N D S U Home Page  North Dakota State University
[…] • Requiring certain steps be taken in producing, processing and preparing food, and that certain information be provided, and
  • Encouraging consumer education.

Adulterated

From a legal perspective, food is considered adulterated if it is rendered unsafe as a result of being contaminated by a substance that had been inadvertently or intentionally added to the product. 

Note that a basic principle of US food law is that “adulterated” food is prohibited from being marketed.  Authority for this concept can be found in federal statutory law at 21 USC §331.

“The following acts … are prohibited:
(a) The introduction or delivery … into interstate commerce of any food … that is adulterated or misbranded.
(b) The adulteration or misbranding of any food … in interstate commerce.
(c) The receipt in interstate commerce of any food … that is adulterated or misbranded …”

The definition of adulterated is not limited to adding substances.