Content | Navigation |

Staff Senate


Staff Senate Committees 2015-2016

Executive Committee

Executive - The steering committee of the Staff Senate.

Standing Committees

Bylaws - reviews, suggests, and proposes amendments to the Bylaws, as well as, suggests updates to committee descriptions on the Staff Senate Web site.

Election - rules on questions relating to qualifications of electors and members, nominates and receives nominations, presents a slate of nominees, and conducts the elections.

Legislative - monitors and reports legislative activity to the Staff Senate placing particular emphasis on initiatives affecting higher education and NDSU staff.  The committee depends on feedback from Staff Senate to propose and initiate a coordinated effort as a result of the given information; and monitors and reports on other federal, state and regional governing parties, such as North Dakota University System, the State Board of Higher Education, NDPERS, etc. for activity that may impact higher education, NDSU staff.

Public Relations - 1) publicizes the activities of the Staff Senate internally and externally; 2) assists the Staff Senate in opening up channels of communication among braodbanded staff, and between broadbanded staff and administration; 3) develops ways to help broadbanded staff become more public relations minded by presenting a more positive and professional image to the university's various constituencies and, conversely, to develop guidelines on how the administration can assist in that effort; and 4) raises public awareness about the vital role performed by broadbanded staff in the success of the university.

Information Technology (IT) Committee - works with other committees to gather information to post on the Staff Senate Web site; reports, disseminates, and updates appropriate information technology to Staff Senate; and carries concerns from Staff Senate to the Division of IT.

Scholarship - administers the Broadbanded Staff Scholarship on an annual basis as outlined by the Classified Staff Scholarship Endowment (revised 9/23/93), by determining number and amount of scholarships based on available funds; by designing, updating, and disseminating application forms; and by selecting recipients.  the committee also administers discretionary Staff Senate scholarships when additional funds are made available.

Staff Development - identifies programs and activities that will provide personal and professional growth opportunities for university staff. In identifying programs, the committee will assess the needs and wants of staff through questionnaires and surveys.

Staff Recognition - reviews the guidelines for and administers awards, including Campus Kudos. The committee also provides recognition to staff who are recipients of outside awards.

Campus Relations Committee (formerly Valentine’s Ball) - coordinate events that reach the campus community; foster collaboration between Staff Senate and campus organizations; and market and advertise for all events.

Gunkelman Awards - meets to select through campus nomination those persons qualified to receive an award.

Senate Coordinating Council

Senate Coordinating Council Representatives - The Staff Senate shall be represented on Senate Coordinating Council by three (3) Staff Senate representatives: the president, past president and vice president to ensure the continuity of information and expertise. These Staff Senate representatives shall have the full rights of senators in Senate Coordinating Council matters. The Staff Senate will nominate and vote annually for these representatives.  See NDSU Policy 714 for more details.

Senate Coordinating Council Committees

Campus Space and Facilities - recommends policies for facilities.

Library - formulates policy recommendations for the NDSU
Libraries relating to areas such as general operations, interlibrary loans,
borrowing privileges, periodicals, acquisitions, media, data bases, electronic,
and other services.

University Athletics - two (2) Staff Senators serve to promote compliance with principles of conduct as defined by the NCAA and formulates policy recommendations regarding athletic guidelines. Stimulates interest in athletic events for the entire university community.

Environmental Sustainability - two (2) staff senators will serve as members of the committee and be charged with developing new ways to provide recycling opportunities, evaluate the needs of sustainability on campus, research outside entities to help NDSU with our sustainability efforts, and develop new strategies to educate NDSU students, staff, and faculty about our current and future sustainability options in conjunction with Student Government and Faculty Senate.

Equal Opportunity Hearing Panel - the selection of this panel shall be comprised of six (6) Staff Senate members, appointed by the Staff Senate President from a list of senators forwarded to the president or members of the Staff Senate Executive Committee, and in consultation with that same Committee, serving with six (6) appointed faculty members, and six (6) appointed students, acting in accordance with procedures and Policy 156.

Other Committees/Advisory Boards/Councils/Ad Hoc Committees


North Dakota University System (NDUS) Staff Senate - 3 year term: (3 members of the NDSU Staff Senate at the time of election with one representative vote.  A member shall become an ex-officio senator of the NDSU Staff Senate with no voting privileges at the end of his/her third election term or if not re-elected to a new term):  serve the staff employees of the NDUS colleges and universities as a forum to consider matters, concepts and developing trends related to staff, promoting communication among the SBHE, the NDUS Chancellor and staff employees of the System's Institutions.



PresidentGennifer Sprecher231-99075/2016
President ElectJames (Jim) Osland231-96225/2016
Past PresidentWendy McCrory231-70935/2016
SecretaryLoretta (Lorie) Herbel231-76565/2017
TreasurerChristina (Tina) Exner231-76785/2016
Membership/AttendanceDiane Harrison231-62525/2016
Communications/Public RelationsAngela Bachman231-71505/2016
Information TechnologyVince Anderson231-86275/2016
Member-at-largeDaniel Erichsen231-51365/2016
Member-at-largeLoretta (Lori) Askew231-56925/2016
Member-at-largeTyler Perkins231-32345/2016
Ex OfficioColette Erickson231-8958N/A

To top

Laura Dallmann1-7607
Tyler Perkins1-3234
Guy Hokanson1-5987

To top

ChairWendy McCrory231-7093
Membership OfficerDiane Harrison231-6252
Chad Lindberg231-7302
Tyler Perkins231-3234

To top

Diane Axness231-9407
Ben Bernard231-5784
Anna Sheppard231-7312
Stephanie Schmidt701-567-4323
Daryl Ritchison231-6577
Ryan Brinkman231-3236

To top

ChairAngela Bachman231-7150
Amanda Booher231-8876
Kayli Harlan231-9498
Tammy Helweg231-7558
Barb Nilles231-8362
Elizabeth Worth231-8476
Cathy Giddings231-8591

To top

Chair Vince Anderson231-8627 
Matt Chaussee231-9764
Ben Bernard231-5784
Carin Engler231-8024
Guy Hokanson231-5987
Wendy McCrory231-7093
Carly Gunnerson231-8470
Tammy Helweg231-7558
Dereck Ostdahl231-6200

To top

Carly Gunnerson231-8470
Kelly Haugen231-7789
Loretta Herbel231-7656
Nancy Hillen231-8347
Larissa Kunde231-8467
Niki Lynnes231-8881
Linda McCaw231-7881
Kendra Otto231-8380
James Osland231-9622
Kristen Weber231-6232

To top

1000/3000 BandAnna Sheppard2016231-7312
4000 BandDereck Ostdahl2017231-6200
5000 BandLoretta Askew2017231-5692
6000/7000 BandJoseph Johnson2016231-8122
At-LargeElizabeth Worth2016231-8476
At-LargeRebecca (Becky) Datzov2016231-7667
At-LargeScarlet Gray Bernar2016231-8250

To top

Emily Hegg231-7360
Shelly Lura231-5677
Barb Mullins231-8574
Mandy Ohman-Zastre231-5209
Jered Pigeon231-7267
Daniel Erichsen231-5136
Joni Massey231-7701

To top

Kimberly Carlson231-7961
Lynn Ehlen231-8366
Patty Lloyd231-5862
Diane Harrison231-6252
Loretta Herbel231-7656
Ann Marschke231-8241
Christina (Tina) Exner231-7678
Amanda Groom231-9708
Jennifer Autumnstar231-5744

To top

Gennifer Sprecher (2017)231-9907
James Osland (2018)231-9622
Wendy McCrory (2016)231-7093

To top

Lindberg, Chad


Scarlet Gray Bernard231-8250
Benjamin Bernard231-5784

To top

Jennifer Autumnstar231-5744
Scarlet Gray Bernard231-8250

To top

Kelly Haugen231-7789
Chad Lindberg231-7302

To top


Daniel Erichsen231-51362016
Amanda Groom231-97082017
Diane Axness231-94072018

To top

FORWARD Representative

Anna Sheppard231-7312

To top

Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

North Dakota State University
Phone: +1 (701) 231-8627
Physical/delivery address: 1340 Administration Ave., Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address: NDSU Dept. 1040 / PO Box 6050 / Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Site manager:

Last Updated: Thursday, October 01, 2015 11:13:52 AM