.3%73.9%
% Graduated in 4 years46.8%51.7%51.4%47.3%51.9%51.3%53.3%58.4%59.5%- - - - - -
% Graduated in 6 years55.1%61.4%59.8%55.5%59.1%58.4%61.3%- - - - - - - - - -

 Retention and Graduation Rates First Year Transfer Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/24/2019, Success and Progress Reports, 11/28/2016 and Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/24/2019.

Retention and Graduation - Detailed Summary

 

Retention and Graduation Rates by First-Time, Full-Time Cohort
   
Cohort YearFall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
Retention
First-to-second year76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.5%77.9%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%78.9%78.9%
Second-to-third year65.2%65.8%64.5%65.1%68.9%66.9%68.8%69.8%72.0%71.4%71.1%- -
Third-to-fourth year57.5%60.5%59.5%60.1%62.3%60.5%60.7%64.0%66.4%64.0%- - - -
Fourth-to-fifth year35.7%37.5%33.4%35.1%32.5%28.8%32.9%31.8%30.1%- - - - - -
Fifth-to-sixth year13.5%13.2%10.8%11.8%9.1%12.5%12.0%12.1%- - - - - - - -
          
Graduation Rate
Four-year25.6%25.2%26.9%26.8%32.2%32.4%35.0%37.8%41.2%- - - - - -
Six-year53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%58.0%57.6%60.3%- - - - - - - - - -

Source: IPEDS Reports, 9/24/2019.

 Retention and Graduation Rates by First-Time, Full-Time Cohort

 

Distribution of Graduation Timing
  
Cohort YearFall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
Graduated in third year1.2%1.1%1.0%1.0%1.9%1.7%2.7%3.1%3.8%4.7%
Graduated in fourth year24.4%24.1%25.9%25.7%30.3%30.6%32.3%34.7%37.4%
Graduated in fifth year20.4%23.8%22.1%22.9%20.9%19.8%21.2%18.8%- -
Graduated in sixth year7.1%7.1%4.8%5.9%4.9%5.4%4.1%- - - -

Source: IPEDS Reports, 9/18/2018.

 Distribution of Graduation Timing

 

Student/Faculty Ratio

17 students : 1 faculty

2018-2019 Academic Year

Source: Common Data Set 2018-2019

Class Size

Average Undergraduate Class Size
2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Average Class Size3233343535

 Source: 4th Week Census Query

 

Undergraduate Classes With Fewer Than 30 and 50 Students
2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Classes With Fewer Than 30 Students699715710653630
Classes With Fewer Than 50 Students283279271234242

Source: Common Data Set

 Number of Undergraduate Classes by Class Size

 

Alumni

Residence Alumni%
North Dakota     33,548     35.40%
Minnesota30,27331.94%
Other States28,60930.18%
United States Total92,43097.52%
International2,3512.48
Alumni Total
94,781100.00%

Source: NDSU Alumni Association, August 2019.

Additional alumni information can be found on NDSU Alumni Maps.

Personnel

2014 2015201620172018
Administrators       75       83       84       75       74
Ranked Faculty and Lectures756778756724733
Part-Time Academic Staff209152129115133
Graduate Assistants and Fellows9559589841,029930
Program Administrators and Coaches4558595959
Extension Educators, Experiment Station and Other Researchers245254238222205
Professional, Technical, Office, Trades, and Service Staff1,4951,4641,4851,4081,367
Temporary Workers (including Students)2,5312,3272,5502,5642,509
      
Full-Time Equivalent3,9803,9194,0673,9133,708
    
Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017 Fall 2018
Full-time      2,616       2,637       2,509       2,558       2,302
Part-time3,6953,4373,7873,6383,708
Total Employees6,3116,0746,2966,1966,010

 

Source: Human Resources/Payroll pay period end date September 30, 2018.

 


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
Data Reporting and Student Statistics

Phone: +1 (701) 231-7981 / Toll Free: +1 (800) 608-6378 / Fax: (701) 231-8959
Campus address: Morrill Hall 112
Physical/delivery address: 1230 Albrecht Boulevard, Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address: NDSU Dept. 2801 / P.O. Box 6050 / Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Page manager: Enrollment Management Administrative Systems

Last Updated: Wednesday, October 02, 2019 10:49:41 AM
Privacy Statement