books02.gif      Math Club

 

    castle_w.gif

                                                                                                                              

 

  

 

Here is a partial list of speakers/activities for this academic year (so far). It will be updated as information becomes available. Unless otherwise stated, the meetings will take place in Minard 112 at 5pm.

I welcome any suggestions/requests for activities and/or talks for the club. Let me know either personally or via email azer.akhmedov@ndsu.edu

 

                                                              Fall 2013

 

   September 13.  Sean Sather-Wagstaff

                                   Title: Applications of Modular Arithmetic abstract

 

   September 20. Jim Coykendall

                                  Title: Large Numbers, Elementary Probability, and Goats abstract

  

   September 27. Jessica Striker

                                 Title: Bijections - Marvelous, Mysterious and Missing abstract

 

   October 04.     Artem Novozhilov

                                 Title: The History of Logistic Equation abstract

 

   October 18.     Liz Sattler

                                 Title: Cantor Construction: Three Approaches to the Amazing Set  abstract   

 

   October 25.     Jason Boynton

                                 Title: Quotient Sets: From Equivalence to Equality  abstract

 

   November 01.  Indranil Sengupta

                                 Title: Randomness and Mathematical Finance  abstract

 

  November 08.    Ivan Schleppenbach

                                 Title: Juggling: Mathematics in Motion  abstract

 

  November 15.    Sean Sather-Wagstaff

                                 Title: Solving Polynomial Equations … or not abstract

 

 November 22.     Erin Brownlee

                                 Title: The Golden Ratio abstract

 

 November 29.      Azer Akhmedov

                                 Title: Roads and Villages abstract

 

 

                                                                                            SPRING 2014

 

 January 24.     Josef Dorfmeister

                              Title: The Geometry of Escher  abstract

 

January 31.      Jessica Striker

                              Title: The square is a circle… or perhaps a tetrahedron   abstract  

 

February 07.   Aaron Feickert

                              Title: Riddle Me This: Exploring the Enigma Cipher  abstract

 

 February 14.       Maria Alfonseca Cubero

                              Title:  The Kakeya Needle Problem  abstract

 

February 21.   Azer Akhmedov

                             Title: Math Games: is there a winning strategy?

 

February 28.      Artem Novozhilov

                            Title: Mathematics of Smallpox abstract

 

March 07.        MOVIE: “Pi”

 

March 28.       Azer Akhmedov

                            Title: Playing Billiard in a Polygon

 

April 04.        Todd Mateer 

                      Title: The Magic of Error Correcting Codes  abstract

 

April 11.        Loren Anderson

                            Title: Coloring the Line   abstract

 

April 25.         Aaron Feickert

                           Title: TBA

 

May 02.            Warren Shreve

                            Title: TBA  

 

 

   Activities during the previous years