NDSU image

 

North Dakota State University

NDSU button
 
NDSU Search button
 
NDSU Phonebook button


Pentatomoidea Species Collected at Lights
 

    I have only just begun to compile a list of pentatomoid specimens that have been collected at lights.  So, for awhile, this list will be very incomplete.  I will be adding new records as I run across them. 

Acanthosomatidae

Elasmostethus cruciatus (Jones & McPherson, 1980; Rider, 2012)
Elasmostethus interstinctus (Morgan, 1983)
Elasmucha flammatum (Thomas, 1991)
Onacontias vittatus (McGregor et al., 1987)

Cydnidae

Adrisa birmana (Hufnagel & Rédei, 2005)
Adrisa magna (Hufnagel & Rédei, 2005)
Aethoscytus multisetosus
(Linnavuori, 1993, as Geotomus multisetosus)
Aethus eremophilus
(Linnavuori, 1993)
Aethus hispidulus
(Priesner & Alfieri, 1953)
Aethus holothrix
(Linnavuori, 1989, 1993)
Aethus indicus
(Distant, 1903, as Cydnus indicus; Hufnagel & Rédei, 2005; Lis & Lis, 2007)
Aethus lindbergi
(Linnavuori, 1993)
Aethus ostiolatus
(Linnavuori, 1986, as Aethus macrophthalmus)
Aethus philippinensis
(Froeschner, 1967, as Aethus indicus)
Aethus seyidiensis
(Linnavuori, 1993)
Aethus solutus
(Linnavuori, 1993)
Aethus torridus
(Linnavuori, 1993)
Alonips acrostictus
(Hufnagel & Rédei, 2005)
Alonips apicalis
(Lis & Lis, 2007)
Alonips intrusus
(Linnavuori, 1989, 1993, both as Geotomus intrusus)
Alonips parallelus
(Hoberlandt, 1954, as Geocnethus parallelus)
Amaurocoris curtus
(Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1980, as Scutellocoris nigra)
Amnestus basidentatus
(Froeschner, 1960)
Amnestus pallidus
(Hart, 1919?; Froeschner, 1960; Larochelle, 1983; Swanson, 2012)
Amnestus pusillus
(Tucker, 1907; Torre-Bueno, 1914; Hart, 1919; Blatchley, 1926; Froeschner, 1941; Callan, 1948; Froeschner, 1960; Frost, 1964; Hoffman, 1971)
Byrsinus balcanicus (Heiss et al., 1993, as Aethus balcanicus)
Byrsinus pallidus (Hoberlandt, 1953, as Aethus pallidus; Linnavuori, 1989, as Aethus pallidus)
Byrsinus pilosulus (Mancini, 1940, as Microporus pilosulus; Hoberlandt, 1953, as Aethus pilosulus; Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Linnavuori, 1986, as Aethus pilosulus)
Byrsinus pseudosyriacus (Linnavuori, 1993, as Aethus pseudosyriacus)
Byrsinus rugosus (Linnavuori, 1986, as Aethus rugosus)
Chilocoris assmuthi (Hufnagel & Rédei, 2005; Lis & Lis, 2007)
Chilocoris umbricola (Linnavuori, 1993)
Cydnus aterrimus (Hassanzadeh et al., 2009; Sadeghi et al., 2009)
Cyrtomenus bergi (Froeschner, 1960; Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971)
Cyrtomenus ciliatus (Van Duzee, 1909; Hart, 1919; Blatchley, 1926, as Cyrtomenus mirabilis; Deay & Gould, 1935; Froeschner, 1941, as Cyrtomenus mirabilis; Froeschner, 1960; Frost, 1964; McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Cyrtomenus crassus (Distant, 1903, as Cyrtomenus vestigiatus)
Cyrtomenus emarginatus (Froeschner, 1960)
Dallasiellus lugubris (Barber & Bruner, 1932, as Geocnethus reversus; Mayorga & Cervantes, 2006)
Dallasiellus megacephalus (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971)
Dallasiellus murinus (Froeschner, 1968)
Dallasiellus rugosus (Mayorga & Cervantes, 2006)
Dallasiellus viduus (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971)
Fromundus difficilis (Linnavuori, 1993, as Geotomus difficilis)
Fromundus glaber (Linnavuori, 1993, as Geotomus glaber)
Fromundus hirtipes (Linnavuori, 1993, as Geotomus hirtipes)
Fromundus montanus (Linnavuori, 1993, as Geotomus montanus)
Fromundus parcimonius (Linnavuori, 1993, as Geotomus parcimonius)
Fromundus pygmaeus (Van Duzee, 1935, as Geotomus pygmaeus; Linnavuori, 1986, as Geotomus pygmaeus; Carapezza, 1998; Hufnagel & Rédei, 2005; Lis & Lis, 2007)
Fromundus singularis (Linnavuori, 1993, as Alamprella singularis)
Geocnethus boulardi (Linnavuori, 1993)
Geocnethus ifensis (Linnavuori, 1993)
Geocnethus maboke (Linnavuori, 1993)
Geocnethus nitidus (Linnavuori, 1993)
Geocnethus ornatellus (Linnavuori, 1993)
Geocnethus ornatus (Linnavuori, 1993)
Geocnethus pallidus (Linnavuori, 1993)
Geocnethus pallipennis (Linnavuori, 1993)
Geocnethus proximus (Linnavuori, 1993)
Geocnethus punctiger (Linnavuori, 1993)
Geocnethus sapoba (Linnavuori, 1993)
Geocnethus spathifer (Linnavuori, 1993)
Geotomus elongatus (Önder & Adigüzel, 1979)
Geotomus palustris (Linnavuori, 1993)
Geotomus remedellii (Linnavuori, 1993)

Geotomus sp. (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953)
Lactistes truncatoserratus (Hufnagel & Rédei, 2005)
Linospa orbicularis (Ahmad & Moizuddin, 1980, as Scutellocoris fusca; Linnavuori, 1986, as Amaurocoris orbicularis subglaber)
Macroscytus aequalis (Hufnagel & Rédei, 2005)
Macroscytus brunneus (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Önder & Adigüzel, 1979; Linnavuori, 1986; Heiss et al., 1993)
Macroscytus dalawanus (Froeschner, 1967, as Macroscytus pfeifferi)
Macroscytus noonadanae (Froeschner, 1967)
Macroscytus popovi (Hufnagel & Rédei, 2005)
Macroscytus tenasserimus (Hufnagel & Rédei, 2005)
Macroscytus transversus (Froeschner, 1967)
Melanaethus crenatus (Froeschner, 1960)
Melanaethus dunensis (Mayorga & Cervantes, 2006)
Melanaethus noctivagus (Van Duzee, 1923)
Melanaethus robustus (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Melanaethus spinolae (Froeschner, 1960)
Microporus lautipennis (Linnavuori, 1993, as Aethus lautipennis)
Microporus pallidipennis (Hoberlandt, 1954, as Aethus pallidipennis; Linnavuori, 1993, as Aethus pallidipennis)
Microporus shiromai (Froeschner, 1975)
Microscytus schaefferi (Linnavuori, 1993, as Geotomus schaefferi)
Nishadana typica (Lis & Lis, 2007)
Nishadana umbrosa (Lis & Lis, 2007)
Pangaeus bilineatus (Frost, 1964; Highland & Lummus, 1986; McPherson & Sites, 1989; Swanson, 2012)
Pangaeus quinquespinosus (Froeschner, 1960)
Pangaeus rugiceps (Mayorga & Cervantes, 2006)
Pangaeus setosus (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Pangaeus tuberculipes (Froeschner, 1960; McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Paraethus capicola (Linnavuori, 1993, as Aethus capicola)
Paraethus saprinoides (Linnavuori, 1993, as Aethus saprinoides)
Paraethus sigwalti (Linnavuori, 1993, as Aethus laevis)
Prolobodes giganteus (Torre-Bueno, 1914)
Prolobodes gigas (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971)
Pseudoscoparipes nilgiricus (Hufnagel & Rédei, 2005)
Rhytidoporus indentatus (Wolcott, 1936; Frost, 1964, as Aethus indentatus)
Scaptocoris divergens (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971)
Scaptocoris minor (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971)
Sehirus cinctus albonotatus (Rider, 2012)
Sehirus cinctus cinctus (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Sehirus cinctus texensis (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Sehirus sp. (Hessein & Kraim, 1975)
Shillukia polita (Linnavuori, 1993)
Stibaropus pseudominor (Hufnagel & Rédei, 2005)
Tominotus communis (Ruckes, 1952, as Aethus communis; McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Tominotus curvipes (Ruckes, 1952, as Aethus curvipes)
Tominotus unisetosus (Froeschner, 1960; McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Tritomegas sexmaculatus (Hassanzadeh et al., 2009)

Pentatomidae: Asopinae

Alcaeorrhynchus grandis (Frost, 1964; McPherson & Sites, 1989; Sites et al., 2012)
Alcaeorrhynchus phymatophorus
(Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Apateticus lineolatus
(McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Apoecilus cynicus
(Hart, 1919; McPherson & Sites, 1989, as Apateticus cynicus; Sites et al., 2012)
Damarius splendidulus
(Gillon, 1972)
Glypsus bouvieri
(Gillon, 1972)
Platynopiellus fallax (Gillon, 1972)
Platynopiellus reichii (Gillon, 1972)
Picromerus griseus (Zhao et al., 2013)
Podisus maculiventris (Frost, 1964; McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; McPherson, 1982; McPherson & Sites, 1989; Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Podisus mucronatus (Frost, 1964; Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Podisus sagitta (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Tylospilus acutissimus (McPherson & Sites; 1989, Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Zicrona caerulea (Chen, 1985)

Pentatomidae: Discocephalinae

Alitocoris brunneus Sailer, 1950 (Garbelotto et al., 2011)
Antiteuchus macraspis
(Torre-Bueno, 1914, as Neodine macraspis)
Antiteuchus mixtus
(Callan, 1948)
Antiteuchus ruckesi (Rolston, 1991)
Antiteuchus tripterus (Callan, 1948)
Barola farfala (Rolston, 1992)
Cataulax eximius (Grazia et al., 2000)
Cataulax pudens (Grazia et al., 2000)
Dinocoris histrio (Torre-Bueno, 1914, as Empicoris histrio)
Lincus anulatus (Rolston, 1983)
Lincus leviventris (Rolston, 1983)
Lincus tumidifrons (Rolston, 1983)
Lineostethus tenebricornis (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Pseudadoxoplatys mendacis (Rolston, 1992)

Pentatomidae: Edessinae

Brachystethus signoretii (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971)
Doesburgedessa linnei
(Fernandes, 2010)
Edessa caldaria
(Silva & Fernandes, 2012)
Edessa pantherina
(Silva & Fernandes, 2012)
Edessa rawlinsi
(Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Mediocampus dominicanus (Thomas, 1994)
Paraedessa ecuadoriensis (Silva et al., 2013)
Paraedessa paravinula (Silva et al., 2013)

Pentatomidae: Pentatominae

Acoloba lanceolata (Bergroth & Schouteden, 1905)
Acrosternum breviceps
(Önder & Adigüzel, 1979)
Acrosternum heegeri
(Priesner & Alfieri, 1953; Southwood, 1960; Önder & Adigüzel, 1979; Heiss et al., 1993; Gerlach et al., 2006)
Acrosternum
nr. heegeri (Frith, 1979)
Acrosternum malickyi
(Heiss et al., 1993)
Acrosternum millierei
(Önder & Adigüzel, 1979; Heiss et al., 1993)
Actuarius varians
(Linnavuori, 1982)
Adria parvula
(Linnavuori, 1989)
Aeliosoma weberi
(Baehr, 1985)
Aethemenes nigropunctata
(Gillon, 1972)
Aethemenes stalianus
(Southwood, 1960)
Agaeus discolor (Gillon, 1972)
Agaeus pavimentus
(Southwood, 1960)
Agroecus griseus
(Callan, 1948)
Alloeoglypta pretiosa (Linnavuori, 2008)
Antestia versicolor (Gillon, 1972)
Apodiphus amygdali (Ghauri, 1977; Önder & Adigüzel, 1979)
Arocera apta (Torre-Bueno, 1914)
Arocera placens (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Arvelius albopunctatus (Gibson & Carrillo, 1959; Frost, 1975)

Aspavia acuminata (Gillon, 1972)
Aspavia armigera (Bergroth & Schouteden, 1905)
Aspavia brunnea (Gillon, 1972)
Atelocera serrata (Bergroth & Schouteden, 1905)
Bachesua enigmatica (Baehr, 1985)
Banasa calva (DeCoursey, 1963; Hoffman, 1971; McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; McPherson & Sites, 1989; O'Donnell & Schaefer, 2012)
Banasa dimidiata (Torre-Bueno, 1933; McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Todd & Herzog, 1980; O'Donnell & Schaefer, 2012)
Banasa euchlora (Knowlton & Harmston, 1940; McPherson & Sites, 1989; Paiero et al., 2003; O'Donnell & Schaefer, 2012)
Banasa flavosa (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Banasa grisea (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Banasa herbacea (Barber, 1939; Ruckes, 1952; Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Banasa lenticularis (Uhler, 1894; Torre-Bueno, 1914; Frost, 1964)
Banasa packardi (Blatchley, 1926; McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Banasa sordida (O'Donnell & Schaefer, 2012)
Banasa subcarnea (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Banasa zeteki (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Bathycoelia cascadea (Gerlach et al., 2006)
Bathycoelia fleuria (Gerlach et al., 2006; Madl, 2006)
Bathycoelia horvathi (Gillon, 1972)
Bathycoelia ovalis (Southwood, 1960; Gillon, 1972)
Bathycoelia praelongirostris (Gerlach et al., 2006)
Bathycoelia thalassina (Southwood, 1960)
Bathycoelia variolaria (Southwood, 1960)
Berecynthus hastator (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971, as Berecynthus delirator)
Boerias sp. (Southwood, 1960)
Brachynema germarii (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953, as Brachynema virens; Hoberlandt, 1961, as Brachynema virens; Chen, 1985; Heiss et al., 1993)
Brepholoxa rotundifrons (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Brochymena cariosa (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Brochymena carolinensis (Blatchley, 1926)
Brochymena parva (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Brochymena quadripustulata (Torre-Bueno, 1933)
Caribo fasciatus (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Carpocoris purpureipennis (Chen, 1985)
Cephaloplatus bellus (Gross, 1970; Baehr, 1985)
Cephaloplatus darwini (Gross, 1970)
Cephaloplatus fasciatus (Gross, 1970)
Cephaloplatus granulatus (Gross, 1970; Baehr, 1985)
Cephaloplatus pallipes (Gross, 1970)
Chinavia cubensis (Rider, 1987, as Acrosternum cubensis)
Chinavia euri (Rolston, 1983, as Acrosternum euri)
Chinavia fieberi (Gillon, 1972)
Chinavia froeschneri (Rolston, 1983, as Acrosternum froeschneri)
Chinavia hilaris (Frost, 1964, as Acrosternum hilare; McPherson & Mohlenbrock, 1976; Todd & Herzog, 1980; McPherson & Sites, as Acrosternum hilare; O'Donnell & Schaefer, 2012)
Chinavia insulani (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005, as Acrosternum insulani)
Chinavia ista (Rolston, 1983, as Acrosternum istum; Rider, 1986, as Acrosternum istum)
Chinavia macdonaldi (Rolston, 1983, as Acrosternum macdonaldi)
Chinavia marginata (Gaud & Martorell, 1974, as Acrosternum marginatum; Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005, as Acrosternum marginatum)
Chinavia pallidoconspersa (Southwood, 1960)
Chinavia punctatorugosa (Gillon, 1972)
Chinavia triangula (Rider & Rolston, 1986, as Acrosternum triangulum)
Chinavia wygodzinskyi (Rolston, 1983, as Acrosternum wygodzinskyi; Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005, as Acrosternum wygodzinskyi)
Chlorochroa sayi (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Chlorocoris flaviviridis (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Chlorocoris hebetatus (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Chlorocoris rufispinus (Gibson & Carrillo, 1959)
Chlorocoris tarsalis (Thomas, 1998)
Chroantha ornatula (Heiss et al., 1993)
Cosmopepla lintneriana (McPherson & Sites, 1989, as Cosmopepla bimaculata)
Cuspicona eremophilae (Baehr, 1985)
Cuspicona intacta (Baehr, 1985)
Cuspicona ooldeae (Baehr, 1985)
Cyptocephala bimini (Ruckes, 1952, as Thyanta bimini; Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Cyptocephala pallida (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Dalpada oculata (Distant, 1903)
Dictyotus caenosus (Baehr, 1985)
Durmia feai blackae (Linnavuori, 1982)
Durmia haedula (Bergroth & Schouteden, 1905)
Durmia varicornis pseudaspavia (Linnavuori, 1982)
Dryadocoris scapularis (Gillon, 1972)
Erthesina fullo (Chen, 1985)
Eurysaspis signoreti (Southwood, 1960; Gillon, 1972)
Euschistus acuminatus (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Euschistus bifibulus (Barber, 1939)
Euschistus biformis (Gibson & Carrillo, 1959)
Euschistus comptus (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Euschistus crenator (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Euschistus crenator orbiculator (Rolston, 1974)
Euschistus ictericus (Frost, 1964; McPherson, 1982)
Euschistus obscurus (Frost, 1964; McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Euschistus quadrator (Rolston, 1974; McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Euschistus servus euschistoides (Gillette & Baker, 1895, as Euschistus fissilis; Torre-Bueno, 1914)
Euschistus servus servus (Uhler, 1895; Morrill, 1910; Torre-Bueno, 1914; Todd & Herzog, 1980; McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Euschistus tristigmus (Todd & Herzog, 1980; McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Euschistus variolarius (Tucker, 1907; Torre-Bueno, 1914; Stoner, 1920; Frost, 1964)
Everardia picta (Baehr, 1985)
Eysarcoris guttiger (Distant, 1903, as Eusarcocoris guttiger; Chen, 1985, as Stollia guttiger)
Eysarcoris ventralis (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953, as Eysarcoris inconspicuus; Önder & Adigüzel, 1979, as Eysarcoris inconspicuus; Heiss et al., 1993)
Eysarcoris sp. (Frith, 1979)
Fecelia proxima (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Glaucias dorsalis (Chen, 1985)
Glaucias lyratum (Ruckes, 1963)
Glaucias robustus (Ruckes, 1963)
Glaucias venustus (Van Duzee, 1935)
Halyomorpha angusticeps (Southwood, 1960)
Halyomorpha bimaculata (Gillon, 1972)
Halyomorpha halys (Chen, 1985)
Halyomorpha picus (Distant, 1903)
Hillieria acuminata (Baehr, 1985)
Holcostethus limbolarius (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Hymenarcys aequalis (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Hymenarcys nervosa (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Kalkadoona pallida (Baehr, 1985)
Kapunda tepperi (Baehr, 1985)
Kapunda troughtoni (Baehr, 1985)
Lerida punctata (Southwood, 1960; Gillon, 1972)
Loxa flavicollis (Gibson & Carrillo, 1959; Frost, 1964, as Loxa florida)
Loxa nesiotes (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971, as Loxa columbiae)
Loxa virescens (Torre-Bueno, 1914, as Loxa flavicollis; Callan, 1948; Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971, as Loxa flavicollis)
Loxa viridis (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971, as Loxa picticornis; Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Mecidea longula (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Mecidea major (Froeschner, 1941; Sailer, 1952; McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Mecidea minor (Stroud, 1950; McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Mecidea pallidissima (Priesner & Alfieri, 1953, as ingramsi; Derzhansky & Péricart, 2005)
Mecidea pampeana (Berg, 1878, as Mecidea longula)
Mediocampus domincanus (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Menecles insertus (McPherson & Sites, 1989; O'Donnell & Schaefer, 2012)
Menida parva (Gillon, 1972)
Menida personata (Baehr, 1985)
Menida versicolor (Chen, 1985, as Menidae histrio)
Menida versicolorata (Gillon, 1972)
Menida sp. (Southwood, 1960)
Mormidea lugens (Blatchley, 1926)
Mormidea lunara (Rolston, 1978)
Mormidea pama (Rolston, 1978)
Mormidea ypsilon (Uhler, 1894; Torre-Bueno, 1914)
Murgantia histrionica (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Neagenor minor (Baehr, 1985)
Neagenor spinosus (Baehr, 1985)
Neojurtina typica (Chen, 1985)
Neotibilis parva (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971, as Tibilis parva)
Neottiglossa undata (Stoner, 1920)
Nezara viridula (Bergroth & Schouteden, 1905; Southwood, 1960; Frost, 1964; Cantello et al., 1973; Cantello et al., 1974; Gaud & Martorell, 1974; Khattab, 1978; Frith, 1979; Todd & Herzog, 1980; Chen, 1985; McPherson & Sites, 1989; Schembri, 1992; Heiss et al., 1993; Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005; Gerlach et al., 2006)
Niphe elongata (Chen, 1985)
Ocirrhoe unimaculata (Baehr, 1985)
Oebalus ornatus (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971; Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Oebalus pugnax (Frost, 1964; Frost, 1975; McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Oncocoris desertus (Baehr, 1985)
Parabrochymena haedula (McPherson & Sites, 1989, as Brochymena haedula)
Parabrochymena sp. (Frost, 1964, as Brochymena poeyi)
Parantestia rotundata (Gillon, 1972)
Parachinavia creolea (Madl, 2006)
Peribalus sp. (Hessein & Kraim, 1975)
Piezodorus guildinii (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971; Gaud & Martorell, 1974; Frost, 1975)
Piezodorus hybneri (Chen, 1985, as Piezodorus rubrofasciatus)
Piezodorus lituratus (Heiss et al., 1993)
Plautia crossota (Southwood, 1960, as Plautia fimbriata; Chen, 1985, as Plautia fimbriata)
Poecilometis alienus (Gross, 1972)
Poecilometis borealis obesus (Gross, 1972)
Proxys obtusicornis (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971)
Proxys punctulatus (Hart, 1919; Frost, 1964; Anonymous, 1974; Todd & Herzog, 1980; McPherson & Sites, 1989; Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Proxys victor (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971)
Prytanicoris ambivivens (Gross, 1978)
Prytanicoris novaebrittaniae (Gross, 1978)
Rhaphigaster nebulosa (Chen, 1985; Heiss et al., 1993)
Rhynchocoris plagiatus (Chen, 1985)
Rhyssocephala principalis (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971, as Arocera principalis)
Rhyssocephala splendens (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971, as Arocera splendens)
Stenozygum meridionale (Baehr, 1985)
Tepa rugulosa (Gillette & Baker, 1895, as Thyanta rugulosa; Torre-Bueno, 1914, as Thyanta rugulosa)
Tepa vanduzeei (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Thyanta calceata (Frost, 1964)
Thyanta custator accerra (Morrill, 1910; Torre-Bueno, 1914; Severin, 1937; Ainslee, 1938; Ainslee, 1939; Wilbur, 1939; McPherson, 1982; McPherson & Sites, 1989, as Thyanta accerra & T. accerra spinosa)
Thyanta custator custator (Frost, 1964; Todd & Herzog, 1980)
Thyanta obsoleta (Perez-Gelabert & Thomas, 2005)
Thyanta perditor (Frost, 1975)
Thyanta testacea (Callan, 1948)
Tripanda signitenens (Gillon, 1972)
Turrubulana plana (Gross, 1975; Baehr, 1985)
Udonga spinidens (Chen, 1985)

Pentatomidae: Phyllocephalinae

Borrichias taurus (Gross, 1976)
Diplorhinus furcatus
(Chen, 1985)
Metonymia glandulosa
(Chen, 1985)
Phyllocephala negus
(Linnavuori, 1986)

Pentatomidae: Podopinae

Amaurochrous magnus (Frost, 1964)
Gambiana asper
(Linnavuori, 1982)
Haullevillea denticulata
(Gillon, 1972)
Oncozygidea flavitarsis (Linnavuori, 1982)
Scotinophara acutangula (Linnavuori, 1982)
Scotinophara coarctata (Distant, 1903; Barrion et al., 2007)
Scotinophara cornuta (Gillon, 1972)
Scotinophara cinerea (Barrion et al., 2007)
Scotinophara fibulata (Bergroth & Schouteden, 1905; Gillon, 1972; Linnavuori, 1982)
Scotinophara ilonga (Barrion et al., 2007)
Scotinophara lamottei (Linnavuori, 1982)
Scotinophara latiuscula (Barrion et al., 2007)
Scotinophara lurida (Chen, 1985)
Scotinophara luzonica (Barrion et al., 2007)
Scotinophara malayensis (Distant, 1903)
Scotinophara monticola (Linnavuori, 1982)
Storthecoris nigriceps (Paiva, 1906)

Scutelleridae

Agonosoma trivittatum (Uhler, 1894, as Agonosoma flavolineatum & Agonosoma trilineata; Torre-Bueno, 1914, as Agonosoma flavolineatum & Agonosoma trilineatum)
Augocoris gomesii (Torre-Bueno, 1914)

Augocoris illustris (Callan, 1948)
Chiastosternum unicolor (Southwood, 1960)
Coleotichus adamsoni (Van Duzee, 1932, 1935)
Cryptacrus comes (Gillon, 1972)
Diolcus chrysorrhoeus (Lattin, 1964)
Homaemus parvulus (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Homaemus proteus (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Hotea curculionoides (Distant, 1903)
Procilia morgani (Gillon, 1972)
Sphyrocoris obliquus (Frost, 1975)
Stethaulax marmorata (McPherson & Sites, 1989)
Symphylus caribbeanus (Frost, 1964, as Symphylus deplanatus, 1975)
Symphylus deplanatus (Uhler, 1894; Torre-Bueno, 1914)
Tetyra bipunctata (Torre-Bueno, 1912; Torre-Bueno, 1914)

Tessaratomidae

Piezosternum subulatum (Becker & Grazia-Vieira, 1971)

Thaumastellidae

Thaumastella aradoides (Linnavuori, 1977, 1989; Hoberlandt, 1997)

 

Thyreocoridae

Corimelaena nigra (Swanson, 2012)
Galgupha ovalis
(McPherson & Sites, 1989)

Urostylidae

Urochela strandi (Ren & Lin, 2003)
Urolabida hainanana
(Ren, 1986)
Urolabida lobopleuralis
(Ren & Lin, 2003)
Urolabida recurvata
(Ren & Lin, 2003)
Urolabida sinensis
(Ren & Lin, 2003)
Urolabida suppressa
(Ren & Lin, 2003)
Urolabida taiwanensis
(Ren & Lin, 2003)
Urolabida triramalis (Ren & Lin, 2003)
Urostylis blattiformis (Ren & Lin, 2003)
Urostylis paratrifidus (Ren & Lin, 2003)

 

Researchers Genus Index Systematics Host Information
Bibliography Species Index Biographies & Type Info Natural Enemies
Catalogs Identifications Collection Lists Other resources
Number of Genera & Species Collected at Lights Maternal Care
Pentatomoids as Food or Medicine Collected in Malaise Traps Beach Drift
  Collected in Pitfall/Pan Traps  
     

Home

 


 

David A. Rider
Professor of Entomology
North Dakota State University
E-Mail: David.Rider@ndsu.edu

updated: 06 February 2014

Published by the Department of Entomology 


Prospective students may schedule a visit by calling 1-800-488-NDSU.