Content | Navigation |

NDSU News

 


NDSU student-athletes make Summit League Commissioner's List

NDSU had 115 athletes in 12 sports make the Summit League’s 2010-11 Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence. Overall, a total of 1,077 student-athletes from all 19 league-sponsored sports were honored for their work in the classroom.

NDSU tied with Oakland University, Oral Roberts University and South Dakota State University for second place with 42 percent of student-athletes honored, only behind Centenary College of Louisiana with 44 percent.

The Summit League also recognized Team Academic Achievement Awards in each sport based on percentage of list-eligible student-athletes on the Commissioner’s List. The NDSU men’s track and field team claimed the Team Academic Achievement Award for the second straight year, grading out to 47 percent.

In order for a student-athlete to be selected to the Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence, he/she must carry a 3.0 or better cumulative grade-point average, achieve sophomore academic standing at the institution, have used a year of eligibility and be on the squad list in the sport in which he/she is nominated. Transfers, graduate students and junior college graduates must have completed one academic year at the nominating institution. True freshmen, redshirt freshmen and first-year transfers are not eligible for the award.

The following students were included on the Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence:

BASEBALL
Scott Dyck, So., Zoology
Jay Hartman, Sr., Physical Education
Zach Heidman, Sr., Sports and Recreation Leadership
Ben Herauf, So., Business Administration
Mark Hermes, So., Exercise Science
Kirk Kenneally, So., Business Administration
Kyle Kingsley, So., Chemistry
Anthony Kliniske, Jr., Marketing
Nic Obey, Sr., Exercise Science
Mark Schroeder, Sr., Business Administration
Tyler Steen, Jr., Health Education
John Straka, So., Exercise Science
Zach Wentz, Jr., Physical Education

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Jordan Aaberg, So., Undeclared
Eric Carlson, Jr., Business Administration
Drew Lundberg, Jr., Criminal Justice
Mike Tveidt, Sr., Public Relations

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Katie Birkel, Jr., Exercise Science
Janae Burich, So., Marketing
Danielle DeGagne, So., Human Development and Family Science
Hannah Linz, So., Nursing
Abby Plucker, Jr., Dietetics
Megan Shea, Sr., Sociology
Whitney Trecker, Sr., Psychology 

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Andrew Fillmore, Jr., Crop and Weed Science
Travis Fitzke, Jr., Biological Science
Jake Henderson, Jr., Marketing
John Holt, So., Biological Science
Tyler Leverington, Jr., Political Science
Eric Stroh, Sr., Civil Engineering
Tom Wagner, Sr., Exercise Science
Andy Wendroth, Jr., Electrical Engineering

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Marissa Dahlquist, Sr., University Studies
Lexi Jo Heitkamp, So., Psychology
Kathryn Houle, So., Nursing
Jordan Krahn, Jr., Nursing
Hannah McAllister, So., Interior Design
Brittany Schanandore, Sr., Human Development and Family Science
Christine Schmaltz, Sr., Management
Amy Jo Thorne, Sr., Marketing

MEN’S GOLF
Nathan Anderson, So., Accounting
Brandon Hallquist, Sr., Pharmacy
Spencer Hilde, Jr., Civil Engineering
Kyle Jandro, So., Undeclared

WOMEN’S GOLF
Amy Anderson, So., Accounting
Lauren Crumby, Sr., Accounting
Kristen Hedstrom, So., Nursing
Rachel Roller, Jr., Sport and Recreation Leadership

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Kalani Bertsch, Jr., Management
Danielle Boldenow, Jr., Public Relations
Holly Christian, So., Zoology
Candice D’Arcangeli, Sr., Landscape Architecture
Megan Dean, Jr., Exercise Science
Danielle DeMent, Jr., Exercise Science
Morgan DeMike, Jr., Marketing
Michelle Gaffaney, Jr., Biological Science
Katie Luce, Jr., Human Development and Family Science
Quin Ryan, Sr., Economics/Criminal Justice
Abbey Stratton, Jr., Nursing
Laura Wagner, Jr., Nursing 

SOFTBALL
Brea Konz, Jr., Business Administration
Taylor Mortenson, Jr., Mathematics Education
Elisa Victa, Sr., Hospitality and Tourism Management

MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD
Andrew Balzer, So., Exercise Science
Keith Bennett, So., Exercise Science

Nolan Berg, Jr., Sports and Urban Turf Management

Joe Bredahl, Jr., Computer Science

Jason Duchscherer, Jr., Psychology

Andy Fillmore, So., Crop and Weed Science

Travis Fitzke, Jr., Biological Science

Cody Gronvold, Sr., Civil Engineering

Jake Henderson, Jr., Marketing
Logan Hollenkamp, Sr., Pharmacy

Ryan Jenson, Jr., Construction Management

Lee Kersting, Sr., Mechanical Engineering

Tyler Leverington, Jr., Political Science

Andy Lillejord, So., Zoology

Casey Lipp, Jr., Physical Education

Brad Monahan, So., Mechanical Engineering

Jesse Morrow, So., Construction Management

Casey Orgon, So., Mechanical Engineering

Ted Rud, Sr., Civil Engineering

Douglas Scott, Sr., Sports and Recreation Leadership

Kole Seiler, Jr., Exercise Science

Sam Soholt, Sr., Business Administration

Eric Stroh, Sr., Civil Engineering

Ryan Swenson, So., Exercise Science

Matt Tetzlaff, So., Exercise Science

Tom Wagner, Sr., Exercise Science

Andy Wendroth, Jr., Electrical Engineering

WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD
Emily Black, Sr., University Studies
Leslie Brost, Jr., Exercise Science

Brooke Campbell, So., Mechanical Engineering
Christine Schmaltz, Sr., Management

Whitney Carlson, Sr., Zoology

Marissa Dahlquist, Sr., University Studies

Brittany Schanandore, Jr., Human Development and Family Science

Deborah John, So., Management

Katie Johnson, So., Public Relations

Jordan Krahn, Jr., Nursing

Amy Marquardt, Jr., English Education

Hannah McAllister, So., Interior Design
Brittany Page, Jr., Exercise Science

Emily Roesler, Jr., Exercise Science

Peggy Ronke, Jr., Radiologic Science

Emily Stalpes, So., Exercise Science

Ashley Tingelstad, So., Human Development and Family Science

VOLLEYBALL
Janna Deyle, Jr., Exercise Science
Andrea Henning, So., Exercise Science
Brynn Joki, So., Art
Jennifer Lopez, Jr., Mathematics Education
Lauren McLaughlin, Sr., Sports and Recreation Leadership
Paige Nash, Jr., Zoology
Nicole Sheridan, Sr., Exercise Science
Brooke VandenBergh, Sr., Exercise Science


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

Vice President for University Relations
North Dakota State University
Phone: +1 (701) 231-1068 - Fax: (701) 231-1989
Campus address: Old Main 204
Mailing address: Dept 6000 PO Box 6050, Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Page manager: NDSU University Relations