Alumni

  1. Joshi, Ruchi (M.S., 2014)
    Advisors: Khan, Eakalak (Civil & Environmental Engineering) and McEvoy, John (Veterinary & Microbiological Sciences)
    Thesis: In vitro enrichment of phosphorylated proteins from synchronously excysted Cryptosporidium parvum
  2. Banhart, Paul (Ph.D., 2014)
    Advisor: Gillam, Erin (Biological Sciences)
    Thesis: The distribution and habitat use of North Dakota bats
  3. Le, Tu (Ph.D., 2014)
    Advisors: Khan, Eakalak (Civil & Environmental Engineering) and McEvoy, John (Veterinary & Microbiological Sciences)
    Thesis: Impact of carbon nanotubes on bacterial viability: indicators, mitigation, and role of phage shock proteins
  4. Zimmermann, Thomas (M.S., 2014)
    Advisor: Roberts, David (Agribusiness & Applied Economics)
    Thesis: Economic analyses of agricultural land-use change and agro-ecosystem services for waterfowl in North Dakota
  5. Cisse, Seydou (M.S., 2013)
    Advisor: Bezbaruah, Achintya (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
    Thesis: Use of biopolymer entrapped sulfate reducing bacteria and metal nanoparticles for effective aqueous sulfate removal
  6. Zamora, Felix (M.S., 2013)
    Advisor: Lewis, Adam (Geosciences)
    Thesis: Alluvial fans in the McMurdo Dry Valleys: A proxy for melting along terrestrial margins of the east Antarctic ice sheet
  7. Maxson, Elise (M.S., 2013)
    Advisor: Travers, Steven (Biological Sciences)
    Thesis: First flowering date trends in Clay County, Minnesota and pollination and life history characteristics of hoary puccoon (Lithospermum canescens)
  8. Kissoon, LaToya (Ph.D., 2012)
    Advisors: Otte, Marinus and Jacob, Donna (Biological Sciences)
    Thesis: Biogeochemistry of wet ecosystems: From root zone to landscape
  9. Almeelbi, Talal Bakheet (Ph.D., 2012)
    Advisor: Bezbaruah, Achintya (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
    Thesis: Phosphate removal and recovery using iron nanoparticles and iron cross-linked biopolymer
  10. Triplett, Jason (M.S., 2012)
    Advisor: Saini-Eidukat, Bernhardt (Geosciences)
    Thesis: Identification and characterization of zeolites in western North Dakota
  11. Henkanaththegedara, Sujan (Ph.D., 2012)
    Advisor: Craig, Stockwell (Biological Sciences)
    Thesis: Ecological complexity of non-native species impacts in desert aquatic ecosystems
    First Position: Postdoctoral fellow
  12. Kowalski, Brandon (M.S., 2012)
    Advisor: Craig Stockwell (Biological Sciences)
    First Position: USGS, Ecologist
  13. Chaithawiwat, Krittanut (M.S., 2011)
    Advisor: Khan, Eakalak (Civil & Environmental Engineering) and McEvoy, John (Veterinary & Microbiological Sciences)
    Thesis: Effects of nanoscale zero-valent iron (nZVI) on bacterial survivability: roles of growth phases and oxidative stress
  14. Jenkins, Samuel George (M.S., 2011)
    Advisor: Oduor, Peter (Geosiences)
    Thesis: Multi-platform geospatial modeling of potential emerald ash borer infestation
  15. Shabnam, Rabiya Y (M.S., 2011)
    Advisor: Bezbaruah, Achintya (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
    Thesis: Interaction of iron nanoparticles with microorganisms
  16. Smith, Alexander Ryan (M.S., 2011)
    Advisor: Lewis, Adam (Geosciences)
    Thesis: Sedimentology and stratigraphy of Miocene-age glacial deposits, Friis Hills, Antarctica
  17. Yellajosula, Gayatri (Ph.D., 2011)
    Advisor: Cihacek, Larry (Soil Sciences)
    Thesis: Evaluation of soil carbon sequestration in the semi-arid regions of the northern Great Plains
  18. Zheng, Wei (Ph.D., 2011)
    Advisor: Butler, Malcolm (Biological Sciences)
    Thesis: Macroinvertebrate studies in the main stem Red River of the North: A prelude to bioassessment and biomonitoring
  19. Wijeyaratne, Dimuthu (Ph.D., 2011)
    Advisors: Otte, Marinus and Jacob, Donna (Biological Sciences)
    Thesis: Multi-element fingerprinting of river sediments to identify diffuse pollution sources
    First Position: Senior Lecturer, University of Kelaniya, Sri Lanka
  20. Chang, Qigang (Ph.D., 2011)
    Advisor: Lin, Wei (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
    Thesis: Iron-inpregnated granular activated carbon for arsenic removal from drinking water
    First Position: Advanced Engineering and Environmental Services (AE2S), Fargo, ND
  21. Sunwar, Sharmila (Ph.D., 2011)
    Advisors: Otte, Marinus and Jacob, Donna (Biological Sciences)
    Thesis: Multi-element composition of Triglochin maritima L. from contrasting habitats including hot springs and metal enriched areas
    First Position: University of Saskatchiwan
  22. Avadhuta, Shravan (M.S., 2010)
    Advisor: Chu, Xuefeng (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
    Thesis: Topography analysis:Evaluating DEM data sources for TWI calculation
    First Position: Looking for work - Kansas City
  23. Wadhawan, Tanush (M.S., 2010)
    Advisors: Khan, Eakalak (Civil & Environmental Engineering) and  McEvoy, John (Veterinary & Microbiological Sciences)
    Thesis: In situ quantification of hydrogelen trapped microbial cells
    First Position: Ph.D. Student, North Dakota State University
  24. Super, Joseph (M.S., 2010)
    Advisor: Lin, Wei (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
    Thesis: Souris River dissolved oxygen study in support of total maximum daily load development
    First Position: H.S. Teacher, Minot School District, Minot, ND
  25. Mushet, David (Ph.D., 2010)
    Advisor: Stockwell, Craig (Biological Sciences)
    Thesis: From earth-observing space satellites to nuclear microsatellites: amphibian conservation in the northern Great Plains
    First Position: Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center, Jamestown, ND
  26. Jyoti, Vijaya (M.S., 2010)
    Advisor: Saini-Eidukat, Bernhardt (Geosciences)
    Thesis: Trace element distribution in soils of the Pembina Escarpment, North Dakota
    First Position: Ph.D. Student, University of Massachusetts
  27. Petersen, Michelle (M.S., 2009)
    Advisor: Bleier, William (Biological Sciences)
    Thesis: Response-scale approach to modeling breeding blackbird abundance in the prairie pothole region of North Dakota
    First Position: Ph.D. Student, Florida Atlantic University
  28. Moulton, Laurel (M.S., 2009)
    Advisor: Bleier, William (Biological Sciences)
    Thesis: The behavior of Red-winged Blackbird floater males and their potential contribution to reproduction
    First Position: Ph.D. Student, University of Manitoba
  29. Buell, Alex (M.S., 2009)
    Advisor: Lepper, Kenneth (Geosciences)
    Thesis: An OSL chronology of Glacial Lake Agassiz beaches along Upham’s type transect
    First Position: Research Support Services, Seattle, WA
  30. Rock, Jessie (M.S., 2009)
    Advisor: Ashworth, Allan (Geosciences)
    Thesis: Paleoclimatic Interpretation of the Moorhead Low Water Phase of Glacial Lake Agassiz in the Southern Basin based on Fossil Coleoptera Assemblages
    First Position: Instructor, North Dakota State University
  31. Overmoe, Kate (M.S., 2009)
    Advisor: Jia, Xinhua (Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering)
    Thesis: Influence of Aritificial Aeration on Water Quality at Heinrich-Martin Dam, North Dakota
    First Position: Ph.D. Student, University of North Dakota
  32. Nakamura, Akiko (M.S., 2009)
    Advisor: Oduor, Peter (Geosciences)
    Thesis: Geo-spatial reprioritization of potential North Dakota forest stewardship areas using survey statistics
    First Position: East View Cartographic, Minneapolis, MN
  33. Tackett, Ali (M.S., 2008)
    Advisor: Stockwell, Craig (Biological Sciences)
    Thesis: Genetic distribution and diversity of the Johnny darter (Etheostoma nigrum, Rafinesque) in the upper Midwest
    First Position: Myriad Genetics Inc., Salt Lake City, UT
  34. Crompton, Derek (Ph.D., 2008)
    Advisor: Ode, Paul (Entomology)
    Thesis: Soybean aphid, Aphis glycines Matumura (Homoptera: Aphididae): A new pest in the Red River Valley of the North
    First Position: Pioneer Hi-Bred, Moorhead, MN
  35. Santos, Xiana (M.S., 2008)
    Advisor: Oduor, Peter (Geosciences)
    Thesis: Biostimulated nitrate diminution using dead-end hyperfiltration
    First Position: Ph.D. Student, Mississippi State University 
  36. O'Connor, Vanessa (M.S., 2008)
    Advisor: Lepper, Kenneth (Geosciences)
    Thesis: Optically stimulated luminescence dating properties of calcium, magnesium, and ferric sulfates: potentially important geochronometric minerals in Martian sediments
    First Position: Murex Petroleum, Houston, TX
  37. Delmedico, James (M.S., 2008)
    Advisor: Reed, Wendy (Biological Sciences)
    Thesis: Effects of reproduction on body condition in female Canada geese
    First Position: Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
  38. Allen, Joseph (M.S., 2007)
    Advisor: Nuechterlein, Gary (Biological Sciences)
    Thesis: Shallow lake disturbance: consequences for waterbirds
    First Position: Ph.D. Student, University of Manitoba 
  39. Andres, Rebecca (M.S., 2007)
    Advisor: Ryder, David (Entomology)
    Thesis: Effects of tallgrass prairie management (burning, haying, and grazing) on prairie bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) in Westren North Dakota
    First Position: Lecturer, Moorhead State University