NDSU
North Dakota State University, Fargo, N.D.
ND Science Olympiad
2018 Event Volunteer List
2018 ND Science Olympiad Event List
The ND State Science Olympiad will be at NDSU on 04/21/2018.

Notes:
Life, Personal & Social Science Division Facilitator(s) Location Time
Anatomy & Physiology
Understand the anatomy of the human body systems: respiratory, digestive and immune.
B & C Lead: Slominski
H: Webb, Anderson, DeWitt
A.G.Hill (STEM) 206 8:45 - 2:00
Disease Detectives
Students will use investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health and disability in populations or groups of people with a focus on Food Borne Illness.
B & C Lead: Miller and Students
H: Schulze, Teigen, Abdi
Sudro 22 8:45 - 2:00
Ecology
Participants will answer questions involving content knowledge and process skills in the area of ecology and adaptations in featured North American biomes.
B & C Lead: Cortes
H: Sternhagen, Nelson, Karevold, Walter
Walster 204 8:45 - 2:00
Herpetology
This event will test knowledge of amphibians and reptiles.
B & C Lead: Pei, Riedman
H: Cutter, Frisch, Quintus
Sudro 21 8:45 - 2:00
Microbe Mission
Teams will answer questions, solve problems and analyze data pertaining to microbes.
B & C Lead: Bergholz
H: Zent, Petersen, Kraft, Cardenas
A.G Hill (STEM) 238 8:45 - 2:00
 
Earth & Space Science Division Facilitator(s) Location Time
Astronomy
Teams will demonstrate an understanding of stellar evolution and Type II Supernova Events.
C Lead: Gray Bernard
H: Mortenson
A.G.Hill (STEM) 300 9:50-11:50
Dynamic Planet
Students will demonstrate an understanding of the large-scale processes affecting the structure of Earth's crust (Tectonics).
B & C Lead: Day
H: Zamani, Hadi Bazrkar, (Amiri Tehranizadeh)
Stevens 134 8:45 - 12:55
Meteorology
Participants will use scientific process skills to demonstrate an understanding of factors that influence world climate and use of models to understand/estimate impacts of different changes.
B Lead: Akyuz
H: Spagnolia, Loll, Mens, Rose, Karanki, Akyuz
A.G.Hill (STEM) 234 9:50-11:50
Remote Sensing
Participants will use remote sensing imagery, data and computational process skills to complete tasks related to climate change processes in the Earth system.
C Lead: Straub & Students
QBB 1325 1:05 - 3:05
Road Scholar
Participants will answer interpretive questions that may use one or more state highway maps, USGS topographic maps, Internet-generated maps, a road atlas or satellite/aerial images.
B Lead: Rahim Taleqani
H: Brainard, Ferdous Shoshi
Walster 220 8:45 - 9:40
Rocks and Minerals
Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of rocks and minerals.
B & C Lead: C Alme
H: Vanderlaan, M Duttenhefner
Stevens 136 9:50 - 3:05
Solar System
Students will demonstrate an understanding and knowledge of the geologic characteristics and evolution of the Earth's moon and other rocky bodies of the solar system.
B Lead: Gray Bernard
H: Ni, Chatterjee Dawn
A.G.Hill (STEM) 300 12:00-2:00
 
Physical Science & Chemistry Division Facilitator(s) Location Time
Chemistry Lab
Teams will complete one or more tasks and answer a series of questions involving the science processes of chemistry focused in the ares of Physical Properties and thermodynamics.
C H: Kvidera, Richards, Benske, Brunelle, Tilan Nayakasinghe, Das, Gu
A.G. Hill (STEM) 308 8:45 - 10:45
Crime Busters
Given a scenario, a collection of evidence, and possible suspects, students will perform a series of tests that along with other evidence will be used to solve a crime.
B Lead: Gallagher-Lein
H: schneiter, Ferdous Shoshi, Trautman, Rolandson, Bush, Nasr
A.G. Hill (STEM) 218 1:05 - 3:05
Forensics
Given a scenario and some possible suspects, participants will perform a series of tests which along with other evidence or test results will be used to solve a crime.
C H: Schuster, Kallmeyer
BBF 101A 10:55 - 12:55
Hovercraft
Participants will be tested on their knowledge of classic mechanics and related topics as well as their ability to construct a self-propelled air-levitated vehicle that moves down a track.
More Info: YouTube Video
B & C Lead: Asha Latha Dubasi
H: Striker, Sakib, Hossain, Moerke, Thrash, Abambora, Beyer, Biswas
Dolve 117 8:45 - 3:05
Materials Science
Participants will complete lab activities and answer a series of questions related to the materials science of polymers and plastics with an emphasis on chemical structure, reactivity and behavior.
C Lead: JAHANI
H: Knudson, Podoll, Vahidi, (Shojaeiarani), darabi, (Ramzanpour)
Dolve 204 9:50-11:50
Optics
Teams must participate in an activity involving positioning mirrors to direct a laser beam towards a target and are tested on their knowledge of geometric and physical optics.
More Info: YouTube Video
B & C Lead: Porter
H: Miller, Oliver, Carda
SE 118 & 120 8:45 - 3:05
Potions and Poisons
This event is about chemical properties and effects of specified toxic and therapeutic chemical substances, with a focus on household and environmental toxins or poisons.
B Lead: Dekarske-Riewer
H: Brainard, Cloud, Dasari, (Hosseini-Farid)
FLC 4102 1:05 - 3:05
Thermodynamics
Teams must construct an insulated device prior to the tournament that is designed to retain heat and complete a written test on thermodynamic concepts.
B & C Lead: Colbert
H: Nelson, Frederick, Kryjevski
Ladd 309 8:45 - 3:05
 
Technology & Engineering Division Facilitator(s) Location Time
Battery Buggy
Teams will construct a vehicle that uses electrical energy as its sole means of propulsion, quickly travels a specified distance, and stops as close as possible to the Finish Point.
B Lead: Rahim Taleqani, Forouzandeh, Amiri
H: ma
BBF Gym 8:45 - 3:05
Helicopters
Prior to the tournament teams design, construct and test free flight rubber-powered helicopters to achieve maximum time aloft.
More Info: YouTube Video
C H: Kotala, Sharijad Hasan, Mitra, Chen
BBF Gym 8:45 - 2:00
Mission Possible
Prior to the competition, participants will design, build, test and document a Rube Goldberg-like device that completes a required Final Task through an optional series of simple machines.
More Info: YouTube Video
C Lead: Smith, Steiner
H: Vetter, Cleys, Alexander
Dolve 202 8:45 - 3:05
Mousetrap Vehicle
Teams design, build and test a vehicle using one, or two, snap mousetraps as its sole means of propulsion that can push a plastic cup forward, reverse direction, and come to a stop behind the start point.
C Lead: Straub & Students
Loftsgard 104 + Hallway 8:45 - 2:00
Roller Coaster
Prior to the competition, teams design, build, and test a roller coaster track to guide a vehicle that uses gravitational potential energy as its sole means of propulsion to travel as close as possible to a target time.
More Info: YouTube Video
B Lead: Agudelo
H: Hopfauf, Zipoy
Dolve 10 8:45 - 3:05
Towers
Prior to the competition, teams will design and build a Tower meeting requirements specified in the rules to achieve the highest structural efficiency.
More Info: YouTube Video
B & C Lead: Merkel
H: Fye, Walk
FLC 3132 8:45 - 3:05
Wright Stuff
Prior to the competition teams design, construct and test free flight rubber-powered monoplanes to achieve maximum time aloft.
More Info: YouTube Video
B Lead: Soufizadeh Balaneji
H: Fenton, Kamara, Jane Dickerson, hoffman
BBF Gym 8:45 - 3:05
 
Inquiry & Nature of Science Division Facilitator(s) Location Time
Experimental Design (Junior High Students)
This event will determine a participant's ability to design, conduct and report the findings of an experiment conducted on site.
B Lead: Shahoveisi, hosseinirad
H: Earls, Borseth
Dolve 215 8:45 - 10:45
Experimental Design (Senior High Students)
This event will determine a participant's ability to design, conduct and report the findings of an experiment conducted on site.
C Lead: Sedigh
H: Vatansever, yakubova, Stone
Dolve 118 9:50-11:50
Fast Facts
Teams will provide terms that begin with a given letter and match given science categories to fill in a grid.
B Lead: Radermacher
H: Gallagher, Earls, Davis
QBB 1025 10:55 - 12:55
Fermi Questions
Teams provide answers (within an order of magnitude recorded in powers of ten) to a series of Fermi Questions, which are science-related questions that seek fast, rough estimates of a quantity which is either difficult or impossible to measure directly.
C Lead: Skow
H: Gilley, Rider
SE 116 10:55 - 2:00
Game On
This event will determine a team's ability to design and build an original computer game incorporating the theme and Game type provided to them by the supervisor using the program Scratch.
More Info: YouTube Video
C Lead: Ludwig, Pattanayak
H: Saxena, Reitmeier, Bohrer, Sivertson
QBB 1165 8:45 - 9:40
Mystery Architecture
At the beginning of the event, teams will be given a bag of building materials and instructions for designing and building a device that can be tested.
B Lead: Karasch
H: Pierce, Nelson
A.G. Hill (STEM) 126 10:55 - 2:00
Write it Do it
One student will write a description of an objet and how to build it, and then the other student will attempt to construct the object from the description.
B & C Lead: Bartholomay
H: Walters, Sanford, Richard, Abrahamson, Mcginley-Colman, Bentz
ECE 123/125 9:50- 2:00
 
Generic Helper Division Facilitator(s) Location Time
Generic Helper
We need help throughout the day for tasks like; morning setup, morning check-in, breakfast delivery, lunch delivery, MC, and running errands around campus.
B & C H: Opheim, Tackett (MC), LaVallie, Whaley, Cloud, schlafmann (7:30-12), Albers, Billadeau, Fernandez (6:30-12), Frensko (11~4 group)
NDSU Campus Varies
 
1 BBFH = Bentson Bunker Fieldhouse
2 FLC = Katherine Kilbourne Burgum Family Life, 4-H Center
3 ABEN = Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
4 JSP = NW corner of Johnson Soccer Park
5 QBB = Quentin Burdick Building (formerly IACC)
More information on Division B events is available on the national SO web site.
More information on Division C events is available on the national SO web site.
Official rules for events are available by contacting one of the state SO directors.
EVENT FACILITATOR ROLES: (more info here)
  1. Responsible for conducting the event according to the Current Science Olympiad Rules exactly as printed in the current Rules Manual. Do not assume that they are the same as last year. Read them carefully.
  2. Bring or obtain all material and questions necessary to conduct the event and coordinate with Co-Supervisor. The NDSU Science Olympiad Office, Geosciences 202, may have or can get many of the needed items. Please ask before the day of the event!
  3. Answer questions but don't give answers, which would give any team an unfair advantage.
  4. Encourage and challenge students in a professional and friendly manner.
  5. Complete the scoring sheet and return it to the [Tournament HQ as yet TBD] with all student papers and calculations used to figure final scores. Leave a set of questions and an answer key with your scores. Please plan to remain at headquarters after your scores have been turned in to answer questions of staff entering scores and arbitration team (usually less than five minutes). Every effort must be made to eliminate ties.
  6. Attend a facilitators meeting to answer questions (very important if you are new at facilitating).
  7. Communicate with Co-Facilitators to determine respective roles.
  8. Bring judging assistants or make certain that you have communicated in writing with the tournament site coordinator your needs for officials.
  9. Avoid a duplication of specimens or questions that you may have used at regional or state tournaments to avoid regional favoritism.
  10. Plan ahead and have a good time!
CO-FACILITATOR ROLES:
  1. Assist the Event Supervisor in the conduct of the event.
  2. Communicate with Supervisors to determine roles and responsibilities.
  3. Refer to numbers 1, 4, 6 and 9 in Event Supervisors list above.
  4. Plan ahead and have a good time!