N D S U Home Page  North Dakota State University
[…] However as water issues arise more often in these states, some states are modifying their law by incorporating aspects of prior appropriation doctrine and permitting systems.

 

Are we required to conserve our natural resources, such as our soil?

Soil conservation laws since the 1930s have been voluntary; similarly, the soil bank program of the 1950s was voluntary.

For example, Soil Conservation Act (1936)

  • To assist in erosion control and enhance the productivity of farm land
  • 16 USC §2001 -- Congressional findings. The Congress finds that:
    "(1) There is a growing demand on the soil, water, and related resources of the Nation to meet present and future needs.
    "(2) The Congress, in its concern for sustained use of the resource base, [1] of the United States, has ensured that the Department of Agriculture possesses information, technical expertise, and a delivery system for providing assistance to land users with respect to conservation and use of soils; plants; woodlands; watershed protection and flood prevention; the conservation, development, utilization, and disposal of water; animal husbandry; fish and wildlife management; recreation; community development; and related resource uses.
    "(3) Resource appraisal is basic to effective soil and water conservation.