Content | Navigation |

NDSU EXPLORE 2019 Winners Announced

The Office of Research and Creative Activity is pleased to announce the following winners for NDSU EXPLORE. In its fifth year, the event featured 61 students and 50 mentors representing 56 projects. Every NDSU college was represented. Attendees discussed their work in two poster and oral sessions and awards were presented to both the top oral and top poster presenters. A total of 24 evaluators provided feedback on the students.

ORAL PRESENTATION WINNERS


FIRST PLACE: 
Tyrel Iron Eyes, Lakota Code Switching: Assimilation and Resistance

  • Major: Anthropology
  • Hometown: Standing Rock
  • Advised by John Creese [Sociology and Anthropology]

SECOND PLACE: Kate Volk, Can regional differences in physiological traits impact restoration success? The relationship between stomatal traits and water-use efficiency in Prairie Smoke (Geum triflorum)

  • Major: Biological Sciences
  • Hometown: Mandan
  • Advised by Jill Hamilton [Biological Sciences]

THIRD PLACE: Atiya Khan, Characterization of genes required for both Rpg1- and rpg4-Mediated Wheat Stem Rust Resistance in Barley

  • Major: Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • Hometown: Fargo
  • Advised by Robert Brueggeman [Plant Pathology]

Honorable Mentions 

Benjamin Eichholz, An Experimental Study of Pulsatile Flow Diversion using Superhydrophobic Mesh

  • Major: Mechanical Engineering
  • Hometown: Jordan, MN
  • Advised by Yan Zhang [Mechanical Engineering]

Hashem Sonbol, Rainfall Intensity-Duration Curves for Post-Wildfire Debris Flows: Tools to Assist with Early Warning Systems

  • Major: Civil Engineering
  • Hometown: Plymouth, MN
  • Advised by Beena Ajmera [Civil and Environmental Engineering]

POSTER SESSION WINNERS


FIRST PLACE: Martin Eichers, DDGS Biocomposite 3D Printing Filament

  • Major: Mechanical Engineering
  • Hometown: Loretto, MN
  • Advised by Dilpreet Bajwa [Mechanical Engineering]

SECOND PLACE: Reed Jacobson, Pancreatic Microvasculature Phenotypes in Healthy and Cancerous Environments 

  • Major: Biological Sciences
  • Hometown: Fargo, ND
  • Advised by Jiha Kim [Biological Sciences]

THIRD PLACE: Elizabeth Rono, Transgenerational plasticity in sex ratio distribution in a species with temperature-dependent sex determination: A possible response to global climate change

  • Major: Biological Sciences
  • Hometown: Ham Lake, MN
  • Advised by Matthew Smith [Biological Sciences]

Honorable Mentions

Claire Campion, Genotoxicity Assessment of Agrochemicals on Honey Bee Spermatozoa Using the TUNEL Assay

  • Major: Biological Sciences
  • Hometown: Rochester, MN
  • Advised by Julia Bowsher and Heather North [Biological Sciences]

Korie DeBardlabon, Let me out: emergence patterns of an important pollinator, Megachile rotundata

  • Major: Biological Sciences
  • Hometown: Fargo
  • Advised by Kendra Greenlee [Biological Sciences]

Rebecca Haller, Chemoselective Oxidations of 5-(Hydroxymethyl)furfural and its Derivatives

  • Major: Music
  • Hometown: Glenburn, ND
  • Advised by Mukund Sibi [Chemistry and Biochemistry]

As a student-focused, land-grant, research university, we serve our citizens.


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

RCA
Phone: 701.231.8045
Physical/delivery address:  1735 NDSU Research Park Drive/Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address:  P.O. Box 6050—Dept. 4000/Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Page manager: RCA