Content | Navigation |

Facts About NDSU

For information, choose from the menu below:

Enrollments

 Degree-Seeking   Non-Degree-Seeking   Total Enrollment 
Undergraduate 11,71427011,984
    First Time Freshmen *2,633
    New Transfer Students *673
Professional

337

337
Graduate1,874163

2,037

    New Graduate Students *  299
Total Enrollment13,925433

14,358

* Degree Seeking Only

For detailed enrollment reports for the Fall 2017 semester, please visit the Enrollment Reports page.

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/19/2017.

 

 Fall Semester Headcount Enrollment by Student Level

Student Level2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Undergraduate11,06111,73311,97711,91111,98811,94812,12412,03712,01011,984
     Freshmen3,4843,4253,3763,1893,1233,0533,0122,9512,7872,754
     Sophomores2,5942,9202,8012,7492,8352,8202,8922,7612,8302,789
     Juniors2,0532,2752,4502,3932,3932,4362,5242,6882,5752,618
     Seniors2,9303,1133,3503,5803,6373,6393,6963,6373,8183,823
Professional350353346342344346340341340337
Graduate1,8182,1032,0842,1462,1112,3352,2862,1382,0822,037
Total13,22914,18914,40714,39914,44314,62914,75014,51614,43214,358
Percent Undergraduate83.6%82.7%83.1%82.7%83.0%81.7%82.2%82.9%83.2%83.5%
Percent Professional2.6%2.5%2.4%2.4%2.4%2.4%2.3%2.3%2.4%2.3%
Percent Graduate13.7%14.8%14.5%14.9%14.6%16.0%15.5%14.7%14.4%14.2%

 Source: Fall Semester Enrollment Summaries Reports - Fourth Week, 9/19/2017.

 Enrollment by Student Level Fall 2017Annual Percentage Change in Headcount Enrollment

 

Enrollment by College

College201220132014201520162017
Engineering2,7882,3752,4672,4922,4852,522
Health Professions1,7161,6781,8891,9932,0082,024
Science and Mathematics1,8851,8731,8731,9551,9561,972
Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences1,7672,0121,8311,7781,7481,860
Human Development and Education1,8161,8311,7941,7841,8541,755
Agriculture, Food Systems and Natural Resources1,6421,7771,8251,7921,7021,636
Business1,4751,4851,5361,5251,5741,611
Tri-College, Collaborative and Non-Degree557727742493451785
Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies174196187193185193
University Studies623675603511469
Total NDSU Enrollment14,44314,62914,74714,51614,43214,358

 Note: University Studies and Undeclared Majors moved to College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences in Fall 2017.

 Enrollment By College

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/19/2017.

Residency

# 2012% 2012# 2013% 2013# 2014% 2014# 2015% 2015# 2016% 2016# 2017% 2017
North Dakota Residents5,86040.6%5,76439.4%5,91640.1%5,94841.0%5,96041.3%5,85440.8%
Minnesota Residents6,45644.7%6,58845.0%6,57244.6%6,48444.7%6,54345.3%6,63046.2%
Other States/ U.S. Citizens7515.2%9216.3%9506.4%8615.9%8395.8%8535.9%
International1,1367.9%11017.5%1,0597.2%1,0056.9%8515.9%7925.5%
Permanent Residents2401.7%2551.7%2501.7%2181.5%2391.7%2291.6%
Total14,443100%14,629100%14,747100%14,516100%14,432100%14,358100%

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/19/2017.

Tuition & Fees* (per year)

2017-2018Base TuitionStudent FeesTOTAL
ND Resident$7,201$1,344.72$8,545.72
MN Resident$8,065$1,344.72$9,409.72
Tuition Exchange$10,802$1,344.72$12,146.72
Non-Resident$19,227$1,344.72$20,571.72

*This table based on full-time undergraduate student taking 12 or more credits. Totals do not include housing, meal plan, or cost of books or classroom materials. Student Fees do not include potential Program Fees related to the student's program of study. See the Tuition & Fee Information page on the NDSU One Stop web site for more information about tuition, student fees, and other related costs for both full- and part-time students.


2017-2018 Academic Year

Application, Admission and Enrollment

Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
Applicants4,9655,1805,0535,3115,1286,424
Admitted4,6474,8884,7274,9744,7595,884
Enrolled2,4412,5532,4692,5522,5032,633
% Admitted94%94%94%94%93%91%
% Enrolled (Yield Ratio)53%52%52%51%53%45%

Application, Admission and Enrollment

Source: Office of Admission, 10/11/2017.

Ethnicity

Total CampusFall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
American Indian/Alaskan 0.63%0.72%0.74%0.76%0.82%0.71%
Asian 1.50%1.44%1.49%1.54%1.56%1.65%
Black or African American 2.25%2.43%2.45%2.61%3.01%2.78%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander0.05%0.05%0.08%0.06%0.08%0.007%
Hispanic 1.25%1.43%1.66%1.67%2.02%2.16%
Non-Resident Alien 7.87%7.53%7.18%6.92%5.90%5.52%
White 82.18%80.74%80.55%81.56%81.98%82.02%
2 or More Races 1.39%1.63%1.76%2.20%2.52%2.72%
Not Reported 2.88%4.03%4.09%2.67%2.12%2.37%
Total 100.00%100.00%100.00100.00%100.00%100.00%
UndergraduateFall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
American Indian/Alaskan 0.58%0.68%0.73%0.75%0.72%0.64%
Asian 1.34%1.30%1.34%1.35%1.38%1.46%
Black or African American 2.43%2.57%2.56%2.79%3.24%2.92%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander 0.04%0.04%0.07%0.06%0.07%0.06%
Hispanic 1.22%1.44%1.70%1.76%2.16%2.30%
Non-Resident Alien 4.00%3.80%3.73%3.07%2.17%1.84%
White 87.61%86.85%85.98%85.72%85.81%86.17%
2 or More Races 1.52%1.78%1.98%2.44%2.82%3.00%
Not Reported 1.25%1.54%1.93%2.06%1.61%1.59%
Total 100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
GraduateFall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
American Indian/Alaskan 0.71%0.81%0.70%0.89%1.34%1.13%
Asian 1.80%1.71%1.88%2.10%2.21%2.41%
Black or African American 1.52%1.97%2.06%1.64%1.78%1.87%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander 0.09%0.09%0.18%0.09%0.14%0.15%
Hispanic 1.61%1.50%1.66%1.40%1.34%1.52%
Non-Resident Alien30.79%27.45%26.37%29.42%28.10%27.93%
White50.26%48.31%50.42%57.25%59.08%56.75%
2 or More Races 0.81%0.99%0.70%0.94%0.91%1.23%
Not Reported 12.41%17.17%16.03%6.27%5.09%7.02%
Total 100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
ProfessionalFall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
American Indian/Alaskan1.74%1.45%1.47%0.59%0.88%0.59%
Asian5.23%4.34%4.41%4.40%3.82%3.86%
Black or African American0.58%0.87%1.18%2.35%2.65%3.26%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Hispanic 0.29%0.58%0.29%0.29%0.88%0.89%
Non-Resident Alien1.74%1.73%1.47%2.05%1.47%0.59%
White88.66%88.73%89.12%87.10%86.76%86.94%
2 or More Races0.58%0.87%1.18%1.47%1.47%1.78%
Not Reported1.16%1.45%.88%1.76%2.06%2.08%
Total100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

Source: PeopleSoft Compliance Report, 9/19/2017.

Retention Rates

Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
First-time, Full-time Fall to Spring Retention91.3%91.2%92.2%91.5%92.2%91.8%92.1%92.1%93.2%92.3%
First-time, Full-time Fall to Fall Retention76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.6%78.0%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%

First Year Retention Rates of NDSU First-Year Students

Source: IPEDS Reports, 9/19/2017.

Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
First-Year Transfer, Full-time Fall to Spring Retention87.1%91.2%89.3%89.3%87.2%87.3%88.9%89.8%89.9%89.8%
First-Year Transfer, Full-time Fall to Fall Retention69.3%77.0%75.1%74.5%74.1%75.5%74.4%76.9%76.8%76.5%

Retention Rates - Transfer Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/19/2017.

Graduation Rates

Fall 2004Fall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013
% First-Year Students Graduated in 4 years24.9%23.3%23.8%25.5%25.2%26.9%26.7%32.2%32.3%34.9%
% First-Year Students Graduated in 6 years53.2%53.7%52.7%53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%57.9%

Graduation Rates of NDSU First-Year Students

Source: IPEDS Reports, Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/14/2017.

 

Fall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 4 years45.1%45.8%46.8%51.7%51.4%47.3%51.9%51.3%53.3%
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 6 years54.2%56.3%55.1%61.4%59.8%55.5%59.1%

Graduation Rates of First Year Transfer Students

Source: Success and Progress Reports, Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/14/2017.

Retention and Graduation Rates

Fall 2004Fall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
First-time, Full-time Fall to Spring Retention91.0%91.3%91.2%92.2%91.5%92.2%91.8%92.1%92.1%93.2%92.3%
First-time, Full-time Fall to Fall Retention77.2%77.5%77.2%76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.6%78.0%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%
% First-Year Students Graduated in 4 years24.9%23.3%23.8%25.5%25.2%26.9%26.7%32.2%32.3%34.9%
% First-Year Students Graduated in 6 years53.2%53.7%52.7%53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%57.9%

Retention and Graduation Rates First Year Students

Source: IPEDS Reports and Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/19/2017.

 

Fall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
First-Year Transfer, Full-time Fall to Spring Retention86.5%88.8%87.1%91.2%89.3%89.3%87.2%87.3%88.9%89.8%89.9%89.8%
First-Year Transfer, Full-time Fall to Fall Retention70.5%72.1%69.3%77.0%75.1%74.5%74.1%75.5%74.4%76.9%76.8%76.5%
% First-Year Transfer Students Graduated in 4 years45.1%45.8%46.8%51.7%51.4%47.3%51.9%51.3%53.3%
% First-Year Transfer Students Graduated in 6 years54.2%56.3%55.1%61.4%59.8%55.5%59.1%

 Retention and Graduation Rates First Year Transfer Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 9/9/2017, Success and Progress Reports, 11/28/2016 and Undergraduate Level Time to Degree Outcomes, 9/14/2017.

Retention and Graduation - Detailed Summary

Retention and Graduation Rates by First-Time, Full-Time Cohort
Cohort YearFall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
First-to-second year retention77.3%77.2%76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.5%77.9%80.1%78.0%79.6%79.1%
Second-to-third year retention65.7%65.4%65.2%65.8%64.5%65.1%68.9%66.9%68.8%69.8%72.0%
Third-to-fourth year retention59.4%58.3%57.5%60.5%59.5%60.1%62.3%60.5%60.7%64.0%
Fourth-to-fifth year retention37.8%36.8%35.7%37.5%33.4%35.1%32.5%28.8%32.9%
Fifth-to-sixth year retention13.7%14.5%13.5%13.2%10.8%11.8%9.1%12.5%
          
Four-year graduation rate23.3%23.8%25.6%25.2%26.9%26.8%32.2%32.3%35.0%
Six-year graduation rate53.5%52.7%53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%58.0%

 Retention and Graduation Rates by First-Time, Full-Time Cohort

Source: IPEDS Reports, 9/19/2017.

 

Distribution of Graduation Timing
Cohort YearFall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014
Graduated in third year0.8%0.9%1.2%1.1%1.0%1.0%1.9%1.7%2.7%3.0%
Graduated in fourth year22.5%22.9%24.4%24.1%25.9%25.7%30.3%30.6%32.3%
Graduated in fifth year23.6%22.3%20.4%23.8%22.1%22.9%20.9%19.8%
Graduated in sixth year6.6%6.6%7.1%7.1%4.8%5.9%4.9%

 Distribution of Graduation Timing

Source: IPEDS Reports, 9/19/2017.

Student/Faculty Ratio

17 students : 1 faculty

2016-2017 Academic Year

Source: Common Data Set 2016-2017

Alumni

Residence Alumni%
North Dakota     31,679     35.37%
Minnesota27,98531.24%
Other States28,31631.61%
United States Total87,98098.23%
International1,5891.77%
Total89,569100.00%

Source: NDSU Alumni Association, August 2017.

Additional alumni information can be found on NDSU Alumni Maps.

Personnel

    2016  20152014
Administrators           84       83       75
Ranked Faculty and Lectures756778756
Part-Time Academic Staff129152209
Graduate Assistants and Fellows984958955
Program Administrators and Coaches595845
Extension Educators, Experiment Station and Other Researchers238254245
Professional, Technical, Office, Trades, and Service Staff1,4851,4641,495
Temporary Workers (including Students)2,5502,3272,531
Full-Time Equivalent4,0673,9193,980
    
Fall 2016Fall 2015Fall 2014
Full-time      2,509      2,637      2,616
Part-time3,7873,4373,695
Total Employees6,2966,074
6,311

 

Source: Human Resources/Payroll pay period end dates September 30, 2016, September 30, 2015 and September 30, 2014.


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
Data Reporting and Student Statistics

Phone: +1 (701) 231-7981 / Toll Free: +1 (800) 608-6378 / Fax: (701) 231-8959
Campus address: Ceres Hall 110
Physical/delivery address: 1301 Administration Ave., Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address: NDSU Dept. 2831 / P.O. Box 6050 / Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Page manager: Office of Registration and Records

Last Updated: Thursday, October 12, 2017 10:39:12 AM
Privacy Statement