F-1 on OPT Status

International students in F-1 non-immigrant status are eligible for optional practical training (OPT) to work for a U.S. employer in a job directly related to the student’s major area of study.

To learn more about F-1 on OPT status, visit: 

Common Uses

  • International graduate students
  • International post-doctoral students


  • Employment in OPT status is limited to 1 year, however, in some instances, a student may be eligible for a one time extension of 24 months of OPT status
  • F-2 spouses cannot work; however, they may engage in part-time study
  • F-2 children cannot work; however, they may engage in full time study for grades K-12


  • Hiring department contacts Faculty Immigration Services
  • Sufficient time is needed to change status from F-1 to H-1B before OPT work authorization expires.  The end date on a FN employee's Employment Authorization Document (EAD) is crucial.  The hiring department should contact Faculty Immigration Services at least 6 months before the EAD expiration date if they plan to continue employing the FN employee after the expiration.