Content | Navigation |

Faculty Senate

 


Academic Affairs

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Charlene Wolf-HallOffice of the ProvostEx-officio--
Rhonda KitchRegistration & RecordsEx-officio--
Luis del Rio Mendoza*Ag., Food Systems & Natural Res.Associate or Full ProfessorMay-13May-17
Gwen Stickney*Arts, Humanities & Social SciencesAssociate or Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
John Bitzan
BusinessAssociate or Full ProfessorMay-13May-17
Dennis WiesenbornEngineeringAssociate or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Bryan ChristensenHuman Development & EducationAssociate or Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Loretta Heuer Pharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesAssociate or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Lisa MontplasirScience & MathematicsAssociate or Full ProfessorMay-13May-17
David WittrockGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by Graduate SchoolMay-11May-15
Aaron FeickertStudent Body (Graduate)Designated by Student PresidentMay-14May-15
Tyler FergelStudent Body (Undergraduate)Designated by Student PresidentMay-14May-15

* co-Chair

Academic Integrity

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Edward DeckardAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Tenured Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Mark HarveyArts, Humanities & Social SciencesTenured Full ProfessorMay-13May-17
Charles StevensBusinessTenured Full ProfessorMay-13May-17
Chao YouEngineeringTenured Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Robert NielsenHuman Development & EducationTenured Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Steven O'RourkePharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesTenured Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Malcolm ButlerScience & MathematicsTenured Full ProfessorMay-11May-15

Budget

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Beth IngramOffice of the ProvostEx-officio--
Bruce BollingerFinance & AdministrationEx-officio--
Birgit PruessFaculty Senate PresidentEx-officio--
Juan OsornoAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Tom IsernArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Bud BowlinBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-18
Frank YazdaniEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Verlin HinszGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by Graduate SchoolMay-13May-17
Joel HektnerHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Craig SchnellPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Kenton RodgersScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17

Campus Space & Facilities

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Janelle QuamAgricultural Experiment StationEx-officio--
Cynthia UrnessArchitecture & Landscape Arch.Ex-officio--
Michael EllingsonFacilities ManagementEx-officio--
Bruce BollingerFinance & AdministrationEx-officio--
Bridget BurkeNDSU LibrariesEx-officio--
Beth IngramProvostEx-officio--
Rhonda KitchRegistration & RecordsEx-officio--
Gary SecorAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Jeanne Hageman Arts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Ruilin TianBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Xuefeng (Michael) ChuEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Larry ReynoldsGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by DeanMay-12May-16
Jim KorcuskaHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Michael KelschPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Sivaguru JayaramanScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Ben BernardStaff Designated by Staff SenateMay-14May-15
Chad LindbergStaff Designated by Staff SenateMay-14May-15
Donna TheuschStaff Designated by Staff SenateMay-14May-15
Mengqi (Ivy) XiongStudent Body (On-campus)Designated by Student SenateMay-14May-15
Amy NashStudent Body (Graduate)Designated by Student SenateMay-14May-15
Thomas PetersonStudent Body (Undergraduate)Designated by Student SenateMay-14May-15

Conflict of Interest Advisory

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Linda HelsternArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Chao YouEngineeringDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Julie Garden-RobinsonHuman Development & EducationDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Robert SylvesterPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Abraham UngarScience & MathematicsDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15

Council of College Faculties

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Thomas AmbrosioFacultyDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-13May-16
Gina KellyFaculty Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-14May-17
Katherine NooneFacultyDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-15May-18

Equal Opportunity Hearing Panel

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Deying LiFaculty (AFSNR)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Amy O'ConnorFaculty (AHSS)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Ganesh BoraFaculty (ENGR)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Brenda HallFaculty (HD&E)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Norma Kiser-LarsonFaculty (PNAS)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Wenfang SunFaculty (S&M)Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff PresidentMay-12May-15
StaffDesignated by Staff PresidentMay-12May-15
Calie CraddockStudent BodyDesignated by Student PresidentMay-14May-15
Nick EvansStudent BodyDesignated by Student PresidentMay-14May-15
Tyler FergelStudent BodyDesignated by Student PresidentMay-14May-15
Devan GrossStudent BodyDesignated by Student PresidentMay-14May-15
Jamal HaidariStudent BodyDesignated by Student PresidentMay-14May-15
Andrew MontgomeryStudent BodyDesignated by Student PresidentMay-14May-15

Equity & Diversity

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Kara Gravley StackEquity, Diversity & Global OutreachDesignated by VPEDGOMay-15May-19
Sheela RamamoorthyAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by Faculty PresidentMay-14May-18
Joy Sather-WagstaffArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-14May-18
Karen FroelichComm. on Status of Women FacultyDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Kristen BensonHuman Development & EducationDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-14May-18
Sanku MallikPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15
Kendra GreenleeScience & MathematicsDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-11May-15

Executive Committee

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Birgit PruessFaculty Senate PresidentElected by SenateMay-14May-15
Sean Sather-WagstaffPresident-ElectElected by SenateMay-14May-15
Harlene Hatterman-ValentiPast PresidentElected by SenateMay-14May-15
Majura SelekwaParliamentarianEx-officio--
Rhonda KitchSecretary Ex-officio--
Beth IngramProvostEx-officio--
David WittrockDean, Graduate & Interdisc. StudiesEx-officio--
Roger GreenComm. on Status of Women FacultyEx-officio--
Greta GramigAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-14May-15
Jeanne HagemanArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-15
Fariz HuseynovBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-15
Robert PieriEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-15
Linda ManikowskeHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-15
Robert SylvesterPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-15
Gang ShenScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-15

Faculty Affairs

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Tom DeSutterAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Robert JonesArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
David HerdaBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-15
Dan FriesnerComm. on Status of Women FacultyMay-14May-16
Val MarinovEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Saleem ShaikGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by DeanMay-11May-15
Brenda HallHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Daniel FriesnerPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Benton Duncan Science & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15

Faculty Rights

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Neil GudmestadAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Tenured Full ProfessorMay-11May-16
Virginia SublettArts, Humanities & Social SciencesTenured Full ProfessorMay-12May-17
Margaret AndersonBusinessTenured Full ProfessorApr-15May-16
Julie Garden-Robinson Human Development & EducationTenured Full ProfessorMay-13May-18
Bob SylvesterPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesTenured Full ProfessorMay-11May-16

General Education

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Amy Rupiper-Taggart*Office of the Provost, Assessment Dir.Ex-officio--
Beth TwomeyNDSU LibrariesEx-officio--
Connie EggersProfessional Adviser LiaisonEx-officio--
RaNelle IngallsRegistration & RecordsEx-officio--
Larry PetersonUniversity Assessment OfficeEx-officio--
Michael ChristoffersAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Dale SullivanArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Joe Mike JonesBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-18
David WellsEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Justin WagemanHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Chengwen SunPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Robert GordonScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Quincy CarterStudentDesignated by Student President May-14May-15
Jake LynchStudent Designated by Student PresidentMay-14May-15

* Chair

Grade Appeals Board

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Charlene Wolf-Hall*Office of the ProvostEx-officio--
Siew LimAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-14May-18
Amy StichmanArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Michael KrushBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-18
Scott PryorEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Pamela HansenGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Florin SalajanHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-18
Kara FalkPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-18
Uwe BurghausScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-18
Preston GilderhusStudent Body Designated by Student SenateMay-14May-15
Amy NashStudent Body Designated by Student SenateMay-14May-15
Mikayla YoungStudent BodyDesignated by Student SenateMay-14May-15
ALTERNATES:
Teresa SonsthagenAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Jeremy BrekkeArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Mike PetersonBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-18
G. NazariEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Penelope GibbsGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-18
Shannon DavidHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-18
Norma Kiser-LarsonPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-18
Mila KryjevskaiaScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Chris McEwenStudent BodyDesignated by Student SenateMay-14May-15
Quincy CarterStudent Body Designated by Student SenateMay-14May-15
Michelle SauvageauStudent BodyDesignated by Student SenateMay-14May-15

* Chair

Library

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Bridget BurkeNDSU LibrariesEx-officio--
Kim OwenDivision of Information TechnologyEx-officio--
Senay SimsekAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Mark HarveyArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Limin ZhangBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Mijia YangEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-18
Amy O'ConnorGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by DeanMay-14May-18
Nicole GermanHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-18
Maggie Lee MackowickPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Bernie Saini-Eidukat*Science & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Brandon MarbackStaff SenateDesignated by Staff SenateMay-14May-15
Aaron FeickertStudent (Graduate) Designated by Student SenateMay-14May-15
Nichole BrunnerStudent (Undergraduate)Designated by Student SenateMay-14May-15

* Chair

Program Review

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Beth IngramProvostEx-officio--
David WittrockGraduate & Interdisciplinary Studies Ex-officio--
Harlene Hatterman-ValentiFaculty SenateFaculty Senate Past-PresidentMay-14May-15
Thomas DeSutterAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Tenured FacultyMay-14May-18
Dale SullivanArts, Humanities & Social SciencesTenured FacultyMay-11May-15
Chanchai TangpongBusinessTenured FacultyMay-13May-17
Magdy AbdelrahmanEngineeringTenured FacultyMay-12May-16
Bob NielsenHuman Development & EducationTenured FacultyMay-12May-16
Daniel FriesnerPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesTenured FacultyMay-12May-16
Stuart CrollScience & MathematicsTenured FacultyMay-12May-16
Devan GrossStudent Designated by Student SenateMay-14May-15
Chris ShebestaStudent Designated by Student SenateMay-14May-15
ALTERNATES:
Deying LiAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Dennis CooleyArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Joe Mike JonesBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Eric AsaEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Donna TerbizanHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Loretta HeuerPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Sivaguru JayaramanScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15

Research & Consulting

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Kelly RuschVP Research & Creative ActivityEx-officio--
Juan OsornoAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Nicholas BaurothArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
David ZhangBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Chad UlvenEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Wenfang SunGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by DeanMay-14May-18
Nate WoodHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Bin GuoPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-14May-18
William PerrizoScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15

Senate Coordinating Council

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Colette EricksonDivision of Finance & AdministrationEx-officio--
Janna StoskopfDivision of Student AffairsEx-officio--
Charlene Wolf-HallOffice of the ProvostEx-officio--
Mary AsheimDivision of Student AffairsVP Office Respresentative--
Birgit PruessFaculty Senate PresidentFaculty SenateMay-14May-15
Harlene Hatterman-ValentiFaculty SenateDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-14May-15
Sean Sather-WagstaffFaculty SenateDesignated by Faculty PresidentMay-14May-15
Wendy McCroryStaff Senate PresidentStaff SenateMay-14May-15
Gennifer SprecherStaff Senate (President-Elect)Designated by Staff PresidentMay-14May-15
Kelly BisekStaff SenateDesignated by Staff PresidentMay-14May-15
Sarah RussellStudent Senate PresidentStudent SenateMay-14May-15
Hilary HaugebergStudent SenateDesignated by Student PresidentMay-14May-15
Chris McEwenStudent SenateDesignated by Student PresidentMay-14May-15

Technology & Instructional Services

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Nancy LillebergDivision of Information TechnologyEx-officio--
David NewmanAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Assoc. or Full ProfessorMay-13May-17
Andrew MaraArts, Humanities & Social SciencesAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Fred RigginsBusinessAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Long JiangEngineeringAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-12May-16
Stacy DuffieldGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Liz RoumellHuman Development & EducationAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15
Amy WerremeyerPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-13May-17
Jun KongScience & MathematicsAssoc. or Full ProfessorMay-11May-15

University Assessment

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Larry Peterson*Accreditation & AssessmentEx-officio--
Jeremy PennDivision of Student AffairsEx-officio--
William SlangerInstitutional Research & AnalysisEx-officio--
Beth IngramProvostEx-officio--
Scott PryorAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Kevin BrooksArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Peggy Andersen
BusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-15
Ann ClapperDistance & Continuing EducationDesignated by DepartmentMay-13May-17
Chad UlvenEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Amy Rupiper TaggartGeneral Education CommitteeDesignated by CommitteeMay-14May-18
Brandy RandallGraduate & Interdisciplinary StudiesDesignated by DeanMay-12May-16
Brenda HallHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Julie Garden-Robinson NDSU Extension ServiceDesignated by DepartmentMay-12May-16
Elizabeth SkoyPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Jeffery BoyerScience & Mathematics Designated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Chris McEwenStudent (Graduate)Appointed by Student SenateMay-14May-15
Shelby MoenStudent (Undergraduate)Appointed by Student SenateMay-14May-15

* Chair

University Athletics

NameRepresentation UnitMembership RequirementTerm
Begins
Term
Expires
Prakash Mathew (interim)Director of AthleticsEx-officio--
Lynn DornDirector of Women's AthleticsEx-officio--
Eveadean MyersEquity, Diversity & Global OutreachEx-officio--
Deland MyersNCAA/Faculty Athletics RepresentativeEx-officio--
Student Athletes Advisory CouncilEx-officio--
Samuel MarkellAg., Food Systems & Natural Res.Designated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Kevin ThompsonArts, Humanities & Social SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Jin LiBusinessDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Majura SelekwaEngineeringDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Tom HallHuman Development & EducationDesignated by CollegeMay-12May-16
Dean GrossPharmacy, Nursing & Allied SciencesDesignated by CollegeMay-11May-15
Rhonda MagelScience & MathematicsDesignated by CollegeMay-13May-17
Staff SenateAppointed by Staff SenateMay-14May-15
Hilary HaugebergStudent SenateStudent Body Vice PresidentMay-14May-15

Student Focused. Land Grant. Research University.

Follow NDSU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
  • Google Maps

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
NDSU Faculty Senate

Page Manager: Faculty Senate Secretary

Last Updated: Wednesday, August 24, 2016 3:09:03 PM
Privacy Statement