N D S U Home Page  North Dakota State University
[…] “A food shall be deemed to be adulterated … If any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefrom …”

The concept of “adulterated” is addressed in more detail in another section.

Misbranded

A second concern is whether consumers have adequate and accurate information on which to base their decisions about the food they want to consume.  The law recognizes this concern by prohibiting the sale of any food that is misbranded.  As stated previously, authority for this concept can be found in federal statutory law at 21 USC §331.

“The following acts … are prohibited:
(a) The introduction or delivery … into interstate commerce of any food … that is adulterated or misbranded.
(b) The adulteration or misbranding of any food … in interstate commerce.
(c) The receipt in interstate commerce of any food … that is adulterated or misbranded …”

In implementing this prohibition, US federal law prohibits the sale of food that is being promoted or marketed with misleading information.  The law requires that certain information be provided to consumers, generally as part of the product label.