Content | Navigation |

Facts About NDSU

For information, choose from the menu below:

Enrollments

 Degree-Seeking   Non-Degree-Seeking   Total Enrollment 
Undergraduate 11,70430612,010
    First Time Freshmen *2,503
    New Transfer Students *692
Professional

340

340
Graduate1,937145

2,082

    New Graduate Students *  319
Total Enrollment13,981451

14,432

* Degree Seeking Only

For detailed enrollment reports for the Fall 2016 semester, please visit the Enrollment Reports page.

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/20/2016.

Enrollment by College

College201120122013201420152016
Engineering2,8042,7882,3752,4672,4922,485
Health Professions16611,7161,6781,8891,9932,008
Science and Mathematics1,8191,8851,8731,8731,9551,956
Human Development and Education1,7281,8161,8311,7941,7841,854
Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences1,7251,7672,0121,8311,7781,748
Agriculture, Food Systems and Natural Resources1,5381,6421,7771,8251,7921,702
Business1,5411,4751,4851,5361,5251,574
University Studies756623675603511469
Tri-College, Collaborative and Non-Degree633557727742493451
Graduate and Interdisciplinary Studies194174196187193185
Total NDSU Enrollment14,39914,44314,62914,74714,51614,432

 Enrollment By College

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/20/2016.

Residency

# 2011% 2011# 2012% 2012# 2013% 2013# 2014% 2014# 2015% 2015# 2016% 2016
North Dakota Residents6,01541.8%5,86040.6%5,76439.4%5,91640.1%5,94841.0%5,96041.3%
Minnesota Residents6,19943.1%6,45644.7%6,58845.0%6,57244.6%6,48444.7%6,54345.3%
Other States/ U.S. Citizens7535.2%7515.2%9216.3%9506.4%8615.9%8395.8%
International1,2828.9%1,1367.9%11017.5%1,0597.2%1,0056.9%8515.9%
Permanent Residents1501.0%2401.7%2551.7%2501.7%2181.5%2391.7%
Total14,399100%14,443100%14,629100%14,747100%14,516100%14,432100%

Enrollment By Residency

Source: 4th Week Enrollment Reports, 9/20/2016.

Tuition & Fees* (per year)

2016-2017Base TuitionStudent FeesTOTAL
ND Resident$6,924$1,283.16$8,207.16
MN Resident$7,755$1,283.16$9,038.16
Tuition Exchange$10,386$1,283.16$11,669.16
Non-Resident$18,488$1,283.16$19,771.16

*This table based on full-time undergraduate student taking 12 or more credits. Totals do not include housing, meal plan, or cost of books or classroom materials. Student Fees do not include potential Program Fees related to the student's program of study. See the Tuition & Fee Information page on the NDSU One Stop web site for more information about tuition, student fees, and other related costs for both full- and part-time students.


2016-2017 Academic Year

Application, Admission and Enrollment

Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
Applicants4,6494,9655,1805,0535,3115,128
Admitted4,3834,6474,8884,7274,9744,759
Enrolled2,4202,4412,5532,4692,5522,503
% Admitted94%94%94%94%94%93%
% Enrolled (Yield Ratio)55%53%52%52%51%53%

Application, Admission, and Enrollment

Source: Office of Admission, 10/4/2016.

Ethnicity

Total CampusFall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
American Indian/Alaskan 0.69%0.63%0.72%0.74%0.76%0.82%
Asian 1.46%1.50%1.44%1.49%1.54%1.56%
Black or African American 1.93%2.25%2.43%2.45%2.61%3.01%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander0.05%0.05%0.05%0.08%0.06%0.08%
Hispanic 1.06%1.25%1.43%1.66%1.67%2.02%
Non-Resident Alien 8.90%7.87%7.53%7.18%6.92%5.90%
White 81.21%82.18%80.74%80.55%81.56%81.98%
2 or More Races 0.99%1.39%1.63%1.76%2.20%2.52%
Not Reported 3.71%2.88%4.03%4.09%2.67%2.12%
Total 100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00100.00%100.00%
UndergraduateFall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
American Indian/Alaskan 0.67%0.58%0.68%0.73%0.75%0.72%
Asian 1.43%1.34%1.30%1.34%1.35%1.38%
Black or African American 2.15%2.43%2.57%2.56%2.79%3.24%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander 0.05%0.04%0.04%0.07%0.06%0.07%
Hispanic 1.05%1.22%1.44%1.70%1.76%2.16%
Non-Resident Alien 5.11%4.00%3.80%3.73%3.07%2.17%
White 87.28%87.61%86.85%85.98%85.72%85.81%
2 or More Races 1.09%1.52%1.78%1.98%2.44%2.82%
Not Reported 1.17%1.25%1.54%1.93%2.06%1.61%
Total 100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
GraduateFall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
American Indian/Alaskan 0.65%0.71%0.81%0.70%0.89%1.34%
Asian 1.26%1.80%1.71%1.88%2.10%2.21%
Black or African American 0.93%1.52%1.97%2.06%1.64%1.78%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander 0.05%0.09%0.09%0.18%0.09%0.14%
Hispanic 1.16%1.61%1.50%1.66%1.40%1.34%
Non-Resident Alien30.89%30.79%27.45%26.37%29.42%28.10%
White46.13%50.26%48.31%50.42%57.25%59.08%
2 or More Races 0.56%0.81%0.99%0.70%0.94%0.91%
Not Reported 18.36%12.41%17.17%16.03%6.27%5.09%
Total 100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
ProfessionalFall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
American Indian/Alaskan1.75%1.74%1.45%1.47%0.59%0.88%
Asian3.80%5.23%4.34%4.41%4.40%3.82%
Black or African American0.58%0.58%0.87%1.18%2.35%2.65%
Hawiian/Pacific Islander0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Hispanic 0.58%0.29%0.58%0.29%0.29%0.88%
Non-Resident Alien2.92%1.74%1.73%1.47%2.05%1.47%
White90.06%88.66%88.73%89.12%87.10%86.76%
2 or More Races0.00%0.58%0.87%1.18%1.47%1.47%
Not Reported0.29%1.16%1.45%.88%1.76%2.06%
Total100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

Source: PeopleSoft Compliance Report, 9/20/2016.

Retention Rates

Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
First-time, Full-time Fall to Spring Retention91.0%91.3%91.2%92.2%91.5%92.2%91.8%92.1%92.1%93.2%92.3%
First-time, Full-time Fall to Fall Retention77.2%76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.6%78.0%80.1%78.0%79.6%

Retention Rates

Source: IPEDS Reports, 2/8/2017.

Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
First-Year Transfer, Full-time Fall to Spring Retention88.8%87.1%91.2%89.3%89.3%87.2%87.3%88.9%89.8%89.9%89.8%
First-Year Transfer, Full-time Fall to Fall Retention72.1%69.3%77.0%75.1%74.5%74.1%75.5%74.4%76.9%76.8%

Retention Rates - Transfer Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 2/8/2017.

Graduation Rates

Fall 2004Fall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014
% First-Year Students Graduated in 4 years24.9%23.3%23.8%25.5%25.2%26.9%26.7%32.2%32.3%
% First-Year Students Graduated in 6 years53.2%53.7%52.7%53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%

Graduation Rates of NDSU First-Year Students

Source: IPEDS Reports, 9/20/2016.

 

Fall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 4 years45.1%45.8%46.8%51.7%51.4%47.3%
% First Year Transfer Students Graduated in 6 years54.2%56.3%55.1%61.4%59.8%55.5%

Graduation Rates of First Year Transfer Students

Source: Success and Progress Reports, 7/11/2016.

Retention and Graduation Rates

Fall 2004Fall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
First-time, Full-time Fall to Spring Retention91.0%91.3%91.2%92.2%91.5%92.2%91.8%92.1%92.1%93.2%92.3%
First-time, Full-time Fall to Fall Retention77.2%77.5%77.2%76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.6%78.0%80.1%78.0%79.6%
% First-Year Students Graduated in 4 years24.9%23.3%23.8%25.5%25.2%26.9%26.7%32.2%32.3%
% First-Year Students Graduated in 6 years53.2%53.7%52.7%53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%

Retention and Graduation Rates

Source: IPEDS Reports, 2/8/2017.

 

Fall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
First-Year Transfer, Full-time Fall to Spring Retention86.5%88.8%87.1%91.2%89.3%89.3%87.2%87.3%88.9%89.8%89.9%89.8%
First-Year Transfer, Full-time Fall to Fall Retention70.5%72.1%69.3%77.0%75.1%74.5%74.1%75.5%74.4%76.9%76.8%
% First-Year Transfer Students Graduated in 4 years45.1%45.8%46.8%51.7%51.4%
% First-Year Transfer Students Graduated in 6 years54.2%56.3%55.1%61.4%59.8%

 Retention and Graduation Rates for Transfer Students

Source: PeopleSoft 4th Week Enrollment Reports and Cohort History Table, 2/8/2017 and Success and Progress Reports, 11/28/2016.

Retention and Graduation - Detailed Summary

Retention and Graduation Rates by First-Time, Full-Time Cohort
Cohort YearFall 2004Fall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015
First-to-second year retention77.2%77.3%77.2%76.6%78.5%77.9%76.1%79.5%77.9%80.1%78.0%79.6%
Second-to-third year retention65.0%65.7%65.4%65.2%65.8%64.5%65.1%68.9%66.9%68.8%69.8%
Third-to-fourth year retention58.1%59.4%58.3%57.5%60.5%59.5%60.1%62.3%60.5%60.7%
Fourth-to-fifth year retention35.9%37.8%36.8%35.7%37.5%33.4%35.1%32.5%28.8%
Fifth-to-sixth year retention15.1%13.7%14.5%13.5%13.2%10.8%11.8%9.1%
          
Four-year graduation rate24.9%23.3%23.8%25.6%25.2%26.9%26.8%32.2%32.3%
Six-year graduation rate53.2%53.5%52.7%53.1%56.1%53.9%55.5%

 Retention and Graduation Rates by First-Time, Full-Time Cohort

Source: IPEDS Reports, 9/29/2016.

 

Distribution of Graduation Timing
Cohort YearFall 2004Fall 2005Fall 2006Fall 2007Fall 2008Fall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013
Graduated in third year0.6%0.8%0.9%1.2%1.1%1.0%1.0%1.9%1.7%2.7%
Graduated in fourth year24.2%22.5%22.9%24.4%24.1%25.9%25.7%30.3%30.6%
Graduated in fifth year21.0%23.6%22.3%20.4%23.8%22.1%22.9%20.9%
Graduated in sixth year7.3%6.6%6.6%7.1%7.1%4.8%5.9%

 Distribution of Graduation Timing

Source: IPEDS Reports, 9/29/2016.

Student/Faculty Ratio

17 students : 1 faculty

2016-2017 Academic Year

Alumni

Residence Alumni%
North Dakota     30,539     35.00%
Minnesota26,96530.90%
Other States28,16832.28%
United States Total85,67298.19%
International1,5801.81%
Total87,252100.00%

Source: NDSU Alumni Association, October 2016.

Additional alumni information can be found on NDSU Alumni Maps.

Personnel

    2016  20152014
Administrators           84       83       75
Ranked Faculty and Lectures756778756
Part-Time Academic Staff129152209
Graduate Assistants and Fellows984958955
Program Administrators and Coaches595845
Extension Educators, Experiment Station and Other Researchers238254245
Professional, Technical, Office, Trades, and Service Staff1,4851,4641,495
Temporary Workers (including Students)2,5502,3272,531
Full-Time Equivalent4,0673,9193,980
    
Fall 2016Fall 2015Fall 2014
Full-time      2,509      2,637      2,616
Part-time3,7873,4373,695
Total Employees6,2966,074
6,311

 

Source: Human Resources/Payroll pay period end dates September 30, 2016, September 30, 2015 and September 30, 2014.


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
Data Reporting and Student Statistics

Phone: +1 (701) 231-7981 / Toll Free: +1 (800) 608-6378 / Fax: (701) 231-8959
Campus address: Ceres Hall 110
Physical/delivery address: 1301 Administration Ave., Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address: NDSU Dept. 2831 / P.O. Box 6050 / Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Page manager: Office of Registration and Records

Last Updated: Monday, April 17, 2017 4:00:05 PM
Privacy Statement