2015-2017 Gateways-ND Cohort

The 2015-2017 Gateways-ND Cohort members have completed their two-year program. Members of the 2015-2017 Gateways-ND Cohort and the NDSU campus community will find information here about the 2015-2017 Gateways-ND Cohort. If you have any questions about the Gateways-ND program, please contact the Office of Teaching and Learning at 701-231-7015.

 

Schedule

List of Cohort Members

 


 

Schedule

A schedule of cohort related activities is being created. Important dates and deadlines will be added as they are scheduled. Please scroll to the bottom of the schedule for current and upcoming events as the schedule is listed in order by date of activity.

November 20, 2015 - Meet and Greet

November 23, 2015 - Meet and Greet (For cohort members whose schedules conflicted with the first Meet and Greet.)
4 p.m. Group Decision Center, FLC 320

January 6 - 8, 2016 - Gateways-ND First Workshop Series // A. Glenn Hill Center // Room 330 // View PDF of Workshop Schedule

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 6, 2016

8 a.m. - WELCOME + COFFEE

8:15 a.m. - LEARNING ABOUT YOU // Gateways-ND team
Who are we - each of us, why are we here, where are we going, how do we get there? Understand your teaching background and the things you would like to take away from our time together.

9 a.m. - BACKWARD DESIGN (PART I) // Lisa Montplaisir + Larry Napoleon + Becky Reichenbach

10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - BACKWARD DESIGN (PART II) // Lisa Montplaisir + Larry Napoleon + Becky Reichenbach

12:15 - 1:15 p.m. - LUNCH // MU Rose Room

1:15 - 3:15 p.m. - FORMATIVE (DIAGNOSTIC) AND SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT // Paul Kelter
What is it? Stakeholders? Assessment vs.evaluation, cognitive levels and expectations, Blooming your exams.

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 7, 2016

8 - 10 a.m. - DEVELOPMENT OF GUIDING QUESTIONS // Mila Kryjevskaia + Amy Rupiper Taggart
Learning questioning skills, especially using scaffolding to teach high-level ideas.

10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - WORKTIME AND COHORT MEMBER PRESENTATIONS
Apply what participants have learned to the design and presentation of mini-lesson plans.

12:15 - 1:15 p.m. - LUNCH // MU Rose Room

1:15 - 3:15 p.m. - ANALYTICS // Mark Hanson

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 8, 2016

8 - 10 a.m. - LEARNING ASSISTANTS // Jeff Boyer
Show how learning assistants can help in your instruction.

10:15 a.m. - 12:15 a.m. - SCALE-UP // Jenny Momsen
Taking it to the next step via SCALE-UP.

12:15 a.m. - END OF FIRST WORKSHOP SERIES

 

January 25, 2016 - Faculty Learning Community meeting
2 p.m., Group Decision Center, FLC 320
Led by Paul Kelter and Mark Hanson

January 28, 2016 - Faculty Learning Community meeting
10-11 a.m., Memorial Union - Room of Nations
Led by James Nyachwaya and Jared Ladbury

January 29, 2016 - Faculty Learning Community meeting
9 - 10 a.m., Memorial Union - Meadow room
Led by Lisa Montplaisir (and possible partner TBA)

May 18 - 20, 2016 - Gateways-ND Second Workshop: Expanding Knowledge, Refining Practice // A. Glenn Hill Center // Room 330 // View PDF of Workshop Schedule

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 18, 2016

8:30 - 9 a.m. - WELCOME + COFFEE
• Build community around light breakfast

9 - 10 a.m. - INTRO - WHERE ARE YOU NOW? // Paul Kelter + Becky Reichenbach (COPUS)
• Review project long-term deliverables and expectations
• Review the workshop schedule
• Establish the goals of the workshop
• Reflect on COPUS snapshots
• Through small group discussion, report out what you’ve worked on this spring

10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - KEYNOTE // Your Classroom Niche... Surviving or Thriving? // Bill McLauglin
• Building the one key link underlying all classroom management
• Developing steps for effective classroom discussions 
• Designing meta-problems in active learning

12:15 - 1 p.m. - LUNCH

1:15 - 2:15 p.m. - SYLLABUS BEST PRACTICES, SYLLABUS PEER REVIEW // Lisa Montplaisir
• Identify core syllabus requirements per NDSU expectations
• Review your own and peer syllabi for those expectations
• Review course objectives to improve measurability

2:30 - 3:30 p.m. - FROM DATA TO ACTION: PLANNING SUPPORT AND FOSTERING BELONGING // Mark Hanson + James Nyachwaya
• Become familiar with campus and course-based academic supports and their uses
• Develop a conceptual framework for student belonging and mattering as they relate to positive academic outcomes
• Create a course-specific student support plan

3:30 - 4:30 p.m. - MASTER CLASS // Bill McLaughlin
• Why we do what we do + Q&A

 

THURSDAY, MAY 19, 2016

8:30 - 9 a.m. - WELCOME + COFFEE
• Build community around light breakfast

9 - 11:15 a.m. - SCAFFOLDING INSTRUCTION // Amy Rupiper Taggart + Mila Kryjevskaia
• To understand scaffolding strategies well enough to locate them in a sample lesson.
• To apply scaffolding strategies to improving a lesson

11:30 - 12:30 p.m. - LUNCH

12:45 - 2:45 p.m. - ASSESSMENT // Lisa Montplaisir
• Review formative and summative assessment definitions
• Develop one in-class formative assessment
• Develop a portion of a summative assessment to follow-up on a formative assessment

2:45 - 3:15 p.m. - CLOSING Q & A // Paul Kelter

 

FRIDAY, MAY 20, 2016

8:30 - 9 a.m. - WELCOME + COFFEE
• Build community around light breakfast

9 a.m. - 12 p.m. - KEYNOTE WORKSHOP // Transforming How We Teach is Good, But Transforming What We Expect Students To Learn Is Better // Diane Ebert May
• Practice how to actively engage students in cooperative work and inquiry-based activities.
• Develop course objectives, assessments and instruction for one class meeting that enables students to demonstrate understanding of concepts by using science practices (e.g., modeling, arguments).
• Characterize your current assessments (i.e., test items) based on core ideas and science practices to improve instruction.

12 - 12:30 p.m. - CLOSING SESSION // Paul Kelter
• Complete the workshop surveys
• Complete the post-training planning
• Reminders
• Sign up for FLCs

August 17-19, 2016 - Gateways-ND Third Workshop: Sharing the Wealth // A. Glenn Hill Center // Room

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 17, 2016
8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, AUGUST 18, 2016
8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 19, 2016
8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

January 4-6, 2017 - Gateways-ND Fourth Workshop: Looking Back, Planning Forward // A. Glenn Hill Center // Room 126

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 4, 2017

8 - 8:30 a.m. - BREAKFAST (Outside A. Glenn Hill Room 126)

8:30 - 9 a.m. - READING ACROSS YOUR COPUS AND GOAL SETTING // Becky Reichenbach + Lisa Montplaisir.

• What can be learned from 2 years of COPUS?
• How to compare the charts?

9 - 10:30 a.m. - FOLLOW UP ON YOUR GOALS WRITING BOOTCAMP // Amy Rupiper Taggart

• Return to a teaching goal.
• Think of one document you could create or refine to get at that goal.
• Work on the document for 1 hour.
• Report in a small group on your progress and get feedback.

10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - SESSION TBA 
• Learn from multiple in-cohort experts about:
• Case study exams,
• Teaching with visuals,
• Group work,
• Classroom demos, and
• Participation tracking.

12:15 - 1:15 p.m. - LUNCH 

1:15 - 3:15 p.m. - TEACHING FOR DIVERSITY

3:15 - 3:30 p.m. - WRAP UP

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 5, 2017

8 - 8:30 a.m. - BREAKFAST (Outside A. Glenn Hill Room 126)

8:30 - 10:30 a.m. - KEYNOTE WORKSHOP // Assessment and Test Construction (Group Testing) // Jay Howard

10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m. - LEADERSHIP: WHAT DOES IT MEAN TO BE A CAMPUS PEDAGOGICAL LEADER AND CHANGE AGENT? // Paul Kelter
• Examining leadership case studies plus discussion?

12 - 1 p.m. - LUNCH 

1 - 2:45 p.m. - ASSESSMENT PEER FEEDBACK AND WORK SESSION // Lisa Montplaisir
• Bring one learning goal from your syllabus, one daily plan for class that gets at teaching that, and one assessment that checks in on students' understanding.

2:45 - 3:30 p.m. - CLOSING SESSION (A. Glenn Hill Room 240) // Where do we go now? 
• Complete the survey & planning documents.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 5, 2017 // Gateways - ND Workshop // Memorial Union, Prairie Rose Room

8 a.m. - BREAKFAST // Networking with Cohort 1, Cohort 2, and graduate students.

8:30 a.m. - ASSESSMENT: PART I - THE SILENT KILLER OF LEARNING // Eric Mazur, Ph.D.

10 a.m. - ASSESSMENT: PART 2 - DESIGNING GOOD QUESTIONS // Eric Mazur, Ph.D.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 5, 2017 // EDUCATIONAL INNOVATION COLLOQUIUM // Memorial Union, Century Theater

2 - 3 p.m. - INNOVATING EDUCATION TO EDUCATE INNOVATORS // Eric Mazur, Ph.D.
This is an optional event for Cohort members. If you are able to attend, please ensure you preregister early as there are only 300 seats available and the general public will be invited to attend.

 

 

BACK TO MENU

 

 


  

Cohort Members

    The following individuals were selected by the Gateways-ND grant committee members to be part of the first cohort for the Gateways-ND program. These individuals will begin making an impact on the way STEM classes are offered at NDSU. Congratulations to all the selected Cohort members!

    Magdy Abdelrahman
    Associate Professor
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Teresa Bergholz
    Assistant Professor
    Veterinary and Microbiological Sciences
    Sarah Boonstoppel
    Assistant Professor
    Criminal Justice and Polical Science
    Ganesh Bora
    Assistant Professor
    Agricultrual and Biosystems Engineering
    Bradley Bowen
    Assistant Professor
    Teacher Education, Construction Management and Engineering
    Julia Bowsher
    Assistant Professor
    Biological Sciences
    John Buncher
    Assistant Professor of Practice
    Physics
    Sarah Bundy
    Assistant Professor
    Emergency Management
    Dong Cao
    Assistant Professor
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Lisa Christenson
    Assistant Professor
    Animal Sciences
    Ned Dochtermann
    Assistant Professor
    Biological Sciences
    Thomas Dowdell
    Associate Professor
    Accounting, Finance, and Information Systems
    Neil Dyer
    Professor
    Veterinary Diagnostic Services
    Na Gong
    Assistant Professor
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Christina Hargiss
    Assistant Professor
    Natural Resources Management
    Harlene Hatterman-Valenti
    Professor
    Plant Sciences
    Jeremy Jackson
    Assistant Professor
    Agribusiness and Applied Economics
    Mary Jo Kenyon
    Senior Lecturer
    Biological Sciences
    Ivan Lima
    Associate Professor
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Sylvio May
    Associate Professor
    Physics
    Kevin McPhee 
    Associate Professor
    Plant Sciences
    Greg Oswald
    Lecturer
    Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Alexander Parent
    Associate Professor
    Chemistry
    Birgit Pruess
    Associate Professor
    Veterinary and Microbiological Sciences
    Matthew Smith
    Assistant Professor of Practice
    Biological Sciences
    Lydia Tackett
    Assistant Professor
    Geosciences
    Annie Tangpong
    Associate Professor
    Mechanical Engineering
    Deirdre Voldseth
    Associate Professor
    Entomology
    Jinhui Wang
    Assistant Professor
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Xinnan Wang
    Assistant Professor
    Mechanical Engineering
    David Westerman
    Assistant Professor
    Communication
    Christopher Whitsel
    Assistant Professor
    Sociology and Anthropology
    Mijia Yang
    Assistant Professor
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Yan Zhang
    Assistant Professor
    Mechanical Engineering

     

     

    BACK TO MENU

     

     

    Top of page