Content | Navigation |

Staff Senate

 


Staff Senate Committees 2016-2017


Executive Committee

Executive - The steering committee of the Staff Senate.

Standing Committees

Bylaws - reviews, suggests, and proposes amendments to the Bylaws, as well as, suggests updates to committee descriptions on the Staff Senate Web site.

Election - rules on questions relating to qualifications of electors and members, nominates and receives nominations, presents a slate of nominees, and conducts the elections.

Legislative - monitors and reports legislative activity to the Staff Senate placing particular emphasis on initiatives affecting higher education and NDSU staff.  The committee depends on feedback from Staff Senate to propose and initiate a coordinated effort as a result of the given information; and monitors and reports on other federal, state and regional governing parties, such as North Dakota University System, the State Board of Higher Education, NDPERS, etc. for activity that may impact higher education, NDSU staff.

Public Relations - 1) publicizes the activities of the Staff Senate internally and externally; 2) assists the Staff Senate in opening up channels of communication among braodbanded staff, and between broadbanded staff and administration; 3) develops ways to help broadbanded staff become more public relations minded by presenting a more positive and professional image to the university's various constituencies and, conversely, to develop guidelines on how the administration can assist in that effort; and 4) raises public awareness about the vital role performed by broadbanded staff in the success of the university.

Information Technology (IT) Committee - works with other committees to gather information to post on the Staff Senate Web site; reports, disseminates, and updates appropriate information technology to Staff Senate; and carries concerns from Staff Senate to the Division of IT.

Scholarship - administers the Broadbanded Staff Scholarship on an annual basis as outlined by the Classified Staff Scholarship Endowment (revised 9/23/93), by determining number and amount of scholarships based on available funds; by designing, updating, and disseminating application forms; and by selecting recipients.  the committee also administers discretionary Staff Senate scholarships when additional funds are made available.

Staff Development - identifies programs and activities that will provide personal and professional growth opportunities for university staff. In identifying programs, the committee will assess the needs and wants of staff through questionnaires and surveys.

Staff Recognition - reviews the guidelines for and administers awards, including Campus Kudos. The committee also provides recognition to staff who are recipients of outside awards.

Campus Relations Committee (formerly Valentine’s Ball) - coordinate events that reach the campus community; foster collaboration between Staff Senate and campus organizations; and market and advertise for all events.

Gunkelman Awards - meets to select through campus nomination those persons qualified to receive an award.

Senate Coordinating Council

Senate Coordinating Council Representatives - The Staff Senate shall be represented on Senate Coordinating Council by three (3) Staff Senate representatives: the president, past president and vice president to ensure the continuity of information and expertise. These Staff Senate representatives shall have the full rights of senators in Senate Coordinating Council matters. The Staff Senate will nominate and vote annually for these representatives.  See NDSU Policy 714 for more details.

Senate Coordinating Council Committees

Campus Space and Facilities - recommends policies for facilities.

Library - formulates policy recommendations for the NDSU
Libraries relating to areas such as general operations, interlibrary loans,
borrowing privileges, periodicals, acquisitions, media, data bases, electronic,
and other services.

University Athletics - two (2) Staff Senators serve to promote compliance with principles of conduct as defined by the NCAA and formulates policy recommendations regarding athletic guidelines. Stimulates interest in athletic events for the entire university community.

Equal Opportunity Hearing Panel - the selection of this panel shall be comprised of six (6) Staff Senate members, appointed by the Staff Senate President from a list of senators forwarded to the president or members of the Staff Senate Executive Committee, and in consultation with that same Committee, serving with six (6) appointed faculty members, and six (6) appointed students, acting in accordance with procedures and Policy 156.

Other Committees/Advisory Boards/Councils/Ad Hoc Committees

 

North Dakota University System (NDUS) Staff Senate - 3 year term: (3 members of the NDSU Staff Senate at the time of election with one representative vote.  A member shall become an ex-officio senator of the NDSU Staff Senate with no voting privileges at the end of his/her third election term or if not re-elected to a new term):  serve the staff employees of the NDUS colleges and universities as a forum to consider matters, concepts and developing trends related to staff, promoting communication among the SBHE, the NDUS Chancellor and staff employees of the System's Institutions.

Environmental Sustainability - two (2) staff senators will serve as members of the committee and be charged with developing new ways to provide recycling opportunities, evaluate the needs of sustainability on campus, research outside entities to help NDSU with our sustainability efforts, and develop new strategies to educate NDSU students, staff, and faculty about our current and future sustainability options in conjunction with Student Government and Faculty Senate.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
PresidentJames (Jim) Osland231-9622
President ElectJered Pigeon231-7267
Past PresidentGennifer Sprecher231-9907
SecretaryLoretta (Lorie) Herbel231-7656
TreasurerChristina (Tina) Exner231-7678
Membership/AttendanceCarin Engler231-8024
Communications/Public RelationsElizabeth Worth231-8476
Information TechnologyMatt Chaussee231-9764
Member-at-largeAnna Sheppard231-7312
Member-at-largeRyan Brinkman231-3236
Ex OfficioColette Erickson231-8958

To top

BYLAWS COMMITTEE
ChairLaura Dallmann
Gennifer Sprecher
Guy Hokanson

To top

ELECTION COMMITTEE
ChairGennifer Sprecher
Carin Engler
Chad Lindberg
Laura Dallman
Ryan Brinkman

To top

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE
ChairDiane Axness
Ben Bernard
Mike Paolini
Gennifer Sprecher
Daryl Ritchison

To top

PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE
ChairElizabeth Worth
Amanda Booher
Kayli Harlan
Tammy Helweg
Angela Bachman
Cathy Giddings
Ann Marschke
Theresa McMullen

To top

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
ChairMatt Chaussee
Ben Bernard
Nate Robideau

To top

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
ChairGuy Hokanson
Colleen Aas
Lori Askew
Christina (Tina) Exner
Patty Lloyd
Emilie DeWitte
Barbara Mullins

To top

STAFF DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE and PROGRAM COMMITTEE
Co-ChairLarissa Kunde
Co-ChairNiki Lynnes
Loretta Herbel
Nancy Hillen
Gennifer Sprecher
Kelly Haugen
Linda McCaw
Jered Pigeon
Kayla Kottsick
Alissa Kuntz
Dereck Ostdahl
Melissa Schwengler

To top

STAFF RECOGNITION COMMITTEE
1000/3000 BandKayli Harland
4000 BandDereck Ostdahl
Chair5000 BandLoretta Askew
6000/7000 BandChad Lindberg
At-LargeAnna Sheppard
At-LargeNaomi Kosen

To top

CAMPUS RELATIONS
ChairDaniel Erichsen
Emily Hegg
Joni Massey
Eric Gorecki
Kelsey Keimig
Nate Robideau
Tabitha Thomas

To top

GUNKELMAN AWARDS COMMITTEE
ChairAmanda Groom
Amy Ochoa
Wendy McCrory
Wayne Miller
Kristen Weber
Carin Engler
Tina Exner

To top

SENATE COORDINATING COUNCIL
Gennifer Sprecher (2017)
James Osland (2018)
Jered Pigeon (2019)

To top

CAMPUS SPACE and FACILITIES COMMITTEE
Naomi Kosen
Patty Lloyd
Benjamin Bernard

To top

LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Scarlet Gray Bernard

To top

UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS COMMITTEE
Eric Gorecki

To top

NORTH DAKOTA UNIVERSITY SYSTEM STAFF SENATE
Amanda Groom
Diane Axness
Ryan Brinkman

To top

ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE
Chad Lindberg
Cathy Giddings

To top

FORWARD REPRESENTATIVE
Anna Sheppard

To top


Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

North Dakota State University
Phone: +1 (701) 231-8627
Physical/delivery address: 1340 Administration Ave., Fargo, ND 58102
Mailing address: NDSU Dept. 1040 / PO Box 6050 / Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Site manager: vince.anderson@ndsu.edu

Last Updated: Monday, August 01, 2016 12:30:32 PM