2017 Graduate Research Fellowship Program

The Institute promotes the education and training of water resources research professionals through its fellowship program. Profiles of each graduate fellow, and summaries of her or his  thesis research project, and publications from this project are accessed through the links below. Visitors are invited to contact the student, research advisor, or the Institute Director for further information on the projects. 

Fellows, Projects and Advisors

Graduate Student
Project Title
Advisor
Afshin Shabani, Earth System Science and Policy, UND
Assessing Devils Lake Water Quality with Remote Sensing and Coupled SWAT and CE-QUAL-W2 model Dr. Xiaodong Zhang (Earth Systems Science and Policy Department)
Ali Rashid, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering, NDSU
Crop Evapotranspiration Measurement by Eddy Covariance, Bowen Ratio, and Soil Water Balance for a Control Drained and Subirrigated Field Dr. Xinhua Jia (Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Department)
Bosen Jin, Civil Engineering, UND
Perfluoroalkyl Substances in Surface Runoff of the Red River Basin Dr. Frank Xiao (Civil Engineering Department)
Cody Ritt, Environmental Engineering, NDSU Molecularly Imprinted Polymers for Phosphate Removal from Wastewater Dr. Achintya Bezbaruah (Civil and Environmental Engineering Department)
Diane Van Hoy, Geology and Geological Engineering, UND Hydrological Responses to Climate Change in a Terminal Lake Basin Dr. Taufique Mahmood (Geology and Geological Engineering Department)
Hoang Pham, Environmental and Conservation Sciences, NDSU Application of Green Iron Nanoparticles Synthesized Using Barley Polyphenols to Combat Lake Eutrophication Problem Dr. Achintya Bezbaruah (Civil and Environmental Engineering Department)
Kendall Grimm, Civil Engineering, NDSU Modeling of Runoff Contributing Areas and Hydrologic Connectivity and Applications in North Dakota Dr. Xuefeng Chu (Civil and Environmental Engineering Department)
Marina Martin, Environmental and Conservation Sciences, NDSU
Endoxifen in Wastewater and Surface Water in North Dakota: Detection and Biodegradation Dr. Eakalak Khan (Civil and Environmental Engineering Department) and Dr. John McEvoy (Microbiological Sciences Department)
Mohsen Tahmasebi Nasab, Civil Engineering, NDSU Development of a Macro-Scale Physical-Based Gridded Hydrologic Model (GHM) and Applications in North Dakota Dr. Xuefeng Chu (Civil and Environmental Engineering Department)
Nicholas Lindstrom, Civil Engineering, UND Enhanced Natural Wetland Growth Due to Nearby Constructed Wetlands in the Northern Prairie Pothole Region Dr. Frank Xiao (Civil Engineering Department)
Swati Sharma, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering, NDSU Nutrient Removal from Domestic and Livestock Wastewaters Using Integrating Electro-coagulation and Biological Processes Dr. Halis Simsek (Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Department)
Umesh Acharya, Soil Sciences, NDSU
Study On-farm Evaluation of Interactive Effect of Subsurface Tile Drainage, Tillage and Crop Rotation on Nitrate Leaching Dr. Amitava Chatterjee (Natural Resource Science School
Umma Salma Rashid, Civil Engineering, NDSU
Removal of Trichloroethylene and Fluoride from Water by Nanoscale Zero-valent Iron Supported on Novel Activated Carbon Dr. Achintya Bezbaruah (Civil and Environmental Engineering Department)
Yavuz Fidantemiz, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering, NDSU
Effect of Water Level on Soybean Growth with High Salinity Water Dr. Halis Simsek (Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Department)
Zachary Phillips, Environmental and Conservation Sciences, NDSU
Holocene Palaeoflood and Glacial Isostatic Adjustment (GIA) Influence on Fluvial Geomorphology of the Red River Basin Dr. Stephanie Day (Geosciences Department)