Content | Navigation |

Staff Senate

 


Staff Senate Committees 2020-2021


Executive Committee

Executive - The steering committee of the Staff Senate.

 

Standing Committees

 

Campus Engagement - fosters collaboration between Staff Senate and campus organizations, including Faculty Senate and Student Government, through joint coordination of events that benefit the campus community.

Election - rules on questions relating to qualifications of electors and members, nominates and receives nominations, presents a slate of nominees, and conducts the elections.

Environmental Sustainability - raises awareness of environmental sustainability initiatives and concerns on campus and in our community along with educating the NDSU community on sustainability efforts.

Gunkelman Awards - meets to select through campus nomination those persons qualified to receive the award.

Information Technology (IT) - works with other committees to gather information to post on the Staff Senate Web site; reports, disseminates, and updates appropriate information technology to Staff Senate; and carries concerns from Staff Senate to the Division of IT.

Legislative/Bylaws - reviews, suggests, and proposes amendments to the Bylaws, as well as, suggests updates to committee descriptions on the Staff Senate Web site. Also monitors and reports legislative activity to the Staff Senate placing particular emphasis on initiatives affecting higher education and NDSU staff.  The committee depends on feedback from Staff Senate to propose and initiate a coordinated effort as a result of the given information; and monitors and reports on other federal, state and regional governing parties, such as North Dakota University System, the State Board of Higher Education, NDPERS, etc. for activity that may impact higher education, NDSU staff.

Scholarship - administers the Broadbanded Staff Scholarship on an annual basis as outlined by the Classified Staff Scholarship Endowment (revised 9/23/93), by determining number and amount of scholarships based on available funds; by designing, updating, and disseminating application forms; and by selecting recipients.  the committee also administers discretionary Staff Senate scholarships when additional funds are made available.

Staff Development & Programs - identifies programs and activities that will provide personal and professional growth opportunities for university staff. In identifying programs, the committee will assess the needs and wants of staff through questionnaires and surveys.

Staff Recognition - reviews the guidelines for and administers awards, including Campus Kudos. The committee also provides recognition to staff who are recipients of outside awards.

Senate Coordinating Council

Senate Coordinating Council Representatives - The Staff Senate shall be represented on Senate Coordinating Council by three (3) Staff Senate representatives: the president, past president and vice president to ensure the continuity of information and expertise. These Staff Senate representatives shall have the full rights of senators in Senate Coordinating Council matters. The Staff Senate will nominate and vote annually for these representatives.  See NDSU Policy 714 for more details.

Senate Coordinating Council Committees

Campus Space and Facilities - recommends policies for facilities.

Library - formulates policy recommendations for the NDSU
Libraries relating to areas such as general operations, interlibrary loans,
borrowing privileges, periodicals, acquisitions, media, data bases, electronic,
and other services.

University Athletics - two (2) Staff Senators serve to promote compliance with principles of conduct as defined by the NCAA and formulates policy recommendations regarding athletic guidelines. Stimulates interest in athletic events for the entire university community.

Other Committees/Advisory Boards/Councils/Ad Hoc Committees

 

North Dakota University System (NDUS) Staff Senate - 3 year term: (3 members of the NDSU Staff Senate at the time of election with one representative vote.  A member shall become an ex-officio senator of the NDSU Staff Senate with no voting privileges at the end of his/her third election term or if not re-elected to a new term):  serve the staff employees of the NDUS colleges and universities as a forum to consider matters, concepts and developing trends related to staff, promoting communication among the SBHE, the NDUS Chancellor and staff employees of the System's Institutions.

Learning Space Advisory Committee - staff senate will elect a senator to represent staff views on scheduling, use, renovation, and creations of learning spaces (laboratories, computer labs, classrooms, etc) on campus.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
PresidentMargaret (Maggie) Latterell231-9442
President ElectJoshua (Shwa) Schroetter231-4390
Past PresidentElizabeth Cronin231-7881
SecretaryMegan Ramsett231-7977
TreasurerChristina (Tina) Exner231-8171
Membership/AttendanceAmanda Reil231-7167
Public RelationsKatherine (Kate) Nelson231-6456
Information TechnologyBen Bernard231-5784
Member-at-largeFred Hudson231-5174
Member-at-largeApril Helgaas231-7487
Member-at-largeWendy Leach231-7087
Ex OfficioJohn Woolsey231-8961

To top

CAMPUS ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Amanda Booher
Carin Engler
Tracy Fuller
Fred Hudson (CHAIR)
Wendy Leach
Olivia Scott

To top

ELECTION COMMITTEE
Elizabeth Cronin (CHAIR)
Alicia LaFerriere
Amanda Reil
Jennifer Young

To top

ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE (ESC)
Carin Engler
Jordan DiPalma
Connie Jadrny (CHAIR)
Sabrina Lippincott
Kate Nelson DeShaw
Krista Williams

To top

GUNKELMAN AWARDS COMMITTEE
Chair - TBD
Wendy Bauman
Daniel Erichsen
Megan Ramsett
Corin Strapp

To top

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
Ben Bernard (CHAIR)
Megan Bouret
Kristi Steinmann

To top

LEGISLATIVE/BYLAWS COMMITTEE
Chair - TBD

Ryan Eagle

Jeremy Kopp
Corey Landowski
Jennifer Young

To top

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
Emily Hoadley (CO-CHAIR)
Kay Hopkins (CO-CHAIR)
Krisanne Mogck

To top

STAFF DEVELOPMENT AND PROGRAM COMMITTEE
Chair - TBD
Cora Crane
Roland Hall
Nate Robideau
Dane Skow

To top

STAFF RECOGNITION COMMITTEE
Kristina Astrup
Cindy Breyer (CO-CHAIR)
Roland Hall
Jeff Hanson
April Helgaas
Tammy Helweg
Dan Nygard (CO-CHAIR)
Shiloh Susag

To top

SENATE COORDINATING COUNCIL
Elizabeth Cronin (2021)
Margaret (Maggie) Latterell (2022)
Joshua (Shwa) Schroetter (2023)

To top

NORTH DAKOTA UNIVERSITY SYSTEM STAFF SENATE
April Helgaas (2021)

Wendy Baumann (2022)

Al Bernardo (2023)

To top

CAMPUS SPACE and FACILITIES COMMITTEE
Ben Bernard
Jenn Young
Wendy Leach

To top

LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Alicia LaFerriere

To top

UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS COMMITTEE

Corey Landowski

Shiloh Susag

To top

LEARNING SPACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Tina Exner

To top

FORWARD REPRESENTATIVE
TBD

To top


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

North Dakota State University
Phone: +1 (701) 231-8627
Physical/delivery address: 1340 Administration Ave., Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address: NDSU Dept. 1040 / PO Box 6050 / Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Site manager: vince.anderson@ndsu.edu

Last Updated: Tuesday, September 15, 2020 1:53:30 PM
Privacy Statement