Content | Navigation |

Faculty Senate

 


Academic Affairs

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
R.S. KrishnanOffice of the ProvostEx-officio--
Kristi Wold-McCormickRegistrarEx-officio--
Luis del Rio MendozaAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Associate or Full ProfessorMay-13May-17
Gwen StickneyArts, Humanities & Social SciencesAssociate or Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
John Bitzan
BusinessAssociate or Full ProfessorMay-13May-17
Dennis WiesenbornEngineeringAssociate or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Bryan ChristensenHuman Development & EducationAssociate or Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Loretta Heuer Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesAssociate or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Lisa MontplasirScience & MathematicsAssociate or Full ProfessorMay-13May-17
David WittrockGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by Graduate SchoolMay-11May-15
Amy NashStudent Body (Graduate)Designated by Student PresidentMay-13May-14
Chris KasperStudent Body (Undergraduate)Designated by Student PresidentMay-13May-14

Academic Integrity

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Edward DeckardAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Tenured Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Mark HarveyArts, Humanities & Social SciencesTenured Full ProfessorMay-13May-17
Herb SnyderBusinessTenured Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Chao YouEngineeringTenured Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Robert NielsenHuman Development & EducationTenured Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Steven O'RourkePharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesTenured Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Malcolm ButlerScience & MathematicsTenured Full ProfessorMay-11May-15

Budget

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Bruce RafertOffice of the ProvostEx-officio--
Bruce BollingerFinance & AdministrationEx-officio--
James HammondAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Tom IsernArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Newell WrightBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-14
Frank YazdaniEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Joel HektnerHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Craig SchnellPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Kenton RodgersScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Verlin HinszGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by Graduate SchoolMay-13May-17

Campus Space & Facilities

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Bruce BollingerVP Finance & AdministrationEx-officio--
Bruce RafertProvostEx-officio--
Michael EllingsonFacilities ManagementEx-officio--
Cynthia UrnessArchitecture & Landscape Arch.Ex-officio--
Janelle QuamAgricultural Experiment StationEx-officio--
Kristi Wold-McCormickRegistration & RecordsEx-officio--
Michael RobinsonNDSU LibrariesEx-officio--
Gary SecorAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Jeanne Hageman Arts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Ruilin TianBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
David CrutchfieldEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Mark SheridanGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by DeanMay-12May-16
Jim KorcuskaHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Michael KelschPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Siva Jayaraman Science & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Benjamin BernardStaff Designated by Staff SenateMay-13May-14
Chad LindbergStaff Designated by Staff SenateMay-13May-14
Donna TheuschStaff Designated by Staff SenateMay-13May-14
Amy NashStudent Body (On-campus)Designated by Student SenateMay-13May-14
Dienul ParamartaStudent Body (Graduate)Designated by Student SenateMay-13May-14
Aaron YaggieStudent Body (Undergraduate)Designated by Student SenateMay-13May-14

Conflict of Interest Advisory

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Linda HelsternFaculty (AHSS)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Chao YouFaculty (ENGR)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Julie Garden-RobinsonFaculty (HD&E)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Robert SylvesterFaculty (PNAS)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Abraham UngarFaculty (S&M)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15

Council of College Faculties

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Tom DeSutterFaculty (AFSNR) Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-13May-16
John Miller Faculty (AHSS)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-14
Christina WeberFaculty (AHSS)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-12May-15

Equal Opportunity Hearing Panel

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Deying LiFaculty (AFSNR)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Amy O'ConnorFaculty (AHSS)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Ganesh BoraFaculty (ENGR)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Brenda HallFaculty (HD&E)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Norma Kiser-LarsonFaculty (PNAS)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Wenfang SunFaculty (S&M)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff PresidentMay-12May-15
Calie CraddockStudent BodyDesignated by Student PresidentMay-13May-14
Preston GilmoreStudent BodyDesignated by Student PresidentMay-13May-14
Corey HallerStudent BodyDesignated by Student PresidentMay-13May-14
Andrew MontgomeryStudent BodyDesignated by Student PresidentMay-13May-14
Danny ParamartaStudent BodyDesignated by Student PresidentMay-13May-14
Conner SwansonStudent BodyDesignated by Student PresidentMay-13May-14

Equity & Diversity

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Kara Gravley StackEquity, Diversity & Global OutreachDesignated by VPEDGOMay-11May-15
Karen FroelichCommission on the Status of Women Faculty (BUSN)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Margaret KhaitsaFaculty (AFSNR)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Christopher WhitselFaculty (AHSS)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Canan Bilen-GreenFaculty (ENGR)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Sanku MallikFaculty (PNAS)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Kendra GreenleeFaculty (S&M)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15

Executive Committee

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Harlene Hatterman-ValentiFaculty Senate PresidentElected by SenateMay-13May-14
Birgit PruessPresident ElectElected by SenateMay-13May-14
Tom Stone CarlsonPast PresidentElected by SenateMay-13May-14
Majura SelekwaParliamentarianEx-officio--
Kristi Wold-McCormickSecretary (Registrar)Ex-officio--
Bruce RafertProvostEx-officio--
David WittrockDean, Graduate & Interdisc. StudiesEx-officio--
Roger GreenComm. on Status of Women FacultyEx-officio--
Shafiqur RahmanAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-13May-14
Michael WeberArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-14
Joe Mike JonesBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-14
Bob PieriEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-14
Linda ManikowskeHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-14
Robert SylvesterPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-14
Sean Sather-WagstaffScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-14

Faculty Affairs

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Tom DeSutterAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Robert JonesArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Chanchi TangpongBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Val MarinovEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Saleem ShaikGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by DeanMay-11May-15
Brenda HallHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Daniel FriesnerPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Benton Duncan Science & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15

Faculty Rights

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Neil GudmestadAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Tenured Full ProfessorMay-11May-16
Virginia SublettArts, Humanities & Social SciencesTenured Full ProfessorMay-12May-17
Paul GleyeEngineeringTenured Full ProfessorMay-10May-15
Julie Garden-Robinson Human Development & EducationTenured Full ProfessorMay-13May-18
Bob SylvesterPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesTenured Full ProfessorMay-11May-16

General Education

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Larry Peterson (Chair)Office of the Provost, Assessment Dir.Ex-officio--
Beth TwomeyNDSU LibrariesEx-officio--
Cole DavidsonRegistration & RecordsEx-officio--
Marion HarrisAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Dale SullivanArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Tom DowdellBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
David WellsEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Justin WagemanHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Craig SchnellPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Robert GordonScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Michael PaoliniStudentDesignated by Student President May-13May-14
Mike EwenStudent Designated by Student PresidentMay-13May-14

Grade Appeals Board

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
R.S. Krishnan (Chair)Office of the ProvostEx-officio--
Marisol BertiAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Amy StichmanArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Michael KrushBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Scott PryorEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Pamela HansenGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Joe DeutschHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Norma Kiser-LarsonPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Mariangel AlfonsecaScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Preston GilderhusStudent Body Designated by Student SenateMay-13May-14
Lucas PaperStudent Body Designated by Student SenateMay-13May-14
Conner SwansonStudent BodyDesignated by Student SenateMay-13May-14
ALTERNATES:
Teresa SonsthagenAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Jeremy BrekkeArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
David (Yongtao) HongBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
G. NazariEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Graduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
David SilkenatHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Shila ThompsonPharm., Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Mila KryjevskaiaScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Erik DiederichStudent BodyDesignated by Student SenateMay-13May-14
Chris KasperStudent Body Designated by Student SenateMay-13May-14
Robbie LaufStudent BodyDesignated by Student SenateMay-13May-14

Library

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Michael RobinsonDean of LibrariesEx-officio--
Kim OwenDivision of Information TechnologyEx-officio--
Sensay SimsekAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Mark HarveyArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Limin ZhangBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Xuefeng (Michael) ChuEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Kenton RodgersGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Nicole GermanHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-14
Maggie Lee MackowickPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Bernie Saini-Eidukat (Chair)Science & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Brandon MarbackStaff SenateDesignated by Staff SenateMay-13May-14
Chris KasperStudent, Graduate Designated by Student SenateMay-13May-14
Josh ZetochaStudent, UndergraduateDesignated by Student SenateMay-13May-14

Program Review

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Bruce RafertProvostEx-officio--
David WittrockGraduate & Interdisciplinary Studies Ex-officio (Appointed by Dean)--
Eugene BarryAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Tenured FacultyMay-10May-14
Dale SullivanArts, Humanities & Social SciencesTenured FacultyMay-11May-15
Chanchai TangpongBusinessTenured FacultyMay-13May-17
Magdy AbdelrahmanEngineeringTenured FacultyMay-12May-16
Bob NielsenHuman Development & EducationTenured FacultyMay-12May-16
Daniel FriesnerPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesTenured FacultyMay-12May-16
Stuart CrollScience & MathematicsTenured FacultyMay-12May-16
Brenton HahnStudent Designated by Student SenateMay-13May-14
Billy OgdahlStudent Designated by Student SenateMay-13May-14
Thomas Stone CarlsonFaculty SenateFaculty Senate Past-PresidentMay-13May-14
ALTERNATES:
Deying LiAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Dennis CooleyArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Joe Mike JonesBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Eric AsaEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Donna TerbizanHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Sivaguru JayaramanScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15

Research & Consulting

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Kelly RuschVP Research & Creative ActivityEx-officio--
David WittrockDean, Graduate & Interdisc. StudiesEx-officio--
Juan OsornoAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Nicholas BaurothArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
David ZhangBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Chad UlvenEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Margaret Khaitsa Graduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by DeanMay-11May-15
Nate WoodHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Sanku MallikPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-10May-14
Gordon BierwagenScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15

Senate Coordinating Council

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Colette EricksonDivision of Finance & AdministrationEx-officio--
Janna StoskopfDivision of Student AffairsEx-officio--
R.S. KrishnanOffice of the ProvostEx-officio--
Harlene Hatterman-ValentiFaculty Senate PresidentEx-officio--
Kelly BisekStaff Senate PresidentEx-officio--
Robbie LaufStudent Senate PresidentEx-officio--
Birgit Pruess Faculty SenateDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-13May-14
Faculty SenateDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-13May-14
Melissa LampOffice of the ProvostDesignated by ProvostMay-13May-14
Wendy ClarinStaff Senate (President-Elect)Designated by Staff PresidentMay-13May-14
LaDonna DeGeldereStaff SenateDesignated by Staff PresidentMay-13May-14
Erik DiederichStudent SenateDesignated by Student PresidentMay-13May-14
Cassie HillenStudent SenateDesignated by Student PresidentMay-13May-14

Technology & Instructional Services

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Division of Information TechnologyEx-officio--
David NewmanAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Assoc. or Full ProfessorMay-13May-17
Andrew MaraArts, Humanities & Social SciencesAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
BusinessAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Long JiangEngineeringAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Stacy DuffieldGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Liz ErichsenHuman Development & EducationAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Amy WerremeyerPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-13May-17
Jun KongScience & MathematicsAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15

University Assessment

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Bruce RafertProvostEx-officio--
Jeremy PennDivision of Student AffairsEx-officio--
Larry PetersonAccreditation & AssessmentEx-officio--
William SlangerInstitutional Research & AnalysisEx-officio--
Scott PryorAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Kevin BrooksArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Peggy Anderson
BusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Distance & Continuing EducationDesignated by DepartmentMay-13May-17
Chad UlvenEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Larry Peterson (Chair)General Education CommitteeDesignated by CommitteeMay-10May-14
Graduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Brenda HallHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Julie Garden-Robinson NDSU Extension ServiceDesignated by DepartmentMay-12May-16
Elizabeth SkoyPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Jeffery BoyerScience & Mathematics Designated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Chris McEwenStudent (Graduate)Appointed by Student SenateMay-13May-14
Andrew MontgomeryStudent (Undergraduate)Appointed by Student SenateMay-13May-14

University Athletics

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Gene TaylorDirector of AthleticsEx-officio--
Lynn DornDirector of Women's AthleticsEx-officio--
Deland MyersNCAA/Faculty Athletics RepresentativeEx-officio--
Eveadean MyersEquity, Diversity & Global OutreachEx-officio--
Student Athletes Advisory CouncilEx-officio--
Samuel MarkellAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Kevin ThompsonArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Jin LiBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Majura SelekwaEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Tom HallHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Dean GrossPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Rhonda MagelScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Lynn EhlenStaff SenateAppointed by Student SenateMay-13May-14
Robbie LaufStudent SenateStudent Body PresidentMay-13May-14
Erik DiederichStudent SenateStudent Body Vice PresidentMay-13May-14

Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
NDSU Faculty Senate

Page Manager: Faculty Senate Secretary

Last Updated: Monday, April 25, 2016 9:07:35 AM
Privacy Statement