NDSU Fast Facts

Select from one of the categories below:

Enrollment

Enrollment Dashboard
Fall 2022Degree-SeekingNon-Degree-SeekingTotal Enrollment
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Undergraduate 9,79583%30181%10,09682%
    First-Time Freshmen *2,513
    New Transfer Students *543
Professional2442%2442%
Graduate1,83315%6919%1,90216%
    New Graduate Students * 391
Total Enrollment11,87237012,242

*Degree Seeking Only
For detailed enrollment reports for the Fall 2022 semester, please visit the Enrollment Reports page.
Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/20/2022.

Fall Enrollment By Career

Fall All Undergraduates Enrollment

Enrollment
Full-timePercentPart-timePercentTotal
Undergraduate8,94789%1,14911%10,096
Graduate / Professional96245%1,18456%2,146
Total Enrollment9,9092,33312,242

Fall 2022 Full-time and Part-time Enrollment

Fall Semester Headcount Enrollment by Student Level
Student Level20182019202020212022
Undergraduate11,42510,83110,55510,19910,096
     Freshmen2,3142,2292,2892,4702,592
     Sophomores2,7262,3862,2902,2982,424
     Juniors2,5702,5372,3242,1132,122
     Seniors3,8153,6793,6523,3182,958
Professional391378344300244
Graduate1,9801,9641,9471,9621,902
Total13,79613,17312,84612,46112,242

 

20182019202020212022
Percent Undergraduate82.8%82.2%82.2%81.8%82.5%
Percent Professional2.8%2.9%2.7%2.4%2.0%
Percent Graduate14.4%14.9%15.2%15.7%15.5%

Source: Fall Semester Enrollment Summaries Reports - Fourth Week, 9/20/2022.

Percent of Undergraduate Enrollment By LevelGraduate and Professional Enrollment Trends

Residency

20182019202020212022
#%#%#%#%#%
North Dakota Residents5,69241.3%5,50141.8%5,33441.5%5,06340.6%4,88639.9%
Minnesota Residents6,38946.3%6,03445.8%5,91546.0%5,62945.2%5,55445.4%
Other States/ U.S. Citizens7575.5%7735.9%7906.1%8937.2%8557.0%
International7485.4%6725.1%6314.9%6845.5%7626.2%
Permanent Residents2101.5%1931.5%1761.4%1921.5%1851.5%
Total13,796100%13,173100%12,846100%12,461100%12,242100.0%

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/20/2022.

Student Residency Fall 2022

Application, Admission and Enrollment

First Time Freshman
Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021Fall 2022
Applicants5,5996,2117,8808,1438,535
Admitted5,1815,8117,4157,7738,166
Enrolled2,2752,2182,3072,4912,513
% Admitted93%94%94%95%96%
% Admitted Who Enrolled44%38%31%32%31%

Source: Office of Admission, 9/21/2022.

 
Transfer Students
Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021Fall 2022
Applicants1,0179689791,0101,031
Admitted950914927970993
Enrolled607588529557543
% Admitted93%94%95%96%96%
% Enrolled (Yield Ratio)64%64%57%57%55%

Source: Office of Admission, 9/21/2022.

Admission Dashboard

Retention Rates

First-time, Full-time Students
Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021
Attrition after first fall8.4%7.1%6.7%9.1%9.1%
Attrition after first spring12.7%14.0%11.3%14.8%15.7%
Retained to fall78.9%78.9%82.0%76.1%75.2%

Retention Rates of NDSU First-Time Students by Fall Cohort

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/20/2022.

First-Year, Full-time Transfer Students
Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021
Attrition after first fall9.6%10.7%11.5%12.4%14.9%
Attrition after first spring12.1%15.4%9.7%13.1%13.1%
Retained to Fall78.3%73.9%78.8%74.4%72.0%

Retention Rates of NDSU Full-Time Transfer Students by Fall Cohort

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/20/2022.

Graduation Rates

First-time, Full-time Students
Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
% First-Year Students Graduated in 4 years32.2%32.4%35.0%37.8%41.2%43.3%44.7%46.3%
% First-Year Students Graduated in 6 years57.9%57.6%60.3%62.3%64.9%63.2%- -- -

Graduation Rates of NDSU First-Time, Full-Time Students by Fall Cohort

Source: IPEDS Reports, Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/20/2022.

First Year, Full-time Transfer Students
Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 4 years51.9%51.3%53.3%58.4%59.5%56.4%63.3%63.5%
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 6 years59.1%58.4%61.3%65.5%66.7%58.8%- -- -

Graduation Rates of NDSU Full-Time Transfer Students by Fall Cohort

Source: Success and Progress Reports, Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/21/2021.

Student/Faculty Ratio

2021-2022 Academic Year

16 students : 1 faculty

Source: Common Data Set 2021-2022

Class Size

Average Undergraduate Class Size
2018-192019-202020-212021-20222022-2023
Average Class Size3533343334

Source: 4th Week Census Query

Undergraduate Classes With Fewer Than 50 Students
2018-192019-202020-212021-20222022-2023
Classes With Fewer Than 30 Students630636539605579
Classes With 30 - 49 Students242216217170145
Classes With 50 Or More Students277268235238229

Source: Common Data Set

Number of Undergraduate Classes by Class Size

Alumni

ResidenceAlumni%
North Dakota35,80435.45%
Minnesota33,24332.91%
Other States29,54729.25%
United States Total98,59497.62%
International2,4072.38%
Alumni Total101,001100.00%

Source: NDSU Foundation, July 2022.
Additional alumni information can be found on NDSU Alumni Maps.

Top of page