Sorry Image Currently Not Available

About NATURE - Contacts

ND EPSCoR Project Administrator
Dr. Jean Ostrom-Blonigen, CPA

North Dakota State University
Research 1- Suite 142
1735 NDSU Research Park Drive N
Fargo, ND 58105-5760
Tel: 701.231.7516
Fax: 701.231.7947

ND EPSCoR Associate Project Director and
Associate Vice President for Research and Capacity Building
Dr. Mark R. Hoffmann

University of North Dakota
Twamley Hall Rm 101
264 Centennial Drive Stop 7093
Grand Forks, ND 58202-7093
Tel: 701.777.2492
Fax: 701.777.4960

ND EPSCoR Tribal Colleges Liaison Manager
Scott M. Hanson

North Dakota State University
Dept. 4200, P.O. Box 6050
Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Tel: 701.231.8606

NATURE Coordinator
Dr. Eakalak Khan

North Dakota State University
Department of Civil Engineering
CIE Building, Room 201
Dept. # 2470, PO Box 6050
Fargo, ND 58108-6050 USA
Tel: 701.231.7717
Fax: 701.231.6185

Tribal College Summer Camp Coordinator
Dr. Robert Pieri

North Dakota State University
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Dolve 206
Tel: 701.231.8673
Fax: 701.231.8913

Sunday Academy Coordinator
Dr. Chad Ulven

North Dakota State University
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Dolve 103
Fargo, ND 58105
Tel: 701.231.5641
Fax: 701.231.8913

NATURE Program Assistant
Dhriti Roy

North Dakota State University
Doctoral Graduate Student
Tel: 701.231.8955

Cankdeska Cikana Community College NATURE Coordinator
Chris Dahlen

Cankdeska Cikana Community College
PO Box 269
Fort Totten, ND 58335
Tel: 701.766.1335
Fax: 701.766.4077

Sitting Bull College NATURE Coordinator
Dr. Mafany Ndiva Mongoh

Sitting Bull College
Agriculture and Science Faculty
9299 Hwy 24
Fort Yates, ND 58538
Tel: 701.854.8051

Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College NATURE Coordinator
Dr. Kerry Hartman

Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College (NHSC)
Academic Dean
Chair Sciences
220 8th Ave. N.,
New Town, ND 58763
Tel: 701.627.4738 ext. 8053

Turtle Mountain Community College NATURE Coordinator
Miles Pfahl

Turtle Mountain Community College
10145 BIA Road 7
Belcourt, ND 58316
Tel: 701.477.7994

United Tribes Technical College NATURE Coordinator
Dr. Jeremy Guinn

United Tribes Technical College
3315 University Dr.
Bismarck, ND 58504
Tel: 701.255.3285 Ext. 1458
Fax: 701.530.0605

Four Winds High School (Cankdeska Cikana area)
John Lohnes

Tel: 701.766.1476

Mandaree High School (Fort Berthold area)
Francine White/Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College
Mandaree site mentor

Tel: 701.759.3545

New Town High School (Fort Berthold area)
James Helphrey
Science Instructor

Tel: 701.627.3658

Parshall High School (Fort Berthold area)
Susie Simpson/Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College
Parshall site mentor

Tel: 701.627.4738 ext. 8081

White Shield High School (Fort Berthold area)
Leonard Hosie/Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College
White Shield site mentor

Tel: 701.743.4552

McLaughlin High School (Sitting Bull area)
Harriet Howe
Science Instructor

Box 86, McLaughlin, SD 57642
Tel: 605.823.4886

Standing Rock High School (Sitting Bull area)
Frank Martin

Tel: 701.854.7094 or 701.471.5956

Solen High School (Sitting Bull area)
Joe Two Bear
Language Culture & SPED instructor

Tel: 701.445.3331

Dunseith High School (Turtle Mountain area)
Valarie Malaterre
Science Instructor

Tel: 701.244.5249

Turtle Mountain Community High School
Renee Aalund

Tel: 701.477.6471 ext. 615

Bismarck Public Schools (United Tribes area)
Karla Davis
Parent/Family Liaison

Tel: 701.323.4800