Content | Navigation |

Seventeen undergrads receive awards at NDSU EXPLORE

From research on bones to Superbowl commercials, nearly 100 undergraduates at NDSU shared their research and scholarly activity during the second annual NDSU EXPLORE held on Nov. 3 in the Memorial Union.  Whether majoring in the sciences, engineering, business, arts or humanities, students showcased their creative projects.

Those receiving awards include:

Morning Session – Oral Presentation Winners

First Place

Lauren Singelmann
Graphical User Interface That Analyzes RNA Sequencing Data
Department:  Electrical and Computer Engineering
Faculty Adviser/Mentor:  Dan Ewert

Second Place

Emily Karkoska
Strategic Communication in College Newspapers: A Case Study of The Spectrum
Department:  Communication
Faculty Adviser/Mentor:  Charles Okigbo

Third Place

Brandt Berghuis
Phenotypic and genotypic diversity of Uromyces appendiculatus (common bean rust) in North Dakota
Department:  Plant Pathology
Faculty Adviser/Mentor:  Andrew Friskop

Afternoon Session – Oral Presentation Winners

First Place

Mariom Carvajal
Bebaeus:  A Species or a Species Complex?  Studying the Implications of Biodiversity in True Bugs
Department:  Entomology
Faculty Adviser/Mentor:  David Rider

Second Place

Erika Schneider, Morgan Klosterman
The Strategies Undergirding Those Spectacular Super Bowl Commercials
Department:  Communication
Faculty Adviser/Mentor:  Charles Okigbo

Third Place

McKenzi Shelton
Expression of receptor for nitric oxide (NO), soluble guanylyl cyclase (sGC) in ovine ovarian follicles:  Effects of diet and arginine
Department:  Animal Sciences
Faculty Adviser/Mentor:  Anna Grazul-Bilska

Morning Session – Poster Winners

First Place

John Wells, Torie Jones, Luke Koran, Typhanie Schafer
Ellendale Public History Field School Project
Department(s):  History, Philosophy, and Religious Studies
Faculty Adviser/Mentor:  Angela Smith

Second Place

Anne Gatzke
Impact of Various Mulches on Sweet Corn Germination, Plant Growth, and Yield
Department(s):  Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Faculty Adviser/Mentor:  Xinhua Jia

Third Place (tie)

Augusto Moreira
Ruggedness Test for Density Measurements of Flax Fiber
Department:  Mechanical Engineering
Faculty Adviser/Mentor: Chad Ulven

Amy Scegura
Effect of Simulated Hail Treatment on Yield Loss in Chickpea
Department:  Plant Sciences
Faculty Adviser/Mentor:  Kevin McPhee

Afternoon Session – Poster Winners

First Place

Cooper Bierscheid
Utilizing Additive Manufacturing Processes for Medical Devices:  Prosthesis
Department(s):  Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
Faculty Adviser/Mentor:  David Wells

Second Place

Glen Peterson
Oil Sorption of Non-woven Biological Mats
Department(s):  Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Faculty Adviser/Mentor:  Sreekala Bajwa

Third Place

Ashlyn Nelson
Blood Flow Restriction Exercise Induced Muscle Swelling is Not Enhanced With Low Cuff Pressure-Small Cuff Width Prescription
Department:  Health, Nutrition, and Exercise Science
Faculty Adviser/Mentor: Kyle Hackney

First place winners in each category who meet criteria will receive the opportunity for a travel award to present their research or creative activity at the National Conference on Undergraduate Research (NCUR) in Asheville, North Carolina being held April 7-9, 2016.

Research shows that undergraduates benefit from research experiences. Benefits include enhanced leadership and communication skills, as well as skills that employers seek such as problem-solving, innovation, communication, critical thinking, analytical reasoning and collaboration.

The annual event is sponsored by the Office of Research and Creative Activity at NDSU.


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

RCA
Phone: 701.231.8045
Physical/delivery address:  1735 NDSU Research Park Drive/Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address:  P.O. Box 6050—Dept. 4000/Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Page manager: RCA