N D S U Home Page  North Dakota State University
[…] • Example - California enacted a food safety law in 1800s; North Dakota enacted a Pure Food Law in 1903.
  • Upton Sinclair's "The Jungle" (1905) described the conditions of the meat packing industry; this led to Congressional action.

1900s

  • The Pure Food and Drug Act regulated some food processing and food additives to protect consumers
    • Example -- 21 U.S.C. §331 "The following acts ... are prohibited:

      (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.

      (b) The adulteration or misbranding of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic in interstate commerce.

      (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded, and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise."

  • Example -- 21 CFR 189.1 "Substances prohibited from use in human food.