N D S U Home Page  North Dakota State University
[…] • Example -- 21 CFR 189.1 "Substances prohibited from use in human food. (a) The food ingredients listed in this section have been prohibited from use in human food by the Food and Drug Administration because of a determination that they present a potential risk to the public health or have not been shown by adequate scientific data to be safe for use in human food. Use of any of these substances in violation of this section causes the food involved to be adulterated in violation of the act."
  • Example -- 21 CFR 101.3(e) "Under ... the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, a food shall be deemed to be misbranded if it is an imitation of another food unless its label bears, in type of uniform size and prominence, the word "imitation" and, immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated."
  • Example -- Oleomargarine (21 U.S.C. §347) led to some of the early food laws; arose over dairy industry concern about margarine and its competition with butter.