Doctoral Program Alumni

Name, Dissertation Title, Year, Advisor, Original Job Placement

Nicholas Salmon
Financial analysis with the fractional Barndorff-Nielsen and Shepherd model and hypergraphs: applications in swaps, hedging, classification, and clustering
2022; Advisor: Indranil SenGupta
Associate Data Scientist, Experience IT.

Humayra Shoshi
Data-science-driven refinements of stochastic models with applications in oil data, short maturity Asian options, and yield prediction
2022; Advisor: Indranil SenGupta
Assistant Vice President of Credit & Obligor Risk Analytics, Citi.

Joseph Bernstein
New perspectives on promotion and rowmotion: Generalizations and translations
2022; Advisor: Jessica Striker
Visiting Assistant Professor, Augustana University.

Benjamin Noteboom
Symbolic Power Decompositions of Disjoint Cycle Graphs
2022; Advisor: Susan Cooper and Benton Duncan
Assistant Professor, Valley City State University.

Shantanu Awasthi
The first exit-time analysis of an approximate Barndorff-Nielsen and Shephard model, with data science-based applications in the commodity market
2021; Advisor: Indranil SenGupta
Data Scientist I, at Medallia, INC.

Melissa Duchsherer
Some results on semicrossed products and related operator algebras
2021; Advisor: Benton Duncan
Noridian Healthcare Solutions 

Michael Roberts
Hypothesis testing on time series driven by underlying Lévy processes, with machine learning applications
2021; Advisor: Indranil SenGupta
Visiting Assistant Professor, Wake Forest University

Dylan Heuer
On Partial Permutations and Alternating Sign Matrices: Bijections and Polytopes
2021; Advisor: Jessica Striker
Instructor, Milwaukee School of Engineering.

Eric Sarfo Amponsah
Mathematical Modeling of Epidemics: Parametric Heterogeneity and Pathogen Coexistence
2020; Advisor: Artem Novozhilov
Lecturer, University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Cody Martin
Knot Groups and Bi-Orderable HNN Extensions of Free Groups
2020; Advisor: Azer Akhmedov
 

Aziz Issaka
Analysis of variance based financial instruments and transition probability densities: swaps, price indices, and asymptotic expansions
2018; Advisor: Indranil SenGupta 
Assistant Professor, University of North Carolina at Charlotte.

Corey Vorland
Multidimensional toggle dynamics
2018, Advisor: Jessica Striker
Visiting Assistant Professor, Augustana University.

Sara Solhjem
Sign Matrix Polytopes
2018, Advisor: Jessica Striker
Visiting Assistant Professor, Minnesota State University Moorhead (MSUM)

Erin Brownlee
Maximally edge-colored directed graph algebras
2017, Advisor: Benton Duncan
Visiting Assistant Professor, Northern State University.

Liz Sattler
Subfractals induced by subshifts
2016, Advisor: Doğan Çömez
Visiting Assistant Professor, Carleton College.

Pye Aung
Gorenstein Dimensions of Rings of the Form $R \oplus C$
2016, Advisor: Sean Sather-Wagstaff
Visiting Assistant Professor, University of the Pacific.

Jayant Singh
Optimization problems arising in stability analysis of Discrete Time Recurrent Neural Networks
2016, Advisor: Nikita Barabanov

Thomas Dunn
Integral Closure and the Generalized Multiplicity Sequence
2015; Advisor: Cătălin Ciupercă
Assistant Professor at Bemidji State University.

Semere Habtemicael
Modeling financial swaps and geophysical data using the Barndorff-Nielsen and Shephard model
2015; Advisor: Indranil SenGupta
Research Fellow at the Ragon Institute of MGH, MIT and Harvard/ Harvard Medical School. 

Hannah Altmann
Semidualizing DG Modules over Tensor Products
2015, Advisor: Sean Sather-Wagstaff
Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota, Morris

Jonathan Totushek
Homological Dimensions with respect to a Semidualizing Complex
2015, Advisor: Sean Sather-Wagstaff
Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Wisconsin-Superior

Mark Spanier
L1-approximation in de Branges spaces
2015, Advisor: Friedrich Littmann
Assistant Professor, Dakota State University

Saba Al-Kaseasbeh
Ideal graphs
2014; Advisor: Jim Coykendall 
Visiting Assistant Professor at Clemson University

Mark Batell
The half-factorial property in polynomial rings
2014; Advisor: Jim Coykendall 
Visiting Assistant Professor at University of Central Oklahoma

Farhod Abdullayev
Variational methods for polycrystal plasticity and related topics in partial differential equations
2013; Advisor: Marian Bocea 
Post-Doctoral Scholar at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Saeed Nasseh
DG homological algebra, properties of ring homomorphisms, and the generalized Auslander-Reiten conjecture
2013; Advisor: Sean Sather-Wagstaff
Assistant Professor, Georgia Southern University.

Rich Wicklein
Codualizing modules and complexes
2013; Advisor: Sean Sather-Wagstaff
Assistant Professor MacMurray College

Benjamin Anderson
NAK for Ext, Ascent of Module Structures, and the Blindness of Extended Modules
2012; Advisor: Sean Sather-Wagstaff 
Visiting Assistant Professor at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Richard Hasenauer
Almost Dedekind domains and atomicity
2012; Advisor: Jim Coykendall 
Assistant Professor at Eureka College

Lindsay Erickson
The game of Nim on graphs
2011; Advisor: Warren Shreve
Assistant Professor, Augustana College

Bethany Kubik
Quasidualizing modules
2011; Advisor: Sean Sather-Wagstaff
Visiting Assistant Professor at the United States Military Academy (West Point)

Stacy Trentham
Atomicity in rings with zero divisors
2011; Advisor: Jim Coykendall
Visiting Assistant Professor at Armstrong Atlantic State University

W. Travis Trentham
Applications of groups of divisibility and a generalization of Krull dimension
2011; Advisor: Jim Coykendall
Assistant Professor at Armstrong Atlantic State University

Carl Hashbarger
Ramification and infinite extensions of Dedekind Domains
2010; Advisor: Jim Coykendall
National Security Agency

Chris Spicer
On Cohen-Kaplansky Domains
2010; Advisor: Jim Coykendall
Assistant Professor at Morningside College

Josh Lambert
Determining the Biplanar Crossing Number of $C_k \times C_l \times C_m \times C_n$
2009; Advisor: Warren Shreve
Assistant Professor at Armstrong Atlantic State University

Angela Pile
The Space of Regular Polygons with a Small Number of Edges 
2008; Advisor: Jorge Alberto Calvo 
Assistant Professor at Lock Haven University

Amanda Matson
Results Regarding Finite Generation, Near Finite Generation and the Catenary Degree 
2008; Advisor: James B. Coykendall IV 
Assistant Professor at Clarke University

Brenda Mammenga 
Factorization in Monoids and Domains 
2007; Advisor: James B. Coykendall IV 
Assistant Professor at Morningside College

Tridib Dutta
On the Notion of m-almost Integrality and VSFT Domains
2006; Advisor: James B. Coykendall IV 
Benos Lab at the University of Pittsburgh

Yevgeny Mospan
Topics in Measure Theory: Existence and Non-existence Results on Exotic Singular Measures
2006; Advisor: Isaac Kornfeld 
TBA

Shukhrat Usmanov
Structure of Isometries on Non-commutative L_p Spaces and a Dominated Ergodic Theorem
2006; Advisor: Doğan Çömez 
Assistant Professor at Ashford University

Jack Maney
On the Boundary Map and Integral Morphisms
2004; Advisor: James B. Coykendall IV 
Data Analyst and Mathematician at Adknowledge

Andrei Krygin
Some Properties of Coboundaries in Measurable Dynamics
1999; Advisor: Isaac Kornfeld 

Semyon Litvinov snl2@psu.edu
Weighted Ergodic Theorems in von Neumann Algebras
1999; Advisor: Doğan Çömez 
Associate Professor at Pennsylvania State University at Hazleton

Khaled Dib
Oscillations and Asymptotic Behavior of Solutions of Neutral Delay Differential Equations
1998; Advisor: Ronald M. Mathsen 
Petroleum Institute (Abu Dhabi)

Margaret Sherman sherman@math.buffalostate.edu
The Identification of Non-adjacent Vertices in n-Critical Graphs
1997; Advisor: Warren E. Shreve 
Assistant Professor at State University of New York College at Buffalo

Xiaotao Cai
(s MOD k)-Cycles in Graphs 
1996; Advisor: Warren E. Shreve 
Data Solutions LLC (New York)

Wojciech Kosek WKosek@ColoradoCollege.edu
On Certain Sequences in Ergodic Theory of Infinite Spaces
1996; Advisor: Isaac Kornfeld 
Visiting Associate Professor at Colorado College

Yunhe Zhao 
Numerical Solutions for Boundary Integral Equations
1996; Advisor: Yuesheng Xu 
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

David Richard Burns burnsd@wcsu.edu
Ergodic Averages in Topological Dynamics
1993; Advisor: Isaac Kornfeld 
Associate Professor at Western Connecticut State University

Wiktor Przemyslaw Piotrowski vpiotrow@uwsuper.edu
Combinatorial Optimization: Scheduling, Facility Location, and Domination (1992)
1992; Advisor: Warren E. Shreve 
Associate Professor at University of Wisconsin-Superior

David Gregory Obert 
Exact Estimates of Exponential Dichotomy Roughness 
1990; Advisor: Robert E. Vinograd 
National Security Agency

Masters Program Alumni

Name, Thesis/Paper Title, Year, Advisor

Brandon Allen
Enumeration of reduced words of length N for coxeter groups via Brink-Howlett automation
2022; Advisor: Azer Akhmedov

Austin Uden
Stochastic processes, and development of the Barndorff-Nielsen and Shephard model for financial markets
2022; Advisor: Indranil SenGupta

Faraad Armwood
Masters (exam only option)
2021; Advisor: Josef Dorfmeister

Kevin Trowbridge 
Masters (exam only option)
2021; Advisor: Artem Novozhilov

Megan Jensen
Hook Formula for Skew Shapes
2019; Advisor: Jessica Striker

Caleb Larson
Understanding students' perceptions of difficulty and the effect difficulty has on mathematical anxiety
2018; Advisor: Abraham Ayebo

Rebecca Ramos
Colorings of Zero-Divisor Graphs of Commutative Rings 
2015; Advisor: Benton Duncan and Jim Coykendall 

Diana Kennedy 
A New Generalization of Cohen-Kaplansky Domains
2015; Advisor: Benton Duncan and Jim Coykendall 

Stefan Bock
[MS by exam] 
2014; Advisor: Jim Coykendall

Aaron Feickert 
Resolutions and semidualizing modules
2014; Advisor: Sean Sather-Wagstaff

Brandon Goodell 
The bifurcation portrait of a hybrid spiking neuron model
2012; Advisor: Davis Cope

Dan Kranda
The square of adjacency matrices
2011; Advisor: Warren Shreve

Tayo Omotoyinbo  
Absolute stability of a class of 2nd order feedback nonlinear, time-varying systems
2010; Advisor: Nikita Barabanov

(William) Riley Casper 
Representation theory and the Fourier-Stieltjes transform for compact groups
2010; Advisor: Jim Olsen

Farkhad Abdullayev
Lower Semicontinuity and Existence of Minimizers for Supremal Functionals
2009; Advisor: Marian Bocea

Aziz Takhirov  
Almost 1-Harmonic Functions and Eigenvalue Problems for the 1-Laplace Operator
2009; Advisor: Marian Bocea

Umar Islambekov
Existence of the Ergodic Hilbert transform for admissible processes in sigma finite L_p-spaces, 1< p<\infty 
2008; Advisor: Dogan Çömez

Michael Booth
Computations on Hyperelliptic Curves 
2005; Advisor: Joseph P. Brennan

Dmytro Y. Ivanchykhin 
Robust Stability of Multiconnected Discrete Time Feedback Systems 
2005; Advisor: Nikita Barabanov

Biana A. Shilshtut
Vector Measures and their Applications 
2005; Advisor: Isaac Kornfeld

Feng Hou
A Study of Chi-Square Statistics and Applications to Hypothesis Testing 
2004; Advisor: Davis K. Cope, Jr.

Natalya V. Chilina  
Minimality and Unique Ergodicity of Symbolic Dynamical Systems 
2003; Advisor: Isaac Kornfeld

Dmitriy Viktorovich Akimov
The Ergodicity and Different Mixing Properties of Measure-Preserving Transformations in Examples 
2002; Advisor: Isaac Kornfeld

Mohamed Baghzali 
Oscillation of Solutions of Neutral Delay Differential Equations 
2001; Advisor: Ronald M. Mathsen

Barbara Bloom Ranson  
A New Blocking Semioval Family 
2001; Advisor: Tuval Foguel

Elena Yevgenevna Litvinova 
Weighted Ergodic Theorem with Generalized Besicovich Weights 
2001; Advisor: Doğan Çömez

Yushan Sun  
Weak Solutions of a Nonlinear System 
2000; Advisor: Ronald M. Mathsen

Wendy Booth
Graph Pebbling 
2000; Advisor: Warren E. Shreve

Flynn Dustrud
Gyrogroups and Geometry 
2000; Advisor: Abraham A. Ungar

Tudor M. Stoenescu 
Convergence of Ergodic Averages of Doubly Stochastic Operators 
1999; Advisor: James H. Olsen

Wenhui Wang
The Number of Graphical Partitions with a Single Partition 
1998; Advisor: Warren E. Shreve

Larry Dale Taylor
Krieger's Embedding Theorem for Symbolic Dynamical Systems 
1997; Advisor: Ayse A. Sahin

Brian Karl Hagelstrom
Gyrogroups and the Construction of Abstract Finite Lorentz Groups 
1997; Advisor: Abraham A. Ungar

Ayse Arzu Teymuroglu
Saturation Properties of Quadratic Rings of Integers 
1997; Advisor: James B. Coykendall IV

Margaret Billings Sherman
The Colorability of Graphs Having a Bounded Number of Triangles and Bounded Genus 
1994; Advisor: Warren E. Shreve

Todd Robert Marzinske 
On the Twin Prime Conjecture and Sieve Methods 
1994; Advisor: Kenneth R. Johnson

Paul Scott Heidmann
The Performance of the Epsilon and Theta Convergence Acceleration Algorithms 
1992; Advisor: Davis K. Cope, Jr.

Paul Albert Flasch 
The Application of Liapunov Functions to Stability of Difference Equations 
1992; Advisor: Ronald M. Mathsen

Kurt Douglas Cogswell
A Multiple Parameter, Zero-Density Subsequence Ergodic Theorem 
1991; Advisor: James H. Olsen

Steven Michael Lehmann 
Hermite Interpolation Methods for the Approximation of Solutions to Initial Value Problems 
1991; Advisor: Robert R. Hare, Jr.

David Richard Burns 
On Certain Generalizations of Ramanujan's Trigonometrical Sum and their Relation to Mobius Inversions 
1990; Advisor: Kenneth R. Johnson

Chad Scott  
Increased Efficiency in a Solution Method for Integral Equations of the First Kind with Logarithmic Singularities 
1990; Advisor: Davis K. Cope, Jr.

Raja Nicolas Khoury
\lambda(n)-Convex Functions 
1989; Advisor: Ronald M. Mathsen

Melvin Edwin Wahl 
An Extension of Piessens' Method for Numerical Inversion of the Laplace Transform 
1989; Advisor: Davis K. Cope, Jr.

Robert John Cederberg 
The Asymptotic Behavior of Eigendata for an Electrochemistry Problem 
1988; Advisor: Davis K. Cope, Jr.

Ann Marie Foss
An Analysis of the RSA Cryptosystem 
1986; Advisor: Kenneth R. Johnson

Jiu-Kwang Lo
Developing an Informal Natural Language Interface to HDMS 
1982; Advisor:

Pai-Sung Yang
An Interactive Report Writer 
1982; Advisor: Leonard Shapiro

David Gregory Obert  
w-Linear Vector Fields on Euclidean Space 
1981; Advisor: William K. Perrizo

Ruey-Pyng Lu 
Some Arithmetic Functions Over a Distributive Lattice 
1978; Advisor:

Jaafar Yeser Al-Siwan 
Disconjugacy, Singular Points and Converse Problems in Homogeneous Matrix Differential Equations 
1977; Advisor: Warren E. Shreve

Vivian G. Kostyk
The Cultural Impact of the Development of Hyperbolic Geometry Applied to the Mathematics Cirriculum 
1977; Advisor:

Barbara Ann Nelson
Analysis of Flow Through a Single Gate 
1976; Advisor: Robert R. Hare, Jr.

Douglas Paul Dokken
A Condition for Distallity of Infinitesimal Affine Transformations 
1975; Advisor: William K. Perrizo

Cecilia Hui-Yu Yang  
A Method of Spline Approximation to the Solutions of Initial Value Problems in Ordinary Differential Equations 
1975; Advisor:

L. Bruce Anderson
An Analysis of The Quadratic Congruence 
1963; Advisor: Gilbert W. Nelson

 

 

 

 

Top of page