J-1 Student Intern Status (Undergraduate Students Only)

The purpose of the J-1 intern program is to allow foreign national undergraduate students an opportunity to gain exposure to U.S. culture and to receive hands-on experience in U.S. business practices in their chosen occupational field. Different categories exist within the J-visa status. Each category has its own regulation. 

To learn more about the J-1 student intern status, visit:

Common Uses

  •  Undergraduates seeking practical work experience


    • 12  month maximum eligibility
    • Student must be an undergraduate, who is currently “enrolled and pursuing a degree at an accredited post-secondary academic institution outside the U.S.”
    • If undergraduate degree has already been completed, graduation cannot have been more than 12 months prior to the exchange program start date
    • Student must provide evidence of English proficiency (TOEFL test, IELTS test, sponsor-conducted interview, recognized English language test)
    • Host/Supervisor must develop a training plan (Form DS7002) and have it signed by a Responsible Officer (R/O) in Faculty Immigration Services
    • Internship must be a minimum of 32 hours per week
    • Internship must be concluded with an evaluation provided by Faculty Immigration Services


    • Host department contacts Faculty Immigration Services
    • After obtaining documents from the NDSU host and intern candidate, Faculty Immigration Services issues Form DS2019 and Form DS7002 (signed by student, host professor and Faculty Immigration Services).  These documents are used to apply for the J-1 visa abroad
    • NDSU host department ships DS2019 to EV for visa application abroad
    • After the EV arrives on campus, (s)he must schedule an immigration arrival orientation with Faculty Immigration Services
      • Please contact Faculty Immigration Services for orientation dates
    • Faculty Immigration Services must conclude the internship with an evaluation, which must be retained for 3 years