Content | Navigation |

Staff Senate

 


Staff Senate Committees 2016-2017


Executive Committee

Executive - The steering committee of the Staff Senate.

Standing Committees

Bylaws - reviews, suggests, and proposes amendments to the Bylaws, as well as, suggests updates to committee descriptions on the Staff Senate Web site.

Election - rules on questions relating to qualifications of electors and members, nominates and receives nominations, presents a slate of nominees, and conducts the elections.

Legislative - monitors and reports legislative activity to the Staff Senate placing particular emphasis on initiatives affecting higher education and NDSU staff.  The committee depends on feedback from Staff Senate to propose and initiate a coordinated effort as a result of the given information; and monitors and reports on other federal, state and regional governing parties, such as North Dakota University System, the State Board of Higher Education, NDPERS, etc. for activity that may impact higher education, NDSU staff.

Public Relations - 1) publicizes the activities of the Staff Senate internally and externally; 2) assists the Staff Senate in opening up channels of communication among braodbanded staff, and between broadbanded staff and administration; 3) develops ways to help broadbanded staff become more public relations minded by presenting a more positive and professional image to the university's various constituencies and, conversely, to develop guidelines on how the administration can assist in that effort; and 4) raises public awareness about the vital role performed by broadbanded staff in the success of the university.

Information Technology (IT) Committee - works with other committees to gather information to post on the Staff Senate Web site; reports, disseminates, and updates appropriate information technology to Staff Senate; and carries concerns from Staff Senate to the Division of IT.

Scholarship - administers the Broadbanded Staff Scholarship on an annual basis as outlined by the Classified Staff Scholarship Endowment (revised 9/23/93), by determining number and amount of scholarships based on available funds; by designing, updating, and disseminating application forms; and by selecting recipients.  the committee also administers discretionary Staff Senate scholarships when additional funds are made available.

Staff Development - identifies programs and activities that will provide personal and professional growth opportunities for university staff. In identifying programs, the committee will assess the needs and wants of staff through questionnaires and surveys.

Staff Recognition - reviews the guidelines for and administers awards, including Campus Kudos. The committee also provides recognition to staff who are recipients of outside awards.

Campus Relations Committee (formerly Valentine’s Ball) - coordinate events that reach the campus community; foster collaboration between Staff Senate and campus organizations; and market and advertise for all events.

Gunkelman Awards - meets to select through campus nomination those persons qualified to receive an award.

Senate Coordinating Council

Senate Coordinating Council Representatives - The Staff Senate shall be represented on Senate Coordinating Council by three (3) Staff Senate representatives: the president, past president and vice president to ensure the continuity of information and expertise. These Staff Senate representatives shall have the full rights of senators in Senate Coordinating Council matters. The Staff Senate will nominate and vote annually for these representatives.  See NDSU Policy 714 for more details.

Senate Coordinating Council Committees

Campus Space and Facilities - recommends policies for facilities.

Library - formulates policy recommendations for the NDSU
Libraries relating to areas such as general operations, interlibrary loans,
borrowing privileges, periodicals, acquisitions, media, data bases, electronic,
and other services.

University Athletics - two (2) Staff Senators serve to promote compliance with principles of conduct as defined by the NCAA and formulates policy recommendations regarding athletic guidelines. Stimulates interest in athletic events for the entire university community.

Equal Opportunity Hearing Panel - the selection of this panel shall be comprised of six (6) Staff Senate members, appointed by the Staff Senate President from a list of senators forwarded to the president or members of the Staff Senate Executive Committee, and in consultation with that same Committee, serving with six (6) appointed faculty members, and six (6) appointed students, acting in accordance with procedures and Policy 156.

Other Committees/Advisory Boards/Councils/Ad Hoc Committees

 

North Dakota University System (NDUS) Staff Senate - 3 year term: (3 members of the NDSU Staff Senate at the time of election with one representative vote.  A member shall become an ex-officio senator of the NDSU Staff Senate with no voting privileges at the end of his/her third election term or if not re-elected to a new term):  serve the staff employees of the NDUS colleges and universities as a forum to consider matters, concepts and developing trends related to staff, promoting communication among the SBHE, the NDUS Chancellor and staff employees of the System's Institutions.

Environmental Sustainability - two (2) staff senators will serve as members of the committee and be charged with developing new ways to provide recycling opportunities, evaluate the needs of sustainability on campus, research outside entities to help NDSU with our sustainability efforts, and develop new strategies to educate NDSU students, staff, and faculty about our current and future sustainability options in conjunction with Student Government and Faculty Senate.

 

 

STAFF SENATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
PresidentJames (Jim) Osland231-96225/2017
President ElectJered Pigeon231-72675/2017
Past PresidentGennifer Sprecher231-99075/2017
SecretaryLoretta (Lorie) Herbel231-76565/2017
TreasurerChristina (Tina) Exner231-76785/2018
Membership/AttendanceCarin Engler231-80245/2018
Communications/Public RelationsElizabeth Worth231-84765/2018
Information TechnologyMatt Chaussee231-97645/2018
Member-at-largeDiane Harrison231-62525/2017
Member-at-largeAnna Sheppard231-73125/2017
Member-at-largeRyan Brinkman231-32365/2017
Ex OfficioColette Erickson231-8958N/A

To top

BYLAWS COMMITTEE
Laura Dallmann1-7607
Gennifer Sprecher1-9907
Guy Hokanson1-5987

To top

ELECTION COMMITTEE
ChairGennifer Sprecher231-9907
Membership OfficerCarin Engler231-8024
Chad Lindberg231-7302
Laura Dallman

 231-7607

Ryan Brinkman231-3236

To top

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE
Diane Axness231-9407
Ben Bernard231-5784
Mike Paolini231-0351
Gennifer Sprecher231-9907
Daryl Ritchison231-6577

To top

PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE
ChairElizabeth Worth231-8476
Amanda Booher231-8876
Kayli Harlan231-9498
Tammy Helweg231-7558
Angela Bachman231-7150
Cathy Giddings231-8591
Ann Marschke231-8241
Theresa McMullen231-9549

To top

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
Chair Matt Chaussee231-9764 
Ben Bernard231-5784

To top

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
Colleen Aas231-8830
Guy Hokanson231-5987
Lori Askew231-5692
Patty Lloyd231-5862
Emilie DeWitte231-6293
Barbara Mullins231-8574

To top

STAFF DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE and PROGRAM COMMITTEE
Gennifer Sprecher231-9907
Kelly Haugen231-7789
Loretta Herbel231-7656
Nancy Hillen231-8347
Larissa Kunde231-8467
Niki Lynnes231-8881
Linda McCaw231-7881
Jered Pigeon231-7267
Kayla Kottsick231-8679
Alissa Kuntz231-8897
Dereck Ostdahl231-6200
Melissa Schwengler231-8378

To top

STAFF RECOGNITION COMMITTEE
1000/3000 BandKayli Harland2018231-9498
4000 BandDereck Ostdahl2017231-6200
5000 BandLoretta Askew2017231-5692
6000/7000 BandChad Lindberg20182317302
At-LargeAnna Sheppard2017231-7312
At-LargeNaomi Kosen2017231-7594
At-LargeScarlet Gray Bernard2017231-8250

To top

CAMPUS RELATIONS
Emily Hegg231-7360
Daniel Erichsen231-5136
Joni Massey231-7701
Eric Gorecki231-3238
Kelsey Keimig231-5733
Nate Robideau231-7151
Tabitha Thomas231-8052
Diane Harrison231-6252

To top

GUNKELMAN AWARDS COMMITTEE
Amy Ochoa231-8097
Carin Engler231-8024
Wendy McCrory231-7093
Wayne Miller231-7133
Kristen Weber231-6232
Christina (Tina) Exner231-7678
Amanda Groom231-9708
Jennifer Autumnstar231-5744

To top

SENATE COORDINATION COUNCIL
Gennifer Sprecher (2017)231-9907
James Osland (2018)231-9622
Jered Pigeon (2019)231-7267

To top

CAMPUS SPACE AND FACILITIES
Naomi Kosen

231-7594

Patty Lloyd231-5862
Benjamin Bernard231-5784

To top

LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Scarlet Gray Bernard231-8250

To top

UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS COMMITTEE
Diane Harrison231-6252
Eric Gorecki231-3238

To top

NORTH DAKOTA UNIVERSITY SYSTEM STAFF SENATE
Amanda Groom231-97082017
Diane Axness231-94072018
Ryan Brinkman231-32362019

To top

ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE
Chad Lindberg231-7302
Cathy Giddings231-8591

To top

FORWARD Representative

Anna Sheppard231-7312

To top


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

North Dakota State University
Phone: +1 (701) 231-8627
Physical/delivery address: 1340 Administration Ave., Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address: NDSU Dept. 1040 / PO Box 6050 / Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Site manager: vince.anderson@ndsu.edu

Last Updated: Monday, May 23, 2016 2:59:45 PM